Advertisement

Softball Area Round pairings

Groveton softball
Groveton softball(ktre sports)
Published: May. 3, 2022 at 11:47 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

EAST TEXAS (KTRE) - The UIL softball playoffs push into the second week of action with the Area round.

6A

Region II

Tyler Legacy vs Lake Ridge - One Game Playoff

  • Lake Ridge 6, Legacy 3

5A

Region II

Sulphur Springs vs Red Oak - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Sulphur Springs 1, Red Oak 0
  • Monday May 9 @ Nevada Community, 7:30 p.m.
  • Game 2: Monday May 9 @ Grand Saline 5 p.m.
  • Game 3: 30 minutes after G2 if needed

Hallsville vs Joshua - One game

  • Saturday, 7:30 p.m. @ Crandall

Longview vs Forney -Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Forney 4, Longview 2
  • Game 2: Saturday May 7 @ Longview 1:00 p.m.
  • Game 3: Monday May 9 @ Rains 7 p.m. if needed

4A

Region II

Bullard vs Brownsboro - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Bullard 13, Brownsboro 1
  • Game 2: Saturday May 7 @Grand Saline, 11 a.m.
  • Game 3: follows if needed

Gilmer vs Canton- Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Canton 6, Gilmer 5
  • Game 2: Saturday May 7 @ Whitehouse 2 p.m.
  • Game 3: follows game 2 if needed

Region III

Carthage vs Lake Belton - One game playoff

  • Lake Belton 10, Carthage 0

Jasper vs Salado - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Jasper 10, Salado 3
  • Game 2: Saturday May 7 @ Madisonville 12:00 p.m.
  • Game 3: Follows Game 2 if needed

3A

Region II

West Rusk vs Winnsboro - best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Winnsboro 2, West Rusk 12
  • Game 2: Saturday May 7 @ Longview 3 p.m.
  • Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2 if needed

Hughes Springs vs Hooks

  • Game 1: Hughes Springs 5 Hooks 1
  • Game 2: Saturday May 7 @ Mount Pleasant 12 p.m.
  • Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2 if needed

Grandview vs Rains - One Game playoff

  • Grandview 4, Rains 1

Queen City vs White Oak

Mount Vernon vs Troup - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Friday May 6 @ Grand Saline 7:30 pm
  • Game 2: Saturday May 7 @ Grand Saline 3 pm
  • Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2 if needed

Region III

East Bernard vs Huntington - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Huntington 4, East Bernard 3
  • Game 2: Saturday May 7 @ Splendora 12 p.m.
  • Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2 if needed

Woodville vs Boiling

Diboll vs Danbury - one game playoff

  • Diboll 4, Danbury 3

2A

Region III

Hawkins vs McLeod

Dewyville vs Groveton -Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Groveton 6, Dewyville 0
  • Game 2: Groveton 10, Dewyville 3

West Sabine vs Timpson - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Timpson 3, West Sabine 6
  • Game 2: Saturday @ Timpson 12:30 p.m.
  • Game 3: Monday, TBA If needed

Linden-Kildare vs Union Grove

Como-Pickton vs Cross Roads

Beckville vs Woden - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Beckville 3, Woden 2
  • Game 2: Beckville 12, Woden 2

Lovelady vs Colmesneil - Best of 3 series

  • Colmesneil 0, Lovelady 11
  • Game 2: Saturday May 7, 12 p.m.
  • Game 3: 30 minutes after G2 if needed

1A

Region III

Fruitvale vs Union Hill

Neches vs Bloomburg - best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Friday May 6 @ Marshall, 8 p.m.
  • Game 2: Saturday May 7 @ Marshall, 2 p.m.
  • Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2 if needed

Wells vs Chireno - Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Chireno 12, Wells 2
  • Game 2: Saturday May 7 @ Nacogdoches, 12 p.m.
  • Game 3: follows game 2 if needed

Kennard vs Chester

Copyright 2022 KTRE. All rights reserved.