Advertisement

East Texans qualify for UIL state track and field championships

Timpson Track
Timpson Track(Timpson ISD Athletics)
Published: May. 3, 2022 at 12:39 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

TYLER, Texas (KLTV) - The hard work of East Texas student-athletes paid off for those who qualified this past weekend for the UIL state track and Field Championships at the University of Texas May 12-14.

Spectator Information from the UIL.

The following students will participate.

4A - Thursday May 12

  • Gilmer Boys 4x100 (Rhoan Fluellen, Will Henderson, Te’Erik Tate, Ladaylon Jackson, Cadon Tennison, Tyson Wilson)
  • Gilmer Boys 4x200 (Rhoan Fluellen, Will Henderson, Te’Erik Tate, Ladaylon Jackson, Cadon Tennison, Tyson Wilson)
  • Gilmer Girls 4x400 (Sohie Roach, Sophie, Johnae Newsome, Kyah Jimmerson, Abbey Bradshaw, Faith Gilbreath, Callie Ward)
  • Kayleigh Wagnon, Hudson, Girls 3200M, Girls 1600M
  • Austin Ponder, Hudson, Boys 3200M
  • Emery Crayton, Chapel Hill, Boys 3200M
  • Micah Swann, Athens, Boys 3200M, Boys 1600M
  • Cullen Merrell 800M
  • Cashis Lee-Brown, Athens, Boys 800M
  • Matthew Tyeskie, Kilgore, Boys 100M Hurdles, 300M Hurdles
  • Kaylee Cox, Center, Girls 100M Hurdles
  • Will Hendrson, Gilmer, Boys 100M Dash
  • Kya Cook, Chapel Jill, Girls 400M Dash
  • Colter Maya, Lindale, Boys 400M Dash
  • Baylee Daughtey, Lindale, Girls 300M Hurdles
  • Mahalia Ratcliff, Center, Girls 300M Hurdles
  • Brett Maya, Lindale, Boys 200M Dash
  • Connor Graves, Hudson, Boys 1600M
  • Tyra Pierce, Chapel Hill, Girls Discuss Throw
  • Khyra Garrett, Brownsboro, Girls High Jump
  • Garrett Nuckolls, Bullard, Boys High Jump
  • Callie Ward, Gilmer, Girls Pole Vault
  • Isaac Pollard, Lindale, Boys Pole Vault
  • Aniyah Boykins, Girls Shot Put
  • Casey Poe, Lindale, Boys Shot Put

3A - Thursday May 12

  • Daingerfield Girls 4x100 (Chrishlyn Boyd, Sanaa Fields, Ashlyn Bruce, Amierre Boyd, Ricoya Hayes)
  • West Rusk Boys 4x100 (Ty’Mitchric Harper, Andon Mata, Geremiah Smith, William jackson, Key’Shawn Lewis, Adain Wilson)
  • Daingerfield Boys 4x100 ( Aeryn Hampton, Amarion Simon-Jones, Jakevian Rodgers, Nick Brown, Aaron Lewis, Shane Watkins)
  • Daingerfield Girls 4x200 (Ricoya Hayes, Sanaa Fields, Chrishlyn Boyd, Ashlyn Bruce, Amierre Boyd, Jalaysia Holloman)
  • West Rusk Boys 4x200 (Ty’Mitchric Harper, Andon Mata, Geremiah Smith, William Jackson, Omarion Anthony, Jacob Rifkind)
  • Daingerfield 4x200 (Nick Brown, Amarion Simon-Jones, Shane Watkins, Jakevian Rodgers, Aeryn Hampton, Aaron Lewis)
  • Tatum Girls 4x400 ( Trinity Edwards, Aaliyah Portley, Makenzie Greenwood, Kerrigan Biggs, Caitlyn Jones, Rhianna Harris)
  • Mineola Girls 4x400 (Kozbie Riley, Shylah Kratzmeyer, Olivia Hughes, Carmen Carrasco, Keilee Riley, Maddie McQuilliams)
  • Quitman Boys 4x400 ( Cason Johnson, Jack Tannebaum, Dalton Crowson, Brandon Jimenez,, Dylan Eppars, Hayden Breding )
  • Marigold Hunter, Troup, Girls 3200M
  • Halie Risner, Winnsboro, Girls 3200M
  • Olivia Hughes, Mineola, Girls 800M
  • Kale Roethle, Mount Vernon, Boys 800M
  • Cooper Reeve, Eustace, Boys 800M
  • Brooklyn Marcee, Quitman, Girls 100M hurdles, Girls Pole Vault
  • Dalton Morgan, Boys 110M hurdles
  • Ronald Garrett, Jefferson, Boys 100M hurdles
  • Josh Davis, Palestine Westwood, Boys 110M hurdles
  • Jaya Franklin, Newton, Girls 100M Dash, Girls 200M Dash,
  • Starrmia Dixon, New Diana, Girls 100M Dash, Girls Long Jump
  • Chrishlyn Boyd, Daingerfied, Girls 100M Dash
  • Daymien Smith, Tatum, Boys 100M Dash
  • Rylan Friddell, White Oak, Boys 100M Dash, Boys 200M Dash
  • Gavin Rainey, Mount Vernon, Boys 400M Dash
  • Jake Haney, Eustace, Boys 400M Dash
  • Makensi Greenwood, Tatum, Girls 300M hurdles
  • Tamara Martin, Woodville, Girls 200M Dash
  • Andon Mata, West Rusk, Boys 200M Dash
  • Travis Smith, Elysian Fields, Boys 1600M
  • Emma Nix, White Oak, Girls Discuss Throw
  • Cullen Fite, Tatum, Boys Discuss Throw
  • Linus Mannino, Woodville, Boys High Jump
  • Hayden Deaton, Winnsboro, Boys High Jump
  • Josh Davis, Palestine Westood, Boys High Jump
  • Ashlyn Hughes, Daingerfield, Girls Long Jump, Girls Triple Jump
  • Rayona Runnells, Malakoff, Girls Long Jump
  • Caydon Coffman, Mount Vernon, Boys Long Jump
  • Lexi Baker, White Oak, Girls Pole Vault
  • Colton Fears, White Oak, Boys Pole Vault
  • Kirkland Cobb, White Oak, Boys Pole Vault
  • Joseph Tuggle, Crockett, Boys Pole Vault
  • Elijah Freeman, Diboll, Boys Shot Put
  • Jenci Seahorn, Harmony, Girls Triple Jump
  • Baron Brown, Jefferson, Boys Triple Jump
  • Logan Simmons, New Diana, Boys Triple Jump

5A - Friday May 13

  • Longview Boys 4X100 (Jalen Hale, Taylor Tatum, Zakyire Moon, DeKalon Taylor, Khylon Sublett, Ja’Kevyon Curry)
  • Longview Boys 4x200 (Jalen Hale, Taylor Tatum, Zakyire Moon, DeKalon Taylor, Demarcus McGee, Ja’Kevyon Curry)
  • Avery Perkins, Hallsville, Girls 800M
  • DeKalon Taylor, Longview, Boys 100M dash
  • DaNaucia Johnson, Longview, Girls 400M dash
  • Tierrani Johnson, Marshall, Girls Discus Throw
  • Claire Bybee, Sulphur Springs, Girls Pole Vault
  • Dealyn Evans, Pine Tree, Boys Shot Put
  • Xavier Hills, Mount Pleasant, Boys Triple Jump

2A - Friday May 13

  • Timpson Boys 4x100 ( Dakovian Tutt, Terry Bussey, Ja’voskieon Howard, Braden Courtney, Amare Bruton, Tyler Lane)
  • Shelbyville Girls 4x200 ( Kylie Snell, Kiana Bennett, Liela Klein, Carsey Lovell, Nakyia Swindle, Jamarria Wright)
  • Lovelady Girls 4x200 (Anyya Mitchell, Mihyia Davis, Scout Lovell, Bailee Albinus, Gracie McMahon, Aaliyah Jones)
  • Timpson 4x200 (Dakovian Tutt, Ja’voskieon Howard, Hunter Tipton, Terry Bussey, Amare Bruton, Braden Courtney)
  • San Augustine Boys 4x200 (Jayden Jones, Zyaire tanner, Demarian Teagle, Jarius Crane, Kejaylon Mosbey, Javian Stewart)
  • Shelbyville 4x400 (Liela Klein, Emily Pharris, Casey Lovell, Kiana Bennett, Antyiah Giles, McKenzie Gillaspsie)
  • Beckville Boys 4x400 (Karter Jones, Ryan Harris, Aiden Brantley, J’Koby Williams, Aiden Harris, Jae’Dyn Slaughter)
  • Mattie Burns, Martins Mill, Girls 3200M
  • Jose Garcia, Cushing, Boys 3200M, Boys 800M, 1600M
  • Noah Godde, Timpson, 3200M
  • Emily Phariss, Shelbyville, Girls 800M, 1600M
  • Charlisa Teagle, San Augustine, Girls 800M
  • Jae’Dyn Slaughter, Beckville, Boys 800M
  • Zoey Messick, Big Sandy, Girls 100M Hurdles
  • Anyya Mitchell, Lovelady, Girls 100M Hurdles
  • J’Koby Williams, Beckville, Boys 110M Hurdles
  • Shaun Easterling, Lovelady, Boys 110M Hurdles
  • Victoria Byrd, Joaquin, Girls 100M Hurdles, 200M Dash, Girls Long Jump
  • Mihyia Davis, Lovelady, 100M Dash
  • Terry Bussey, Timpson, Boys 100M Dash
  • Jake Hallman, Alba-Golden, Boys 100M Dash
  • Aerin Thompson, Cayuga, Girls 400M Dash, Girls High Jump
  • Madyson Freemon, Douglass, Girls 400M Dash
  • Zoey Messick, Big Sandy, Girls 300M Hurdles
  • DeeDee Davis, Mount Enterprise, Girls 300M Hurdles,
  • Logan Rogers, Alto, Boys 300M Hurldes
  • J’Koby Williams, Beckville, Boys ;300M Hurdles
  • Kiana Bennett, Shelbyville, Girls 200M Dash, Girls Triple Jump
  • Brody Eaves, Carlisle. Boys 200M Dash
  • Kylie Pugh, Lovelady, Discus Throw
  • Haylie Warrick, Hawkins, Discus Throw
  • Erik Castillo, Lovelady, Boys Discus Throw
  • Amber Harris, Beckville, Girls High Jump
  • Jeremy Dezelle, Boys High Jump
  • Ryan Harris, Beckville, Boys High Jump
  • JaToryia Barns, San Augustine, Girls Long Jump, Girls Triple Jump
  • Aubrey Woodard, Union grove, Boys Long Jump
  • Calle Minter, Big Sandy, Girls Pole Vault
  • Scout Lovell, Lovelady, Girls Pole Vault
  • Laden LeBlanc, Lovelady, Boys Pole Vault
  • Ariana Neal, Girls Shot Put
  • John Hester, Hawkins, Boys Shot Put
  • Terry Bussey, Timpson, Boys Triple Jump

1A Saturday May 14

  • Neches Girls 4x200 (Aubrey Kincade, Kinsley Gordon, Bre Fredrickson, Libby Raine, Mallory Main)
  • Neches Girls 4x400 (Aubrey Kincade, Bre Fredrickson, Libby Raine, Mallory Main, Kinsley Gordon)
  • Nathan Pierson, Leverett’s Chapel, Boys 110M Hurdles, Boys 300M Hurdles
  • LaTavion Mays, Burkeville, Boys 100M Dash
  • Risten Cook, Chireno, Boys Discuss Throw
  • Deandre Thomas, Laneville, Boys Shot Put

Copyright 2022 KLTV. All rights reserved.