East Texas runners preparing for state cross country meet

East Texas runners preparing for state cross country meet
Hudson Cross Country Girls team (Amy Stewart) (Source: Amy Stewart)

NACOGDOCHES, Texas (KTRE) - Runners from all over East Texas will be running in the state cross country meet next Monday, November 23 from Old Settler’s Park in Round Rock.

Here is the list of runners competing.

1A Girls

Neches - Kacie Kimbrough – Neches

1A Boys

Goodrich - Joaxi Garzon – Goodrich

2A Girls

Dallardsville Big Sandy - Lauryn Hoffman

Union Grove -, Analeice Jones, Ava Wightman, Gracie Stanford, Gracie Winn, Jenna Scott, Macey Alston Sophie Pyle

Groveton – Caitlyn Antley, Ingrid Rojo, Isayel Bautista, Josselyn Cruz, Kiley Hargrave-Batten, Maicey Smith, Tanaysha Cole

Martins Mill – Mattie Burns

Mount Enterprise – DeDe Davis

New Summerfield – Esmerelda Luna, Evelyn Rangel, Jennifer Aguilar, Leslie Deanda Leslie, Selena Torres, Zuliemy Torres

San Augustine - Charlisa Teagle

Woden – Virginia Dean

2A Boys

Alto - Forest Linsey

Douglass - Austin Gallier, Chayson Brown, Drake Freeman, Garrett Karns, Noah Jones, Walker Reeves

Union Grove – Kole Burns, Preston Woodall

La Poynor - Caleb Solis, Matthew Driskell

Martinsville - Jhon Sequeda

New Summerfield - Ary Hernandez, Bryan, Christian, Eleazar Suarez, Jose Sanchez, Marco Uribe, Ramiro Mendoza

Tenaha - Adrian, Alan Mosqueda, Evan Plata, Eduardo Flores, Irvin Barona, Misael Hernandez, Oscar Flores

Timpson – Carmen Flores

3A Girls

Elkhart – Guinevere Young

Eustace - Madison Kulsa, Paige Row

Hughes Springs - Macall Strickland

Mount Vernon - Meaka Johnson

Waskom - Grecia Bravo, Perla Bravo, Jessica Mendez, Karla Perez, Lizbet Posada, Angelica Quintana, Destiny Smith

3A Boys

Elysian Fields – Grant Sims, Benjamin Gudger

Eustace - Caleb Gonzales, Daniel Stout, Jackson Byrum, Joseph Hunter, Nathaniel Holland, Ryan Porte, Trenton Porte

Grand Saline – Grant Eden

Central Heights – Fletcher Colgan

Onalaska - Brady Neuman, William Boyce

Waskom - David Magdaleno

White Oak - Nathan Green

4A Girls

Bullard - Riley Roberts

Hudosn - Breanna Lipscomb, Cullen Merrell, Emily Davis, Kaylee Snider, Kayleigh Wagnon, MacKenzie Cavins, Peyton Emerson,

Palestine – Emerith Hernndez

4A Boys

Athens – Hardy Swann, Micah Swann

Bullard - Hayden Jeffus

Hudson – Austin Ponder

Kilgore - Austin Bain, Zachery Gutierrez, Ab Herrera, Christopher May, Josue Rosas, Yamir Sanchez, Max Torres

Spring Hill - Carson Barnhill, Marshall Bodenheimer, Nick Bodenheimer, Zayne Decker, Jaden Giddings Caleb Hutcheson, Wyatt McFadin

Palestine – Gabriel Gante, Garrett Bowden, Jalbert Sandoval, Luis Castillo, Luis Rangel, Michael Chaidez, Raul Ramirez

Pittsburg - Jacob Berryhill

5A Girls

Jacksonville - Emily Martinez

5A Boys

Lufkin –Adan Hernandez, Kristopher Murphy

6A Boys

Tyler Legacy - Nick Knight

Copyright 2020 KTRE. All rights reserved.