Boil water notice issued for parts of Troup following water main break

Boil water notice issued for parts of Troup following water main break
Crews on S. Georgia near the curve in Troup. (Source: City of Troup)

TROUP, Texas (KLTV) - The City of Troup has released a statement issuing a boil water notice for the following areas:

Bounded on the North by W. Paschal St., on the East by State Hwy. 110 (S. Georgia St.), on the West by S. Front St. and south along State Hwy. 110 (S. Georgia St.) to and including C.R. 4801. This includes W. Oak St., County Road 4801, and all customers on State Hwy. 110 (S. Georgia St.) from W. Paschal to County Road 4801.

Due to a water main break, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has required our water system the City of Troup Public Water Supply ID 2120003 to notify customers of the need to boil their water prior to consumption.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use. The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the water system officials will notify you that the water is safe for consumption. Instructions to discontinue boiling will be issued in the same manner as this notice.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact John Phillips at 903-842-3128.

If a customer wishes to contact TCEQ, they may call 512-239-4691

PREVIOUS:

The City of Troup asks drivers in its city to please be cautious when traveling on South Georgia near the double curve as crews are working to repair a water main.

City crews are working on a water leak in a 6-inch main on South Georgia, which is Highway 110.

Valves have been closed to isolate the leak. Because of this, some City of Troup water customers may be without water in the area between South Georgia Street and South Front Street and south of West Paschal street.

An estimated time of repairs will be made when the leak can be assessed, the city says.

Copyright 2019 KLTV. All rights reserved.