Complete scores for softball Regional Finals, baseball Regional Semis

Complete scores for softball Regional Finals, baseball Regional Semis
(Source: KTRE Sports)

LUFKIN, Texas (KTRE) - The softball state tournament is a week away and several East Texas teams are left standing. Baseball teams will be at state in two weeks.

Baseball Regional Semifinals

4A

Melissa (26-11) vs Kilgore (28-6)

Best of 3 series - All at Tyler’s Mike Carter Field

  • Game 1: Melissa 2, Kilgore 0
  • Game 2: Kilgore 14, Melissa 3
  • Game 3: Kilgore 4, Melissa 3
  • Kilgore advances

Benbrook (26-4-2) vs Spring Hill (23-10-1)

Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Benbrook 6, Spring Hill 0
  • Game 2: Spring Hill 4, Benbrook 3
  • Game 3: Benbrook 5, Spring Hill 2
  • Benbrook advances

Carthage (26-5-1) vs Sweeny (26-7)

Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Sweeny 9, Carthage 5
  • Game 2: Carthage 1, Sweeny 0
  • Game 3: Sweeny 6, Carthage 5
  • Sweeny Advances

3A

Gunter (26-8) Vs. W16 Harmony (27-7)

Best of 3 series - All at Royse City

  • Game 1: Harmony 1 Gunter 0
  • Game 2: Harmony 13 Gunter 1
  • Harmony advances

Troy (27-8) Vs. Central (21-14)

Best of 3 series

  • Game 1: Central 11, Troy 1
  • Game 2: Central 5, Troy 3
  • Central advances

Clifton Vs. Kirbyville

  • Game 1: Kirbyville 5 Clifton 1
  • Game 2: Glifton 5 Kirbyville 3
  • Game 3: Kirbyville 3 Clifton 1
  • KIRBYVILLE ADVANCES

2A

James Bowie (14-4) VS Shelbyville (21-4)

Best of 3 series - All games at East Texas Baptist Univ.

  • Game 1: Bowie 2, Shelbyville 1
  • Game 2: Bowie 7, Shelbyville 1
  • *** Bowie advances

Linden Kildare (14-6) VS Woden (20-7)

  • Best of 3 series - All games at Whitehouse HS
  • Game 1: Woden 7 Linden Kildare 2
  • Game 2: Linden Kildare 9 Woden 6
  • Game 3: Linden Kildare 8 Woden 2
  • Linden Kildare advances

Evadale (20-9) VS Refugio (22-1)

  • Game 1: Refugio 5 Evadale 2
  • Game 2: Refugio 6 Evadale 3
  • Refurgio advances

Dallardsville Big Sandy (29-3) VS Mason (17-6)

1 Game Playoff

  • Big Sandy 3 Mason 1

Softball Regional Finals

3A Region II

Emory Rains (29-1) vs Bells (35-1)

Best of 3 series - ALL at McKinney North HS

  • Game 1: Emory Rains 3, Bells 1
  • Game 2: Emory Rains 8, Bells 2
  • Emory Rains advances to state

3A Region III

Danbury (27-5) vs Diboll (32-4)

  • Best of 3 series - ALL at Crosby HS
  • Game 1: Danbury 11, Diboll 1
  • Game 2: Danbury 3, Diboll 2
  • *** Danbury advances to state

2A Region III

Lovelady vs West Sabine

  • Best of 3 series - All games at Hudson HS
  • Game 1: West Sabine 6, Lovelady 0
  • Game 2: West Sabine 2, Lovelady 1
  • West Sabine advances to state

1A Region III

Bloomburg (19-12) vs Chireno (12-8)

  • Best of 3 series - ALL at LeTourneau University
  • Game 1: Bloomburg 2, Chireno 0
  • Game 2: Chireno 11, Bloomburg 0
  • Game 3: Chireno 9, Bloomburg 6
  • Chireno advances to state

Copyright 2019 KTRE. All rights reserved