2008 Wagstaff Holiday Classic

Participants:

All Saints, Arp, Bishop T.K. Gorman, Canton, Chapel Hill, Grace Community, Henderson, Jacksonville, John Tyler, Lakeside (LA), Lindale, Longview, Mabank, Tatum, Van, Whitehouse

Ticket Information:

   **All proceeds will go toward the Nell and Floyd Wagstaff Scholarship Fund**

     Session Ticket:  $5 Adults, $3 Students

Tournament Pass:  $25

*Will honor Referee Association passes.

*No other passes (i.e. Coach's, U.I.L., District, NCAA, etc) will be honored.

*All tickets/passes can be purchased in Wagstaff Gym starting December 29, 2008.

Tournament Schedule:

Day 1 (Monday, December 29)

Game 1: Apache Bracket, Van vs Tatum, 9:00 am

Game 2:  Apache Bracket, T.K. Gorman vs Arp, 10:30 am

Game 3:  Apache Bracket, All Saints vs Chapel Hill, 12:00 pm

Game 4:  Apache Bracket, Canton vs Grace Community, 1:30 pm

Game 5:  Gold Bracket, Longview vs Henderson, 3:00 pm

SESSION BREAK (Gymnasium will be cleared during the break, prior to evening session)

    Game 6:  Gold Bracket, John Tyler vs Jacksonville, 5:30 pm

Game 7:  Gold Bracket, Whitehouse vs Lakeside, LA, 7:00 pm

Game 8:  Gold Bracket, Lindale vs Mabank, 8:30 pm

Day 2 (Tuesday, December 30)

Game  9: Apache Bracket, Loser Game 1 vs Loser Game 2, 9:00 am

Game 10:  Apache Bracket, Loser Game 3 vs Loser Game 4, 10:30 am

Game 11:  Gold Bracket, Loser Game 5 vs Loser Game 6, 12:00 pm

Game 12:  Gold Bracket, Loser Game 7 vs Loser Game 8, 1:30 pm

Game 13:  Apache Bracket, Winner Game 1 vs Winner Game 2, 3:00 pm

SESSION BREAK (Gymnasium will be cleared during the break, prior to evening session)

    Game 14:  Apache Bracket, Winner Game 3 vs Winner Game 4, 5:30 pm

Game 15:  Gold Bracket, Winner Game 5 vs Winner Game 6, 7:00 pm

Game 16:  Gold Bracket, Winner Game 7 vs Winner Game 8, 8:30 pm

Day 3 (Wednesday, December 31)

Game 17: Apache Bracket (7th/8th), Loser Game 9 vs Loser Game 10, 9:00 am

Game 18:  Apache Bracket (5th/6th), Winner Game 9 vs Winner Game 10, 10:30 am

Game 19:  Gold Bracket (7th/8th), Loser Game 11 vs Loser Game 12, 12:00 pm

Game 20:  Gold Bracket (5th/6th), Winner Game 11 vs Winner Game 12, 1:30 pm

Game 21:  Apache Bracket (3rd/4th), Loser Game 13 vs Loser Game 14, 3:00 pm

SESSION BREAK (Gymnasium will be cleared during the break, prior to evening session)

    Game 22:  Gold Bracket (3rd/4th), Loser Game 15 vs Loser Game 16, 5:30 pm

Game 23:  Apache Bracket (1st/2nd), Winner Game 13 vs Winner Game 14, 7:00 pm

Game 24:  Gold Bracket (1st/2nd), Winner Game 15 vs Winner Game 16, 8:30 pm

Tournament Sponsors:

     Azalea Orthopedics, CiCi's Pizza; Coca-Cola; East Texas Copy Systems;

Gollob, Morgan, & Peddy; Roach's Team Supply; Smoaky.com;

Tyler Area Basketball Officials; Valley Food Services; Mr. Vernon Rivers