3A Texas All-State Football Team - KLTV.com - Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville |ETX News

(AP)

3A Texas All-State Football Team

The 2008 Class 3A All-State high school football team, released Tuesday, as voted on by The Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:

OFFENSIVE LINE:

- JUSTIN BATES, Liberty Hill, Sr., 83 knockdowns, 27 pancakes; team averaged 45 ppg

- DAKOTA HAGLER, Gilmer, Sr., 110 pancakes, graded at 95 percent

- BRINK HUFFINE, Abilene Wylie, Sr., graded at 86 percent; no sacks allowed, 24 pancakes, 28 knockdowns

- BRANDON TERRY, Liberty Hill, Sr., Averaged 95 knockdowns, 32 pancakes per year

- KENDRICK ROBINSON, Tyler Chapel Hill, Sr., graded at 94 percent; 52 pancakes; no sacks allowed in 9 games

ENDS/RECEIVERS:

- BRADY BROWN, Argyle, Sr., 62-1,055 receiving, 13 TDs

- ANDREW DELGADO, Lyford, Sr., 79-1,502 receiving; 21 total TDs

QUARTERBACK:

- CASEY PACHALL, Brownwood, Sr., 2,808 passing yards, 31 TDs, 11 INTs; 512 rushing yards, 7 TDs

RUNNING BACKS (tie):

- DWIGHT SMITH, Carthage, Sr., 1,618 yards, 23 TDs

- MATTHEW TUCKER, Tyler Chapel Hill, Sr., 2,260 yards, 27 TDs in 9 games

- CHRIS WHALEY, Madisonville, Sr., 1,910 yards, 24 TDs in 9 games

- AARON WINGFIELD, Kennedale, Sr., 185-1,793 rushing, 26 TDs

KICKER:

- JAMES FRENCH, China Spring, Sr., 55-of-55 PATs, streak of 107 consecutive PATs made

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: MATTHEW TUCKER, Tyler Chapel Hill.

---

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:

LINEMEN:

- RYAN BOUTWELL, China Spring, Sr., 73 tackles, 20 TFL, 10 sacks, 1 INT, district defensive MVP

- TYLER BROLO, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, Sr., 93 tackles, 12 sacks, 1 INT, 2 fumbles caused, 2 fumbles recovered

- TREVOR OWENS, Monahans, Sr., 88 tackles, 8 TFL, 3 sacks, 2 fumbles recovered, 6 fumbles caused, 2 blocked kicks, 16 hurries

- KEVIN ROBINSON, West Orange-Stark, Sr., 104 tackles, 16 TFL, 4 caused fumbles, 2 fumbles recovered, 10 pressures, 7 sacks

LINEBACKERS:

- CLAYTON KENDRICK, Van, Sr., 185 tackles, 15 TFL, 5 sacks, 3 fumbles caused

- JOHN QUINT, Dalhart, Sr., 137 tackles; 5 QB sacks; 4 pass breakups; 1 INT; 4 fumbles caused; 2 fumbles recovered; 3 blocked kicks

- STEPHEN WHITE, La Feria, Sr., 146 tackles, 111 solo, 16 sacks; 14 hurries; 3 INTs; 5 fumbles caused; 3 fumbles recovered

BACKS:

- XAVIER DANIELS, Giddings, Sr., 85 tackles, 10 INTs (5 in one game); returned blocked PAT, kickoff for TDs

- IMMANUEL MORALES, Glen Rose, Jr., 37 tackles, 17 assists, 7 INTs in 8 games

- AARON ROLLINS, Sweeny, Sr., 129 tackles, 1 INT, 1 fumble caused

- MICHAEL SEIDENSTICKER, Abilene Wylie, Sr., 36 solo, 14 assists, 8 INTs, 3 pass breakups, 2 fumbles recovered

PUNTER:

- SHELBY MILLER, Brownwood, Sr., 41.3-yard average

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: XAVIER DANIELS, Giddings.

---

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:

LINEMEN:

Michael Charron, Kennedale, Sr.; Corey Henson, Bridgeport, Sr.; Joshua Perez, Rio Hondo, Sr.; Josh Ross, Sweetwater, Sr.; Trent Sharp, Burkburnett, Sr.; Jesse Villa, Midland Greenwood, Sr.

ENDS/RECEIVERS:

Joe Daniel Granado, Fort Stockton, Sr.; Mike Hicks, China Spring, Sr.

QUARTERBACK:

Jake Willingham, Van Alstyne, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS:

Corbin Green, Bridgeport, Jr.; Broam Hart, Alvarado, Jr.;

Francisco Jaquez, Fort Stockton, Sr.

KICKER:

Saul Martinez, Pittsburg, Soph.

---

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:

LINEMEN:

Jacoby Alexander, Van, Sr.; Alonzo Garza, Rio Hondo, Sr.; George Ledesma, Raymondville, Sr.; Deshun Williams, Carthage, Jr.

LINEBACKERS:

Greg Attaway, Pittsburg, Jr.; Gilbert Hernandez, Raymondville,

Sr.; Cody Lattimore, Liberty Hill, Sr.

BACKS:

Deantrey Locke, Diboll, Sr.; Kenneth Norman, Sweetwater, Jr.;

Kyle Railsback, Vernon, Sr.; Malcolm Spriggs, Navasota, Sr.

PUNTER:

Blake McColloch, Midland Greenwood, Sr.

---

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

LINEMEN: Tanner Andrews, Cameron Yoe; Jonathan Bodden, Port sabel; Robert Burge, Kirbyville; Kevin Coldeway, Monahans; Tommy Dalke, Burkburnett; Chas Eads, Argyle; DJ Figueroa, Glen Rose; Stephon Forge, Mexia; Nolan Goebel, Cuero; Cole Gossett, Fort Stockton; Josh Howe, Goliad; Stavion Lowe, Brownwood; Richard Onzures, Midland Greenwood; Scott Reimer, Seminole; Cole Rhoades, Sweetwater; Stewart Price, Bridgeport; Andrew Ratliff, Llano; Erick Serafin, Bridgeport; Daniel Samia, Snyder; Klayton Smith, Cuero; Kody Stevens, La Vernia.

ENDS/RECEIVERS: Robert Armstrong, Cuero; Brandal Jackson, Navasota; Joe Sanders, Rockdale; Daxton Swanson, Waco La Vega; Parker Taylor, Brownwood; Ty Taylor, Glen Rose.

QUARTERBACKS: Tyler Arndt, Cuero; Brian Bell, China Spring; Si'Darius Blackshire, Carthage; Dillon Chafin, Burnet; Dariand Godfrey, Gilmer; Jeremy Johnson, Silsbee; Case McCoy, Graham; Hunter Nix, Prosper; Jacolby Stokes, Navasota; Derek Thompson, Glen Rose; Joseph Vela, Rio Hondo; Chance Wallace, Canton.

RUNNING BACKS: Ted Burns, Pittsburg; Ryan Fickel, Liberty Hill;

Doug Gentry, Mexia; Jay Gould, Burkburnett; Doug Helmke, La Vernia; Troy McCartney, Celina; Dexter Pratt, Navasota; Cedric Wade, New Boston; Craig Whiteside, Vernon; Jamell Woodard, Sweeny; Kinsey Williams, Midland Greenwood; Kysan Woolverton, Caldwell.

KICKERS: Mark Burfeind, Midland Greenwood; Tyler Dillon, Palestine Westwood; Blake Kennington, Van; William Markert, Yoakum.

---

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

LINEMEN: Daniel Allen, Seminole; Lorenzo Barnes, Burkburnett; Lino Byrd, Navasota; Logan David, Rockdale; Steve Duncan, Farmersville; Josh Howe, Goliad; David Johnson, Argyle; Ryan Layman, Monahans; Zeke Riser, La Vernia; Jonathan Rockwell, Gilmer; Javier Roque, Port Isabel; Klayton Smith, Cuero.

LINEBACKERS: Zach Bracken, Bridgeport; Alex Buckley, Palacios; Eugene Castillo, Navasota; Jagared Davis, Crockett; Luis Flandes, Port Isabel; Nic Hammett, Rockdale; Clay Hirt, Snyder; Robert Jiles, West Orange-Stark; Jesse Jennings, Abilene Wylie; Kesnick Jones, Navasota; Kyle Mishnick, Fort Stockton; Malachi Naef, Burkburnett; Jake Powell, Glen Rose; Jake Rangnow, Cuero; Hayden Rybiski, Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Tracer Skelton, Brownwood; Chase Snodgrass, Lorena; Mikey Wilson, Gilmer.

BACKS: Robert Armstrong, Cuero; Hubbell Allen, Graham; Jordan Beach, Burkburnett; Aaron Franklin, Goliad; D.J. Galvan, Fort Stockton; Terrence Leach, Gladewater; Laramie Lee, Tyler Chapel Hill; Tanner Marshall, Nevada Community; Payton Ragsdale,

Brownwood; Shade Roemisch, Snyder; Trevor Schuett, Bridgeport; Kenneth Turner, Snyder; Braylon Webb, Gilmer; Chase Wiggins, Farmersville.

PUNTER: Saul Martinez, Pittsburg.

(Copyright 2008 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

  • KLTV SportsLocal SportsMore>>

  • NFL Draft 2017

    NFL Draft 2017

  • Lufkin All-Stars advance in winner's bracket after 6-3 win over Conn.

    Lufkin All-Stars advance in winner's bracket after 6-3 win over Conn.

    Monday, August 21 2017 4:54 AM EDT2017-08-21 08:54:28 GMT

    The Lufkin All-Stars are less than an hour away from their second game of the Little League World Series.

    More >>

    The Lufkin All-Stars advance in the winner's bracket after a 6-3 win over Connecticut Sunday afternoon.

    More >>
  • Mahomes throws two touchdown passes in Chiefs second preseason game

    Mahomes throws two touchdown passes in Chiefs second preseason game

    Monday, August 21 2017 12:23 AM EDT2017-08-21 04:23:17 GMT
    Mahomes threw two touchdown passes on Saturday night.Mahomes threw two touchdown passes on Saturday night.

    Just like the Lufkin All-Stars, East Texan Patrick Mahomes is showing the entire country his potential to one day be a franchise quarterback. The 2017 tenth overall pick got some time with the starters in the Chiefs game Saturday night against the Bengals.

    More >>

    Just like the Lufkin All-Stars, East Texan Patrick Mahomes is showing the entire country his potential to one day be a franchise quarterback. The 2017 tenth overall pick got some time with the starters in the Chiefs game Saturday night against the Bengals.

    More >>
Powered by Frankly