APSE Class 2A Texas All-State Football Team - KLTV.com - Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville |ETX News

(AP)

APSE Class 2A Texas All-State Football Team

The 2008 Class 2A All-State high school football team, released Monday, as voted on by The Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:

OFFENSIVE LINE:

- AUSTIN BAMERT, Muleshoe, Jr., graded at 92 percent, 44 knockdowns, 11 chops

- MICHAEL BROWN, Lexington, Sr., 78 pancakes, graded at 91 percent; two-time all-state pick

- MARSHAL HEAD, Muleshoe, Sr., graded at 92 percent; 39 knockdowns, 16 chops

- ALEX LOWRY, Caddo Mills, Sr., no sacks allowed in 3 years; leading blocker for 2,000-yard rusher

- CHASE STUCKEY, Salado, Sr., 72 pancakes, graded at 93 percent

ENDS/RECEIVERS:

- CODY BULLARD, Early, Sr., 74-1,389 receiving, 9 TDs

- VICTOR VASQUEZ, Muleshoe, Sr., 55-1,010 receiving, 18 TDs

QUARTERBACK:

- WES WOOD, Muleshoe, Sr., 193-of-294 passing, 3,275 yards, 53 TDs; 257 rushing yards

RUNNING BACKS:

- D.J. BURLESON, Omaha Paul Pewitt, Jr., 272-1,744 rushing, 31 TDs

- NATHAN JEFFERY, Caddo Mills, Jr., 200-2,070 rushing, 35 TDs; 13-167 receiving, 3 TDs, 1 punt return for TD

- JOSEPH MALDONADO, Hebbronville, Sr., 2,107 yards, 20 TDs; 382 receiving yards, 7 TDs

KICKER:

- JUSTIN BERGSTROM, Frankston, Jr., 7-of-8 FGs, long of 47; 20-of-21 PATs

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: WES WOOD, Muleshoe.

---

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:

LINEMEN:

- CODY CROSS, Bangs, Sr., 70 tackles, 15 TFL, 10 sacks, 4 fumbles recovered, 1 INT, 3 blocked kicks

- TREVOR LEESON, Kermit, Sr., 105 tackles, 16 sacks, 45 hurries, 3 INTs; district co-MVP

- ANDREW WASHINGTON, Hearne, Sr., 100 tackles in 9 games, 14 sacks, 1 INT, 1 fumble recovered, 2 TDs, 1 blocked

- COOPER WASHINGTON, Muleshoe, Soph., 73 tackles (44 solo); 15 TFL; 5 sacks; 35 pressures; 1 fumble recovered punt

LINEBACKERS:

- JULIUS HURNDON, Daingerfield, Sr., 98 tackles, 16 TFL, 1 sack, 4 fumbles caused, 5 fumbles recovered, 2 INTs, 3 pass breakups

- CARL MOORE, Daingerfield, Sr., 117 tackles, 24 TFL, 6 sacks, 8 fumbles caused, 2 fumbles recovered

- BRYAN WATERS, Winona, Sr., 134 tackles, 10 sacks, 6 pressures, 27 TFL, 2 fumbles recovered, 4 fumbles caused

BACKS:

- JUSTIN ALLBRITTON, Anahuac, Fr., 60 tackles, 7 INTs, 6 TLF, 1 fumble caused

- CREEDE BREEDING, Childress, Sr., 8 INTs; 43 tackles; 13 pass breakups; 2 fumbles recovered

- LAVOCHEYA COOPER, Arp, Jr., 73 tackles, 6 INTs (2 returned for TDs); 2 punt-return TDs; 2 kickoff-return TDs

- THOMAS MCDONALD, Corsicana Mildred, Soph., 112 tackles (75 solo), 8 INTs (1 returned for TD), 12 pass breakups, 1 fumble caused

PUNTER:

- WILL ALLEN, Arp, Sr., 42-yard average

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: CARL MOORE, Daingerfield.

---

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:

LINEMEN:

Damian Bailey, Coahoma, Sr.; Cam Feldt, Pilot Point, Jr.; Dylan Klare, Refugio, Jr.; Robbie Riehs, Vanderbilt Industrial, Sr.; Zarkevian Williams, Daingerfield, Sr.

ENDS/RECEIVERS:

Jourdan Ortiz, Refugio, Jr.; Darius Rogers, Edgewood, Jr.

QUARTERBACK:

Lloyd Chisum, Crane, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS:

James Green, Teague, Sr.; Daniel Thompson, West Rusk, Sr.; Peyton Rogers, Abernathy, Sr.; Tyren Watts, New Waverly, Jr.

KICKER:

Blake Wiest, Henrietta, Jr.

---

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:

LINEMEN:

Bo Adams, Refugio, Sr.; Tyler Coker, Salado, Sr.; Zavian Gilstrap, Daingerfield, Jr.; Eric Graham, Panhandle, Sr.; Andrew Hudson, Bushland, Sr.; Colby Skidmore, Panhandle, Sr.

LINEBACKERS:

Tracy Morgan, Clarksville, Jr.; Trevor Wait, White Oak, Sr.; John Stelly, Hardin, Sr.

BACKS:

Scott Irvin, Daingerfield, Jr.; Nathan Jeffery, Caddo Mills, Jr.; Victor Vasquez, Muleshoe, Sr.; Derrick Vasta, Troy, Sr.; Jerome Whetstone, Omaha Paul Pewitt, Jr.

PUNTER:

Tyler Newberry, Merkel, Sr.

---

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

LINEMEN: Corbin Benner, Clyde; Adam Betts, Kerens; Jarren Easley, Hawley; Gabe Garcia, Crane; Sammy Garcia, Idalou; Derek Hayes, Teague; Justin Kyle, Bangs; Austin Lunsford, Garrison; Ty McDowell, Clyde; David Orange, Troy; Phillip Ramirez, Eastland; Richard Stogner, Cisco; Taylor Tarr, White Oak; Lafrenzo Thomas, Hearne; Joe Wells, Cisco; Braston Williams, Omaha Paul Pewitt.

ENDS/RECEIVERS: Stephen Alfred, Newton; Justin Carrasco, Crane; Dalton DeLeon, Coleman; Jordan Finney, Honey Grove; Terry Land, Pottsboro; Cyler Matlock, Bowie; Randy Musgrave, Kirbyville; Trent Overly, Lone Oak; Ray Ramirez, Muleshoe; Cordell Roberson, Jefferson; Marquis Toliver, Rice Consolidated.

QUARTERBACKS: Tyler Boyd, Daingerfield; Brittan Dodwell, Lone Oak; Pat Faulk, Kerens; Reid Golson, Grandview; Aaron Hazelwood, Kirbyville; Thor Long, Callisburg; Sean Reagan, Idalou; Zach Williams, Melissa; Scott Zimmerle, Danbury.

RUNNING BACKS: Matt Anderson, Vanderbilt Industrial; Tanner Cook, Idalou; Zaccheaus Foster, Rice Consolidated; Orlando Humble, White Oak; Joseph Mayfield, Tuscola Jim Ned; Deoir McNeil, Anahuac.

KICKERS: Will Allen, Arp; Ben Baecker, Rogers; Travis Block, Caddo Mills; Bobby Dorman, Callisburg; Steven Hobratschk, Littlefield; Eric Martinez, Refugio.

---

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

LINEMEN: Robert Boykins, Anahuac; Garrett Chapman, Ballinger; Sammy Cisneros, Gunter; Chris Dorsey, Rice Consolidated; Chase Dube, Lexington; Kirby Hayes, Quitman; Alex Lowry, Caddo Mills; Sean Reagan, Idalou; Jeremy Smith, Paris Chisum; Stormy Smothers, Cisco; Caleb Stone, Bangs; Carter Street, Pilot Point; Braylon Williams, West Rusk.

LINEBACKERS: Karl Anderson, Pilot Point; Walt Clifton, Goldthwaite; Dustin Hamilton, Rogers; Marshall Head, Muleshoe; Michael Head, Muleshoe; Kolby Hogan, Harmony; Mike Jenkins, Newton; Kody Johnston, Crawford; JC Johnson, Colorado City; Trevor Kitts, Bushland; Chase McCage, Callisburg; Trey McGowan, Kerens; Robert Medina, Cisco; Justin Mendoza, Crane; Cameron Mitchell, Anahuac; Keaton Parrish, Tom Bean; Dadrian Powell, New Waverly; Patrick Prince, Salado; Hector Rodriguez, McGregor; Chris Sadberry, Holliday; Preston Stephens, Corsicana Mildred; Damian Stevens, Rice Consolidated; Bear Tamburin, Gunter; Travis Tuckness, Brady; Ryan Villarreal, Santa Rosa; Garrett Williams, Arp; Thomas Williams, Hearne; Lane Wood, Muleshoe.

BACKS: Zach Allen, Winnsboro; Fernie Barrio, Littlefield; Beau Brewer, New Diana; Pat Faulk, Kerens; Ty Hodges, Tuscola Jim Ned; Broderick Jackson, Kirbyville; Nathan Kalina, Ballinger; Grant Lawrence, Bangs; Brayden Little, Holliday; Shane Morris, Early; Cory Pippen, Cisco; Dedtrick Smith, Frankston; Wes Strickland, Lone Oak; Jacob Wheeler, Winona.

PUNTER: Steven Hobratschk, Littlefield; John Ruzich, Panhandle; Blake Wiest, Henrietta.

(Copyright 2008 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

  • KLTV SportsLocal SportsMore>>

  • Wilson And Denson Honored

    Wilson And Denson Honored

    Monday, July 23 2018 12:13 AM EDT2018-07-23 04:13:30 GMT

    Former John Tyler football coach Allen Wilson inducted into the THSCA Hall of Honor  Johanna Denson also inducted, going into the Athletic Director Hall of Honor..

    More >>

    Former John Tyler football coach Allen Wilson inducted into the THSCA Hall of Honor  Johanna Denson also inducted, going into the Athletic Director Hall of Honor..

    More >>
  • Mahomes Next Level

    Mahomes Next Level

    Saturday, July 21 2018 11:07 AM EDT2018-07-21 15:07:14 GMT

     Patrick Mahomes set to fly as Chiefs new starting QB.  His legend is known throughout east Texas and the state now comes the next level. 

    More >>

     Patrick Mahomes set to fly as Chiefs new starting QB.  His legend is known throughout east Texas and the state now comes the next level. 

    More >>
  • SFA, NSU ready to claim bragging rights of Chief Caddo

    SFA, NSU ready to claim bragging rights of Chief Caddo

    Friday, July 20 2018 8:10 PM EDT2018-07-21 00:10:42 GMT
    Source: KTRE SportsSource: KTRE Sports

    There was a lot of talking from the 11 Southland Conference Football teams at the annual Media Day in Houston on Thursday. Most of it dealt with their own team and how they were improving, but you could find some talk between rivals.

    More >>

    There was a lot of talking from the 11 Southland Conference Football teams at the annual Media Day in Houston on Thursday. Most of it dealt with their own team and how they were improving, but you could find some talk between rivals.

    More >>
Powered by Frankly