COPY-A look at winners in major Texas races - KLTV.com - Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville |ETX News

COPY-A look at winners in major Texas races

Associated Press - November 4, 2008 8:55 PM ET

Here's a look at the major contested races on Tuesday's general election ballots:

PRESIDENT - John McCain, Barack Obama, Bob Barr

U.S. SENATE - John Cornyn (i), Richard J. (Rick) Noriega, Yvonne Adams Schick

RAILROAD COMMISSION - Michael L. Williams (i), Mark Thompson, David Floyd

Chief Justice Supreme Court - Wallace B. Jefferson (i), Jim Jordan, Tom Oxford

TEXAS SUPREME COURT, PLACE 7 - Dale Wainwright (i), Sam Houston, David G. Smith

TEXAS SUPREME COURT, PLACE 8 - Phil Johnson (i), Linda Reyna Yanez, Drew Shirley

TEXAS COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 3 - Tom Price (i), Susan Strawn, Matthew Eilers

TEXAS COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 4 - Paul Womack (i), J.R. Molina, Dave Howard

TEXAS COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 9 - Cathy Cochran (i), William Bryan Strange

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 2 - Mary Helen Berlanga (i), Peter Johnson

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 6 - Terri Leo (i), Mary Ann Bryan

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 7 - David Bradley (i), Laura Ewing, Richard R. Johnson

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 8 - Barbara Cargill (i), Kim B. Stroman, Linda Ellis

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 11 - Patricia "Pat" Hardy (i), Bruce Beckman

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 13 - Mavis Best Knight (i), Cindy Werner

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 14 - Gail Lowe (i), Edra Bogle, John E. Shuey

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 1 - Louie Gohmert (i) defeated Roger L. Owen

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 2 - Ted Poe (i) defeated Craig Wolfe

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 3 - Sam Johnson (i), Tom Daley, Christopher J. Claytor

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 4 - Ralph M. Hall (i), Glenn Melancon, Fred Annett

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 5 - Jeb Hensarling (i) defeated Ken Ashby

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 6 - Joe Barton (i), Ludwig Otto, Max W. Koch

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 7 - John Culberson (i), Michael Skelly, Drew Parks

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 8 - Kevin Brady (i), Kent Hargett, Brian Stevens

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 9 - Al Green (i) defeated Brad Walters

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 10 - Michael T. McCaul (i), Larry Joe Doherty, Matt Finkel

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 11 - Mike Conaway (i) defeated John R. Strohm

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 12 - Kay Granger (i), Tracey Smith, Shiloh Sidney Shambaugh

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 13 - Mac Thornberry (i), Roger James Waun

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 14 - Ron Paul (i) re-elected (unopposed)

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 15 - Ruben Hinojosa (i), Eddie Zamora, Gricha Raether

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 16 - Silvestre Reyes (i), Mette A. Baker, Benjamin Eloy "Ben" Mednoza

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 17 - Chet Edwards (i), Rob Curnock, Gardner C. Osborne

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 18 - Sheila Jackson Lee (i), John Faulk, Mike Taylor

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 19 - Randy Neugbauer (i), Dwight Fullingim, Richard "Chip" Peterson

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 20 - Charles A. Gonzalez (i), Robert Litoff, Michael Idrogo

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 21 - Lamar Smith (i), James Arthur Strohm

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 22 - Nick Lampson (i), Pete Olson, John Wieder

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 23 - Ciro D. Rodriguez (i), Lyle Larson, Lani Connolly

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 24 - Kenny E. Marchant (i), Tom Love, David A. Casey

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 25 - Lloyd Doggett (i), George L. Morovich, Jim Stutsman

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 26 - Michael C. Burgess (i), Ken Leach, Stephanie B. Weiss

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 27 - Solomon P. Ortiz (i), William Willie Vaden, Robert E. Powell

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 28 - Henry Cuellar (i), Jim Fish, Ross Lynn Leone

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 29 - Gene Green (i), Eric Story, Joel Grace

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 30 - Eddie Bernice Johnson (i), Fred Wood, Jarrett Woods

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 31 - John Carter (i), Brian P. Ruiz, Barry N. Cooper

CONGRESS, HOUSE DISTRICT 32 - Pete Sessions (i), Eric Roberson, Alex Bischoff

Sources: Texas Secretary of State's Office.

Copyright 2008 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by Frankly