Coke Cross Country Meet draws more than a thousand - KLTV.com - Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville |ETX News

LUFKIN (KLTV)

Coke Cross Country Meet draws more than a thousand

Once again, the best of the best came to Lufkin High School to showcase their conditioning and mental toughness in the Lufkin Coca-Cola Cross Country Classic.

The meet hosted over 95 teams, that contained over 1500 runners, representing over 55 different schools in Texas.

"It is great to see this kind of excitement for cross-country," said Lufkin cross country coach Jerry Boyd, "this is one of the premier events and meets in the state, and we are proud to be able to host it."

Teams from as far as south as Bridge City, to as far north as Longview, and everywhere in-between brought both boys and girls squads to run, in multiple Junior High, Junior Varsity and Varsity Divisions.

Here are the Top-10 finishers in each division (4A-5A Varsity Boys Results were unavailable).

1A - 3A VARSITY GIRLS

  1 Secrest, Jennifer - Splendora Girls - 13:27.00   

  2 Olvera, Vanessa - Splendora Girls - 13:32.00   

  3 McShane, Courtney - Central Heights - 13:39.00   
  4 Jordan, DeJernel - San Augustine - 13:50.00
  5 Mitchell, Kendal - Diboll - 13:50.00
  6 Jordy, Erika - Zavalla - 13:51.00   
  7 Thompson, Shana - Douglass - 13:53.00
  8 Parrish, Ashley - Huntington - 13:54.00   
  9 Hollingsworth, Heather - Huntington - 13:55.00   

10 Kareva, Anna - Onalaska - 13:58.00

 4A-5A VARSITY GIRLS

  1 Jensen, Emily - College Park - 12:17.00   
  2 Andrews, Claire - College Park - 12:18.00   
  3 Neal, McKenze - College Park - 12:26.00   
  4 Bingman, Laurel - College Park - 12:34.00   
  5 McKinney, Olivia - Lufkin - 12:37.00   
  6 Andaya, Makayla - College Park - 12:37.00   
  7 Neff, Celeste - College Park - 12:39.00   
  8 Aguado, Rosie - Montgomery - 12:55.00   
  9 Long, Amy - Nacogdoches - 13:05.00   

 10 Whitney, Lizzy - Montgomery - 13:07.00  


1A - 3A VARSITY BOYS

  1 Enright, Jason - Central - 16:14.00   
  2 Hamilton, Jason - Big Sandy - 16:23.00   
  3 Colflesh, Davonta - Central - 16:24.00   
  4 Kervin, Aaron - Zavalla - 16:58.00   
  5 Mounton, Jyamos - Jasper - 17:14.00   
  6 McClain, Randy - Onalaska - 17:14.00   
  7 Pauley, Joshua - West Rusk - 17:30.00
  8 Mackauch, Isaias - Goodrich - 17:33.00   
  9 Alonso, Jose - San Augustine - 17:36.00

 10 Leon, Jose - Alto - 17:39.00

Powered by Frankly