Texas AP High School Football Poll for Sept. 15 - KLTV.com - Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville |ETX News

(AP)

Texas AP High School Football Poll for Sept. 15

Here is The Associated Press high school poll for Sept. 15, with first place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A

Team Rec Pts Pvs

1. Euless Trinity (16) 2-0 169 1

2. Plano (1) 3-0 147 2

3. Galena Park North Shore 2-0 125 3

4. Southlake Carroll 2-0 117 4

5. Abilene 3-0 96 5

6. Allen 3-0 93 6

7. Odessa Permian 3-0 69 7

8. Spring Westfield 1-0 44 8

9. Lufkin 2-0 24 10

10. The Woodlands n/a 15 -

Others receiving votes: Copperas Cove 8. Fort Bend Hightower 6. San Antonio Madison 6. Pearland 4. Dallas Skyline 4. South Grand Prairie 2. Bryan 2. Smithson Valley 1. Beaumont West Brook 1. Arlington Bowie 1. Richardson Berkner 1.

Class 4A

Team Rec Pts Pvs

1. Lake Travis (17) 3-0 170 1

2. Everman 3-0 141 2

3. Dallas Highland Park 3-0 130 3

4. Aledo 3-0 118 5

5. Port Lavaca Calhoun 2-0 82 6

6. Longview 2-1 73 8

7. Abilene Cooper 2-1 61 4

8. Texas City 3-0 44 9

9. Texarkana 3-0 40 10

10. Dallas Carter 3-0 16 -

Others receiving votes: Schertz Steele 14. Sulphur Springs 11. Ennis 9. Wolfforth Frenship 9. Waco 6. Edcouch-Elsa 4. Kerrville Tivy 3. Stephenville 2. Hutto 2.

Class 3A

Team Rec Pts Pvs

1. Liberty Hill (15) 3-0 168 1

2. Waco La Vega (1) 3-0 150 3

3. China Spring 3-0 121 5

4. Cuero (1) 2-0 118 4

5. Navasota 2-0 96 6

6. West Orange-Stark 3-0 92 7

7. Gilmer 3-0 71 8

8. Sealy 2-0 46 9

9. Celina 2-1 39 2

10. Giddings 2-1 6 -

Others receiving votes: Bellville 5. Crockett 5. Devine 5. Tyler Chapel Hill 4. Burkburnett 4. Texarkana Pleasant Grove 2. Brownwood 1. Abilene Wylie 1. Kennedale 1.

Class 2A

Team Rec Pts Pvs

1. Cisco (15) 3-0 167 1

2. Crane (1) 3-0 132 2

3. Pilot Point 2-0 119 3

4. Arp 2-0 105 4

5. Hitchcock 2-0 88 5

6. Kirbyville 2-0 83 6

7. Elysian Fields 2-0 50 7

7. Refugio 2-0 50 8

9. Altair Rice 2-0 32 9

10. Blanco 3-0 29 10

Others receiving votes: Daingerfield 28. Clyde 11. Muleshoe 10. Winnsboro 10. Bushland 5. Corrigan-Camden 4. Childress 4. Caddo Mills 3. Idalou 2. Early 1. Rosebud-Lott 1. Brady 1.

Class 1A

Team Rec Pts Pvs

1. Canadian (15) 3-0 165 1

2. Stratford 3-0 152 2

3. Maud (2) 2-0 136 3

4. Cayuga 3-0 110 4

5. Roscoe 2-1 95 5

6. Itasca 3-0 75 6

7. Alto 2-1 61 8

8. Mart 2-1 54 9

9. Iraan 3-0 19 -

10. Bremond 2-0 13 -

Others receiving votes: D'Hanis 12. Quinlan Boles 9. Normangee 8. Shiner 6. Archer City 5. New Deal 5. Goldthwaite 3. Windthorst 3. Sundown 2. Menard 1. Granger 1.

(Copyright 2008 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Powered by Frankly