Week One AP Polls Rank Longview #8 - KLTV.com - Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville |ETX News

8/24/08 - Austin

Week One AP Polls Rank Longview #8

With the first week of the season, the Texas Associated Press has released their first top ten.

Class 5A

1. Euless Trinity (15)
2. Plano (1)
3. Katy (4)
4. Southlake Carroll
5. Galena Park North Shore
6. Odessa Permian
7. Abilene
8. Allen
9. Spring Westfield
10. Converse Judson
Others receiving votes: Lufkin 19, Beaumont West Brook 16, Pflugerville 11, Flower Mound Marcus 11, Houston Cypress Ridge 9, Round Rock Stony Point 8, Arlington Bowie 8, San Antonio Warren 7, Smithson Valley 5, Cypress Falls 4, SA Roosevelt 3, SA Southwest 3, Pearland 2, Dallas Skyline 2, Aldine Eisenhower 1, Austin Westlake 1.

Class 4A

1. Lake Travis (13)
2. WF Rider (7)
3. Everman
4. Stephenville
5. Dayton
6. Dallas Highland Park
7. CC Calallen
8. Longview
9. Abilene Cooper
10. Port Lavaca Calhoun
Others receiving votes: Aledo 35, Texarkana 30, La Marque 30, Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated 30, Kerrville Tivy 12, Mansfield Timberview 10, SA Alamo Heights 8, Dallas Carter 8, Schertz Steele 3, Texas City 2, Gregory-Portland 1, EP Riverside 1.

Class 3A

1. Liberty Hill (13)
2. Celina (5)
3. Waco La Vega (1)
4. Navasota (1)
5. China Spring
6. Cuero
7. Brownwood
8. West Orange-Stark
9. Sealy
10. Gilmer
Others receiving votes: Snyder 19, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 18, Abilene Wylie 10, Vernon 9, CC West Oso 8, Giddings 7, Crockett 5, Monahans 4, Sweetwater 3, Rio Hondo 2, Wimberley 1, Devine 1, Carrollton Ranchview 1, Carthage 1, Diboll 1.

Class 2A

1. Cisco (17)
2. Crane (1)
3. Early
4. Pilot Point (1)
5. Hitchcock
6. Arp
7. Newton
8. Kirbyville (1)
9. Elysian Fields
10. Refugio
Others receiving votes: Altair Rice 44, DeKalb 32, Caddo 18, Winnsboro 18, Salado 16, Blanco 14, McGregor 13, Clyde 11, Daingerfield 10, Childress 9, Henrietta 5, Idalou 4, Coleman 3, Rice 3, Bushland 3, Teague 1, Kermit 1.

Class 1A

1. Alto (8)
2. Canadian (7)
3. Maud (4)
4. Sundown
5. Roscoe (1)
6. Mart
7. Nazareth
    Cayuga
9. Itasca
10. Stratford
Others receiving votes: Chilton 28, Quinlan Boles 19, Windthorst 13, Iraan 10, Munday 10, D'Hanis 10, Tenaha 7, White Deer 5, Sunray 2, Joaquin 2, Mount Enterprise 2, Bremond 2, Normangee 1, McCamey 1.

Powered by Frankly