National Signing Day - KLTV.com - Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville |ETX News

2/6/08

National Signing Day

A special day for hundreds of East Texas athletes: National Signing Day!

Some of the countries top athletes from right here in East Texas made their college commitments official Wednesday. Click to on the video to the right to see all of the signees at each school.

Arp: Sedrick Johnson, football and basketball, Iowa State; Chris Taliaferro, baseball, SFA; Michael Clary, football, Harding University;  Randy Wymer, cross country and track, SFA

Brownsboro: Ryan Epperson, football, SFA

Carthage: Torey McLemore, football, TVCC; Alan Brown, football, TVCC; Man Allison, football, Carthage

Chapel Hill: Chris Mass, football, SFA

Gilmer:  Lamar Harris, football, Oklahoma;  Ross Stevens, football, TJC; Daniel Jenkins, football, Missouri; Houston Tuminello, football, Louisiana Monroe

Gladewater, Julian Griffin, football, Louisiana Monroe

Henderson: Justin Horton, football, Oklahoma State; Austin Wright, football, SFA

Jacksonville: Joseph Via Vesensio, football, Texas A&M; Brian Cruize, football, Henderson State;  Kelvin Hall, football, Kilgore; Ron Erington, football, Missouri State;  Jennifer Meza, softball, Greyson County College; Britney McNally, softball, Greyson County College; Joe Whitaker, football, TJC

John Tyler: Adren Dorsey, football, Texas A&M, Ramonte Hampton, football, SFA; Jeremy Johnson, football, Northwestern State; Derrick Choice, football, SFA

Kilgore: Rick Thomas, football, TJC; Eric King, football, TJC; Danny Smith, football, Kilgore

Longview: Dacorris Ford, football, Lousiana Monroe; David Larsen, football, Northwestern State; George Brown, football, Southern Arkansas; Mark Johnson, football, Southern Arkansas, Jon Writt, football, Southern Arkansas, Jazmon Moon, football, Kilgore;  Dominic Morgan, football, Kilgore; Frederic Canida, football, Kilgore; Brandon Rashad, football, TVCC

Marshall: Anthony Wilson, football, TVCC; Blake Ford, football, TVCC

Mount Pleasant: Clay Spruill, football, TVCC

New Diana: Terry McDaniel, football, Texas Tech

Pittsburg: Kendal Wright, football, Baylor

Paul Pewitt: Teric Williams, football, TJC

REL: Ralston Dews, football, Texas State, Trevious Jones, football, TCU; TJ Jones, football, Sam Houston State; Maurice Hood, football, SFA; Trevor Pugh, football, West Texas A&M; Jamaal Mitchell, football, West Texas A&M; Josh Hahn, football, SFA;  Kirby Huffstickler, soccer, Central Arkansas; Suzanna Cauthen, soccer, Abilene Christian; Kendall Frizzell, soccer, Texas

Tatum: Chelsea Brant, trainer, Northwestern State; Calvin Stockley, football, Northwestern State; Cashas Pollard, football, Northwestern State; Bryce Beall, football, University of Houston; Chance Blackmon, Colorado; DJ Whiting, football, ETBU; Alex Turner, volleyball, Brookhaven; Tierra Brown, volleyball, Richland; Nicole Sprowl, volleyball, Richland; Gerad Sanders, football, TVCC;  Josh McTyre, football, Northwestern State; Morgan Redmon, football, Northwestern State

Van: Jermie Calhoun, football, Oklahoma

Whitehouse: Steven Hicks, football, Colorado; Julian Broaddus, football, Air Force; Lindsay Prichard, soccer, Midwestern State; Brittany Millican, soccer, Centenary

Trinidad: Stacey Womack, football, TVCC

Powered by Frankly