High School Track & Field State Meet - Day 1 - KLTV.com - Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville |ETX News

5/11/07

High School Track & Field State Meet - Day 1

UIL STATE TRACK & FIELD RESULTS
CLASS 4A
GIRLS      
3200 meters - 1, Samantha Means, McKinney North, 10:45.23. 2, Ashley Mason, Hereford, 11:09.36. 3, Ashley Isham, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 11:10.88. 4, Brissia Motalvo, EP Del Valle, 11:14.41. 5, Sara Sutherland, Highland Park, 11:24.23. 6, Jenny Hill, Dripping Springs, 11:29.40. 7, Kaelie Foudeh, Richmond Foster, 11:43.05. 8, Jackie Alnes, Katy Seven Lakes, 11:48.08.      

Long jump - 1, A'Lexus Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 19-5 1/2. 2, Tai'Shea Reese, Kilgore, 19-3. 3, Whitney Gipson, NRH Birdville, 18-11 1/4. 4, Brittany Hemphill, Amarillo Palo Duro, 18-6 3/4. 5, Laquinta Ross, Greenville, 18-6. 6, Alicia Jackson, Rosenberg Terry, 18-2 1/4. 7, Angela Gash, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 16-11 3/4. 8, Amanda Haven, Corpus Christi Calallen, 16-8 1/2.     

Discus - 1, Christina Webb, Dallas Lincoln, 137-7. 2, Makayla Elliott, Stephenville, 132-3. 3, Amanda Van Dyke, Pflugerville Connally, 132-0. 4, Nolandra McCray, Freeport Brazosport, 126-9. 5, Amanda Pulido, EP Austin, 122-10. 6, Ty'Shavea Soloman, El Campo, 121-7. 7, Jamie Bennett, Lockhart, 108-4. 8, Mariah Walker, Lindale, 105-0.      

High jump - 1, Alicia Peterson, Sherman, 5-7. 2, Laura Skinner, Stephenville, 5-6. 3, Lizzy Whitney, Montgomery, 5-4. 4, Katie Lemon, Highland Park, 5-4. 5, Brandi Huff, Rockport-Fulton, 5-4. 6, Amanda Haven, Corpus Christi Calallen, 5-2. 7, Darnell Barnett, Livingston, 5-2. 8, T'Andra Warren, West Mesquite, 5-0.      

Pole vault - 1, Jessica Doyle, Buda Hays, 12-9. 2, Aly Daily, Lockhart, 12-3. 3, Laura Asimakis, Friendswood, 12-0. 4, Michelle Ruiz, San Angelo Lake View, 12-0. 5, Austyn Rapp, Midlothian, 11-6. 6, Katlin Abner, Longview Pine Tree, 11-6. 7, Holly Rollins, Amarillo Caprock, 10-6. 8, Lindsey Lechler, Brenham, 10-0.     

Triple jump - 1, Tiffany Peters, Mesquite Poteet, 40-10 1/2. 2, Whitney Gipson, NRH Birdville, 39-11 1/2. 3, Katherine Culwell, Highland Park, 38-8. 4, A'Lexus Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 38-4 3/4. 5, Krystal Phillips, Manor, 37-11 1/2. 6, Destiny Lumas, Saginaw, 37-5 1/4. 7, Tiffany Henderson, Schertz Clemens, 36-2 1/4. 8, Victoria Noetzel, Austin Lake Travis, 35-11.      

400-meter relay - 1, Lancaster (Tenelle Evans, Teegan Hill, Ashley Starks, Jerwaun Craddock), 46.14. 2, Dallas Lincoln, 46.83. 3, Pflugerville Connally, 48.26. 4, Houston King, 48.31. 5, Denton Guyer, 48.40. 6, Del Valle, 48.48. 7, Crowley, 48.51. 8, Austin Reagan, disqualified.      

800 meters - 1, Erica Aghedo, Arlington Seguin, 2:11.45. 2, Lizzy Whitney, Montgomery, 2:12.26. 3, Tiara Miller, Lancaster, 2:12.56. 4, Erica Parker, Gregory-Portland, 2:13.78. 5, Abby Metcalf, Hereford, 2:14.19. 6, Sojourner Brown, Beaumont Ozen, 2:17.49. 7, Dakota Stewart, Dripping Springs, 2:17.72. 8, Marissa Paz, EP Chapin, 2:17.87.      

100-meter hurdles - 1, Tenaya Jones, Lancaster, 13.75. 2, Lydia Reddic, Dallas Lincoln, 14.07. 3, Destiny Lumas, Saginaw, 14.11. 4, Donique Flemings, Saginaw, 14.15. 5, A'Lexus Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 14.20. 6, Alicia Jackson, Rosenberg Terry, 15.12. 7, Cailey Olson, CC Tuloso-Midway, 15.13. 8, Danessa Lyssy, Floresville, 15.64.     

Shot put - 1, Amanda Van Dyke, Pflugerville Connally, 43-1 1/2. 2, Cokie Reed, Waco Midway, 41-9 1/4. 3, Elizabeth Dominguez, Joshua, 41-6 3/4. 4, Christina Webb, Dallas Lincoln, 40-10 3/4. 5, Evelyn Britton, EP Chapin, 39-7 1/4. 6, Chantel Bratton, Brenham, 36-1 1/4. 7, D'Azmin Caldwell, Conroe Caney Creek, 35-7 1/4. 8, Jordan Baccus, Boerne, 35-6 1/2.      

100 meters - 1, Tiffany Townsend, Killeen, 11.21 (all-classes record, former record 11.28 by Marshevet Hooker, South San Antonio, in 2002). 2, Dominique Duncan, Houston Wheatley, 11.52. 3, Vanessa Alderidge, Longview Pine Tree, 11.93 . 4, Demetre Alexander, Austin Johnson, 12.15. 5, Britney Shorter, Denton Guyer, 12.29. 6, Crystalyne Clark, FW Dunbar, 12.36. 7, Kaleigh Frazier, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 12.41. 8, Cece Smith, Lockhart, 12.47.      

800-meter relay - 1, Lancaster (Jerwaun Craddock, Teegan Hill, Ashley Starks, Tenelle Evans), 1:37.18. 2, Dallas Lincoln, 1:38.65. 3, Houston Yates, 1:40.12. 4, Austin Johnson, 1:41.96. 5, Lubbock Estacado, 1:43.49. 6, Pflugerville Connally, 1:44.74. 7, Del Valle, 1:45.34. 8, Denton Guyer, 1:45.69.

BOYS      
3200 meters - 1, Drew Bean, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 9:16.59. 2, Rory Tunningley, Lockhart, 9:18.24. 3, Robert Najera, Mercedes, 9:20.54. 4. Ryan Lusk, Mesquite Poteet, 9:23.28. 5, Chase Rathke, Katy Seven Lakes, 9:29.54. 6, Gerzain Valenzuela, Hereford, 9:30.14. 7, Cole Reveal, Frisco Centennial, 9:51.71. 8, Raudel Miranda, Clint Mountain View, 9:52.27.      

Long jump - 1, Whitney Prevost, Texas City, 23-3. 2, Michael Egnew, Plainview, 23-2. 3, Taylor Weidman, FW Boswell, 23-0. 4, Steven Young, SA Brackenridge, 22-11 3/4. 5, Andrew Plentl, Marble Falls, 22-9 1/4. 6, Myah Nelson, Richardson Pearce, 22-3 1/4. 7, AJ Edwards, Brenham, 22-0 3/4. 8, Patrick Kimbley, Frisco Centennial, 21-1 1/2.     

Discus - 1, Clay Baker, Longview Pine Tree, 189-3 . 2, Corwin Pace, Red Oak, 180-11. 3, Matt Dudley, EP Parkland, 177-2. 4, Clayton Smith, Fredericksburg, 169-2. 5, Clay Sears, Fredericksburg, 168-8. 6, James Chambers, WF Rider, 167-8. 7, Will Ebner, Friendswood, 165-7. 8, John Osborn, Brenham, 154-0.      

High jump - 1, PJ McGowen, Dayton, 6-10. 2, Howard Brown, Huntsville, 6-8. 3, Demetrius Tryels, Little Elm, 6-6. 4, Andrew Plentl, Marble Falls, 6-6. 5, Shane Gray, Greenville, 6-6. 6, (tie) Devin Swain, Amarillo Palo Duro and Mitchell Teague, Cleburne, 6-4. 8, Justin Rangel, Schertz Clemens, 6-2.     

Triple jump - 1, David Banks, Rosenberg Lamar, 48-5. 2, AJ Edwards, Brenham, 47-8 1/4. 3, Troy Vital, Copperas Cove, 47-4 1/2. 4, Bryan Townzen, CC Miller, 46-3 1/2. 5, Daniel Cortez, NRH Birdville, 45-6 1/2. 6, Keitavus Jones, Dallas Kimball, 44-3 1/4. 7, Chris Grant, CC Miller, 43-5 3/4. 8, Michael Egnew, Plainview, fouled.      

400-meter relay - 1, Waco (Toylon Clark, Jarred Salubi, Corey Carter, Charles Silmon), 40.84. 2, Brenham, 41.07. 3, Angleton, 41.23. 4, Wichita Falls, 41.59. 5, Dallas Kimball, 41.81. 6, Pflugerville Connally, 42.00. 7, Lubbock Estacado, 42.16. 8, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 42.22.      

800 meters - Brandon Chiuminetta, Dripping Springs, 1:54.01. 2, Patrick Todd, Highland Park, 1:54.05. 3, Noe Hernandez, Mission, 1:54.69. 4, Matt Davidson, Aledo, 1:55.44. 5, Carson Penepacker, McKinney North, 1:55.98. 6, Johnathan Iler, Hereford, 1:56.69. 7, Justin Preuss, Brenham, 1:57.42. 8, Joseph Anderson, Houston Yates, 1:58.94.     

110-meter hurdles - 1, Robert Griffin, Copperas Cove, 13.55 (4A record, old record 13.62 by Martin Dossett, Gregory-Portland in 1996). 2, Jordan Pitts, Greenville, 13.94. 3, Andrew Plentl, Marble Falls, 14.26. 4, Darius Anderson, Austin Johnson, 14.48. 5, Kelvin Tomlinson, FW Southwest, 14.64. 6, Brandon Robinson, Texas City, 14.94. 7, Nester Howard, Crowley, 15.08. 8, Jeff Bohlen, New Braunfels Canyon, 15.53.      

100 meters - 1, Whitney Prevost, Texas City, 10.45. 2, Trevante Rhodes, Little Elm, 10.55. 3, Rashad Hawk, Copperas Cove, 10.65. 4, Ontorio Shaw, Wichita Falls, 10.75. 5, Andre Williams, White Settlement Brewer, 10.89. 6, William McElroy, Uvalde, 10.90. 7, Donald Monroe, Angleton, 10.97. 8, Zach Gee, Buda Hays, 11.02.      

Pole vault - 1, Kaleb Shrader, Gregory-Portland, 15-6. 2, Zac Givens, White Settlement Brewer, 15-6. 3, Jared Parker, Vidor, 15-0. 4, Joseph Farley, Aledo, 15-0. 5, Lucas Neeper, Waco Midway, 15-0. 6, Zach Arnold, New Caney, 14-6. 7, Austin Williams, Forney, 14-0. 8, Chris Hilton, Schertz Steele, 14-0.      

800-meter relay - 1, Copperas Cove (Jerrard Millsap, Brian Jones, Anthony Cotton, Rashad Hawk), 1:26.01. 2, Houston Worthing, 1:26.52. 3, Dallas Kimball, 1:26.62. 4, Buda Hays, 1:27.83. 5, Angleton, 1:27.92. 6, Denton Ryan, 1:28.33. 7, Corpus Christi Moody, 1:28.80. 8, Everman, 1:29.14.

CLASS 3A
GIRLS      
3200 meters - 1, Kristie Krueger, Argyle, 10:41.83 (3A record, old record 10:47.63 by Catherine Loden of White Oak in 2006). 2, Michelle Guzman, Giddings, 11:05.96. 3, Colbea Harris, Argyle, 11:38.30. 4, Alycia Fowler, Llano, 11:44.26. 5, Kelsey Ostrander, Gonzales, 12:00.14. 6, Jasmine Trier, Giddings, 12:07.59. 7, Rachel Aubert, Wills Point, 12:11.95. 8, Kate Donovan, Kemp, 12:35.77.      

Pole vault - 1, Ariana Ince, Gonzales, 12-0. 2, Jennifer Day, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 11-3. 3, Sarah Sloan, Groesbeck, 10-3. 4, Kaylee Brazeel, Argyle, 10-0. 5, (tie) Kayla Kana, Columbus; Natalie Craven, White Oak and Jessica Bonfield, Argyle, 9-6. 8, Chandler Dickson, La Vernia, 9-6.     

Long jump - 1, Jade Davis, West Columbia, 18-11 1/2. 2, Kayla Thomas, Robinson, 18-2 1/2. 3, Megan Frausto, Royse City, 17-8. 4, Whitney Hargraves, Mount Vernon, 17-5 1/2. 5, Amanda Clemons, Goliad, 17-3. 6, Katie Grimes, Canyon, 17-0 3/4. 7, Jordan Groves, Borger, 16-11 1/2. 8, Lisa Broll, La Vernia, 16-8 3/4.      

Discus - 1, Charlissa Foster, Cameron Yoe, 154-9. 2, Leslie Jordan, Longview Spring Hill, 134-3. 3, Chasity Douglas, Taylor, 133-9. 4, Jill Hydrick, Ingleside, 130-10. 5, Sharae Robinson, Corpus Christi West Oso, 127-3. 6, Chantell Mazone, Pecos, 123-0. 7, Jasmine Hughey, Kaufman, 119-6. 8, Kassie Daugherty, Bridgeport, 117-10.

BOYS      
3200 meters - 1, Mitchell Driver, Princeton, 9:29.99. 2, Blake Wolloms, Argyle, 9:35.36. 3, Seth Allison, Canyon, 9:42.20. 4, Cole Hoffman, Llano, 9:44.04. 5, Rudy Contreras, Luling, 9:53.84. 6, Logan Smart, Needville, 10:02.70. 7, Will Barry, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 10:02.96. 8, Nathan Blim, Lufkin Hudson, 10:42.11.      

Pole vault - 1, Blaine Bassler, West, 16-0. 2, Dillard Glass, Gonzales, 14-0. 3, William McCoy, Graham, 14-0. 4, Trevor Hall, Sanger, 14-0. 5, Colton Sandman, Bellville, 14-0. 6, (tie) Matt Tyson, West Columbia and Chris Shelton, Atlanta, 13-0. 8, Colby Sturm, Cuero, no height.     

Long jump - 1, Kendall Wright, Pittsburg, 24-0 3/4 . 2, Jeremy Kerley, Hutto, 23-9 1/4. 3, Earl Thomas, West Orange-Stark, 23-3 3/4. 4, Carlo Dominguez, Raymondville, 22-5 1/2. 5, Arnold Rodriguez, Monahans, 22-3 1/4. 6, Demon Haire, Atlanta, 21-10 1/4. 7, Andrew Werner, Hondo, 21-7 3/4. 8, Adrian Navarez, Fort Stockton, 21-2 1/2.

CLASS 2A
GIRLS       3
200 meters - 1, Sarah De Los Santos, Shallowater, 11:39.97. 2, Emily Koenig, Little River Academy, 11:56.15. 3, Valerie Calderon, Slaton, 11:56.21. 4, Molly Farrell, East Bernard, 11:56.82. 5, Bethanie Stinson, Como-Pickton, 12:00.93. 6, Amber Weems, Hamilton, 12:22.52. 7, Shadoh Deal, Maypearl, 12:32.85. 8, Rebecca Jensen, Elkhart, did not finish.     

Long jump - 1, Jayla McArthur, Universal City Randolph, 18-11. 2, Chastity Foster, Woodville, 18-10 1/4. 3, Courtnee Davis, Hawkins, 18-4. 4, Victoria Goodloe, Big Lake Reagan County, 18-2 3/4. 5, Carly Szabo, Merkel, 17-9 3/4. 6, Cunneisha Foster, Altair Rice, 17-6 1/4. 7, Chasey Senger, Hamilton, 17-1. 8, Kali Pulliam, Olney, 16-6 1/4.

BOYS      
3200 meters - 1, Ethan Wagner, Yorktown, 9:35.70. 2, Xavier Rodriguez, Poth, 9:53.98. 3, Kendall Styles, Holliday, 9:55.86, 4, James Hodges, Paradise, 10:00.58. 5, Drew Jones, Shallowater, 10:20.22. 6, Dixon Knouse, Teague, 10:28.44. 7, David Hall, Diana New Diana, 10:42.03. 8, Colton Connelly, Comfort, 10:49.88.     

Long jump - 1, Terrence Toliver, Hempstead, 24-1 1/2. 2, Darnius Moore, Tatum, 23-7 3/4. 3, Chris Carter, Hearne, 23-6 3/4. 4, Aarrhon Flores, Floydada, 22-11. 5, Damarcus Hearn, Daingerfield, 22-8 1/2. 6, Jeremy Brown, Whitewright, 21-8. 7, Chris McDaniel, Slaton, 21-6 1/2. 8, Keith Wolf, Henrietta, 21-4 1/2.

CLASS 1A
GIRLS      
Pole vault - 1, Katie Cooper, Bronte, 10-6. 2, Kayli Norton, Albany, 10-6. 3, Kristin Moore, Lovelady, 10-0. 4, Megan Cook, Overton, 10-0. 5, Amanda Pruski, Falls City, 10-0. 6, Kelsi Howard, Lenorah Grady, 9-6. 7, Jaynellen Stokes, Thorndale, 9-6. 8, Morgan Mayo, New Deal, no height.      

High jump - 1, Ebbonye Johnson, Sulphur Springs N. Hopkins, 5-3. 2, Mallory Schenk, Windthorst, 5-2. 3, Jamie Hope, Cayuga, 5-2. 4, Yesenia Guevara, Bovina, 5-0. 5, Marie Jobe, Vega, 5-0. 6, Bonnie Richardson, Rochelle, 5-0. 7, Samantha Wiatrek, Falls City, 4-10. 8, Bianca Stewart, Brackettville, 4-8.      

Triple jump - 1, Brittany Williams, Sudan, 36-6 1/2. 2, Kaprisha Henderson, Memphis, 36-5 1/2. 3, Bre'Anniea Morrow, Bremond, 36-5. 4, (tie) Chelsea Hermes, Lindsay and K'Lann Niehues, Garden City, 36-0 1/2. 6, Jennifer Tindle, Martin's Mill, 35-10 3/4 . 7, Leanne Garcia, Bruni, 34-5. 8, Kim Nelson, Ropesville Ropes, 34-4.     

400-meter relay - 1, McCamey (Keelin Wiley, Stacy Bradford, Cristal Urias, Tracy Bradford), 50.34. 2, Chilton, 50.48. 3, Memphis, 50.54. 4, Paducah, 50.64, 5, Hubbard, 50.99. 6, Hamlin, 51.24. 7, Alto, 51.32. 8, Bremond, 51.43.      

Shot put - 1, Kiara Pulliam, Louise, 44-2 (1A record, old record 43-8 1/4 by Joanne Wooley, Sudan in 1987). 2, Kaylee Eaker, O'Donnell, 42-1. 3, Kim Williams, Roby, 41-4. 4, Carrie Walker, Seymour, 38-9. 5, Jessica Bachicha, Bovina, 37-1. 6, Susana Armas, Price Carlisle, 36-7. 7, Elizabeth Neu, Lindsay, 35-8 1/2. 8, Emily Downs, Thorndale, 35-1.      

800 meters - 1, Lindsey Putman, Ropesville Ropes, 2:15.79. 2, Tylene Green, Iraan, 2:17.37. 3, Chelsea Hermes, Lindsay, 2:19.16. 4, Sofia Ramos, Bryson, 2:20.76. 5, Rose Hermes, Lindsay, 2:20.83. 6, Ashley Majors, Trent, 2:21.00. 7, Cheyenne Knaus, Holland, 2:23.18. 8, Claire Jones, Harper, 2:24.49.      

100-meter hurdles - 1, Beth Buell, Burton, 15.21. 2, Morgan Elkins, Bosqueville, 15.35. 3, Amber Elkins, Gordon, 15.48. 4, Megan Mclain, Channing, 16.15. 5, Kara Jones, Boys Ranch, 16.33. 6, Amber Gossett, Rochelle, 16.39. 7, Lexus Williams, Irving Universal Academy, 16.95. 8, Rebecca Ogden, Beckville, 17.08.       

100 meters - 1, Kendra Coleman, Santa Anna, 12.44. 2, Tiffanie Fleming, Tenaha, 12.44. 3, Victoria Wiggins, San Antonio Stacey, 12:45. 4, Shelby Gutierrez, Knox City, 12.56. 5, Ashley Collier, Seagraves, 12.62. 6, Kayla Baca, Iola, 12.65. 7, Kacie Rice, Ivanhoe Rayburn, 12.85. 8, Katie Jones, Boys Ranch, 13.35.      

800-meter relay - 1, Lindsay (Autumn Murrill, Karissa Reiter, Brittany Anderle, Stephanie Neu), 1:47.37. 2, Vega, 1:47.92. 3, Seagraves, 1:48.35. 4, Groveton, 1:48.55. 5, Memphis, 1:49.20. 6, Chilton, 1:49.67. 7, Seymour, 1:49.72. 8, Bremond, 1:52.32.

BOYS      
Pole vault - 1, Brad Sell, Clarendon, 15-3. 2, Tyler Orlando, Baird, 15-3. 3, Cutter Bernhard, Harper, 14-9. 4, Billy Sawyer, Port Aransas, 14-0. 5, Jayson Conner, Loop, 13-6. 6, Johnathan Paxton, Lovelady, 13-6. 7, Josh Woods, Jayton, 13-0. 8, Matt Linn, Collinsville, 11-6.      

Triple jump - 1, Joshua Landrum, Chilton, 47-5. 2, Matthew Hill, Quanah, 46-2 3/4. 3, David Smith, Hamlin, 45-8 1/2. 4, Josh Chatman, Hubbard, 45-4 1/4. 5, Chandrick Evans, Normangee, 44-10 3/4. 6, Kenny Gonzales, Lorenzo, 44-9 3/4. 7, Mark Carey, Laneville, 44-9 1/4. 8, Shae Patterson, Paducah, 44-5 1/4.      

Shot put - 1, David Browne, Roscoe, 56-10. 2, Chris Freeman, Axtell, 55-3 3/4. 3, Dezmon Johnson, Grapeland, 50-9 1/4. 4, Cameron Armstrong, White Deer, 50-2. 5, Nick Flores, Rocksprings, 49-8. 6, Koby Parker, Baird, 48-8 3/4. 7, Bryant Ortiz, Turkey Valley, 48-4. 8, Marcus Mitchell, Overton, 45-3 1/2.     

400-meter relay - 1, Blum (Michael Arrington, Steven McPherson, Levi Hardcastle, Jimmy Ishmael), 42.55. 2, Hull-Daisetta, 42.80. 3, Valley Mills, 43.34. 4, Rule, 43.61. 5, Santo, 43.75. 6, Nazareth, 43.85. 7, Paducah, 44.59. 8, Hubbard, disqualified.      

800 meters - 1, Joshua Fitchett, Sterling City, 1:56.44. 2, Josh Foster, Boys Ranch, 1:57.90. 3, Adrian Rosas, Hart, 1:58.55. 4, Otis Lackey, Elkhart Slocum, 1:58.87. 5, Josh Gallegos, Robert Lee, 1:59.48. 6, Michael Alvizo, Fruitvale, 1:59.53. 7, Charles McWhorter, Bosqueville, 2:00.37. 8, Hermilo Galvan, Benavides, 2:05.60.     

110-meter hurdles - 1, Justin Price, Holland, 14.37. 2, Brian Hoff, Windthorst, 15.02. 3, Bryce Parker, Nazareth, 15.10. 4, Stephen Pace, Rule, 15.16. 5, Corey Warthman, Blum, 15.25. 6, Preston Villanueva, Iraan, 15.27. 7, Travis Petty, Bosqueville, 15.55. 8, Xavier Gardner, Overton, 16.03.      

100 meters - 1, Adrian Anderson, Hull-Daisetta, 10.86. 2, Gerrick Phillips, Aspermont, 10.91. 3, Colby White, Vernon Northside, 11.01. 4, Greg Griffin, Pineland West Sabine, 11.02. 5, Jordan Mullinnix, Normangee, 11.16. 6, Levi Hardcastle, Blum, 11.20. 7, Melvis Hawkins, Hale Center, 11.31. 8, Ernesto Ferusca, Silverton, 11.39.      

800-meter relay - 1, Rule (Kade Kittley, Jonathan Rincon, James Wolfe, CJ Saucedo), 1:30.24. 2, Valley Mills, 1:30.52. 3, Hubbard, 1:30.64. 4, Nazareth, 1:31.32. 5, Sterling City, 1:32.45. 6, D'Hanis, 1:32.62. 7, Beckville, 1:33.26. 8, New Deal, 1:33.48.

  • KLTV SportsLocal SportsMore>>

  • NFL Draft 2017

    NFL Draft 2017

  • Red Zone Rundown: Joe Drennon takes over Hallsville, Bobcats buy in to win.

    Red Zone Rundown: Joe Drennon takes over Hallsville, Bobcats buy in to win.

    Tuesday, August 22 2017 11:37 PM EDT2017-08-23 03:37:34 GMT
    KLTV StaffKLTV Staff
    "I really loved wearing the orange when I wore it, but I'm awful glad to wearing purple and gold right now. Kids did a great job of being here all summer long. That in itself tells me they want to be successful," said Joe Drennon, Bobcats head football coach. It journey won't be easy. The Hallsville Bobcats are coming off a rough 2016 season where they only came out victorious twice.  "We can't control what's gone on it the past. What we got to do ...More >>
    "I really loved wearing the orange when I wore it, but I'm awful glad to wearing purple and gold right now. Kids did a great job of being here all summer long. That in itself tells me they want to be successful," said Joe Drennon, Bobcats head football coach. It journey won't be easy. The Hallsville Bobcats are coming off a rough 2016 season where they only came out victorious twice.  "We can't control what's gone on it the past. What we got to do ...More >>
  • Red Zone Rundown: Pearson teaching Brownsboro to play fast, hard, and physical

    Red Zone Rundown: Pearson teaching Brownsboro to play fast, hard, and physical

    Tuesday, August 22 2017 10:08 PM EDT2017-08-23 02:08:49 GMT
    Pearson is the new head coach in Brownsboro.Pearson is the new head coach in Brownsboro.

    With Jason Hooker leaving this offseason to take over at Chapel Hill, Brownsboro has a new man in charge. And their the focus of Tuesday night' s Red Zone Rundown. After helping Waskom win back to back state titles in 2014 and 2015 as an assistant, Greg Pearson decided to accept his first head coaching job and lead the Bears.

    More >>

    With Jason Hooker leaving this offseason to take over at Chapel Hill, Brownsboro has a new man in charge. And their the focus of Tuesday night' s Red Zone Rundown. After helping Waskom win back to back state titles in 2014 and 2015 as an assistant, Greg Pearson decided to accept his first head coaching job and lead the Bears.

    More >>
Powered by Frankly