All State Football Teams - KLTV.com - Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville |ETX News

12/22/06

All State Football Teams

Associated Press All-State Football Teams

Class 5A

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:

OFFENSIVE LINE (3 tied):
TRAY ALLEN, South Grand Prairie, Sr., 6-4, 305. Team averaged 377.5 yards, 35.6 ppg.
MARIO BENAVIDES, Los Fresnos, Jr., 6-4, 275. 74 pancakes, graded 91 percent, 1 sack allowed.
KEGAN CAREY, Abilene, Sr., 6-1, 285. 2005 all-state pick.
BLAKE EMERT, Garland Sachse, Sr., 6-5, 275. Committed to Texas Tech.
ROBERT HILL, Southlake Carroll, Sr., 6-4, 275. Offense averaged 49.6 points, 552 ypg.
ALBERT LOZANO, McAllen Memorial, Sr., 6-3, 250. 95 pancakes; offense averaged 469 ypg, 45 ppg.
MANAAKI VAITAI, Euless Trinity, Sr., 6-3, 299. 264 pancakes; offense rushed for 276 ypg.

ENDS/RECEIVERS:
BREECE JOHNSON, Colleyville Heritage, Sr., 6-2, 175. 66 catches, 1,054 yards, 14 TDs.
EVAN WALKER, Colleyville Heritage, Sr., 5-10, 190. 80 catches, 1,236 yards, 11 TDs.

QUARTERBACK:
RILEY DODGE, Southlake Carroll, Jr., 6-0, 180. 2,642 yards, 36 TDs. Ran for 1,019 yards, 12 TDs.

RUNNING BACKS:
SAM McGUFFIE, Cypress Fairbanks, Jr., 5-10, 175. 2,303 yards, 32 TDs.
BRADLEY STEPHENS, McAllen Memorial, Sr., 5-11, 200. 1,875 yards, 23 TDs; committed to Texas A&M.
DEVIN THOMAS, SA Madison, Jr., 5-11, 180. 1,889 yards, 23 TDs.

KICKER:
JUSTIN PUTNAM, Round Rock Westwood, Sr., 6-0, 172. 46-46 PATs; 9-12 FGs, 4 40-plus yards; 2 GW kicks.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
RILEY DODGE, Southlake Carroll.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
JUSTIN ADAMS, Fort Bend Marshall, Sr., 5-10, 210. 88 tackles, 15.5 sacks, 4 FF, 1 FR.
JOEY NUNEZ, San Benito, Sr., 6-2, 230. 136 tackles, 16 sacks, 55 pressures, 6 FF, all-state in 2005.
MATT PFISTER, Smithson Valley, 6-0, 190. 69 tackles, 11 sacks, 10 hurries, 3 FF.
YOURI YENGA, Euless Trinity, Sr., 6-1, 210. 7 sacks, 67 total tackles, 2 INTs.

LINEBACKERS:
JUSTIN ALLEN, Cedar Park, Sr., 6-0, 210. 144 tackles, 6 sacks, 4 FF.
JUSTIN PADRON, Southlake Carroll, Sr., 6-0, 215. 142 tackles.
DERRICK STEPHENS, Cypress Falls, Sr., 6-3, 200. Committed to Texas A&M.

BACKS:
ERIC EILAND, Houston Lamar, Sr., 6-1, 195. 8 INTs.
ALBERT ROJAS, Weslaco, Sr., 6-2, 185. 80 tackles, 7 INTs, 2 FF, 2 blocked kicks.
SHERMAN ROSBOROUGH, Longview, Sr., 5-8, 150. 43 tackles, 9 INTs, 2 FR.
MALCOLM WILLIAMS, Garland, Sr., 6-3, 205. Committed to Texas.

PUNTER:
KEVIN PEREZ, EP Hanks, Sr., 5-9, 155. 32 punts, 41.7 average; 13 punts inside 20.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR (tie):
JUSTIN ALLEN, Cedar Park.
JOEY NUNEZ, San Benito.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:
LINEMEN (2 tied):
GRANT GARNER, North Mesquite, 6-3, 260.
JEREMIAH HATCH, Dallas Carter, 6-3, 301.
JOSH LERIBEUS, Richardson Berkner, 6-3, 321.
JAKE MORROW, Cedar Park, Jr., 6-3, 240.
BRAD SMITH, Burleson, Sr., 6-3, 280.
ADAM WRIGHT, Klein Oak, Sr., 5-11, 260.

ENDS/RECEIVERS:
DEZ BRYANT, Lufkin, 6-1, 195
STEPHEN SAENZ, Mission Sharyland, Sr., 6-0, 160

QUARTERBACK:
CASEY RUSSELL, Colleyville Heritage, Sr., 6-3, 205.

RUNNING BACKS:
KENDALL HUNTER, Tyler, Sr., 5-9, 185.
MISHAK RIVAS, Weslaco, Jr., 5-5, 140.
DEWAYNE STEWART, Spring Westfield, Sr., 5-11, 195.

KICKER:
DANIEL HERNANDEZ, Dallas Molina.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
RUSSELL CARTER, Houston Westbury, Sr., 6-3, 230.
MARCUS JONES, Galena Park North Shore, Sr., 5-11, 235.
NICK JONES, Amarillo Tascosa, Sr., 6-4, 220.
TYRONE SONIER, Fort Bend Marshall, Sr., 6-3, 225.

LINEBACKERS:
HAYDEN BOWERS, Austin High, Jr., 5-11, 225.
MARCUS RICHARDSON, Seguin, Sr., 6-0, 215.
JUSTIN SPRINGER, Los Fresnos, Sr., 6-4, 220.

BACKS:
DESMOND JACKSON, Seguin, Sr., 6-2, 185.
HECTOR JASSO, PSJA North, Sr., 6-0, 165.
JUSTIN ROCK, McAllen, Sr., 6-0, 192.
CHRISTIAN SCOTT, Dallas Skyline, Sr., 6-0, 185.

PUNTER:
JUSTIN PUTNAM, Round Rock Westwood, Sr., 6-0, 172.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:
LINEMEN: Pete Bazan, PSJA North; Carlos Cuevas, Plano; Louis Finner, Plano East; Marquis Franklin, Tyler John Tyler; Mark Gamez, SA Marshall; Taylor Insall, Abilene Cooper; Ruben Munoz, EP Eastwood; Richard Norris, EP Americas; Brandon Pegues, Longview; Mike Sanchez, Mission Sharyland; Patrick Snow, Houston Clear Lake; Justin Walters, Klein Oak.

ENDS/RECEIVERS: Hubert Anyiam, North Garland; Jereme Brooks, League City Clear Creek; Krys Buerck, Mesquite; Juan Camacho, Laredo United; Blake Cantu, Southlake Carroll; Curenski Gileylen, Leander; Kyle Halderman, Katy Cinco Ranch; Detron Lewis, A&M Consolidated; Jorge Mata, Los Fresnos; Alex Russian, Round Rock; Darryl Stonum, Fort Bend Dulles; Nick Trice, Killeen Harker Heights; Jonathan Wilson, Klein Forest.

QUARTERBACKS: Jeremy Claybon, Lufkin; Nathan Dick, Allen; Brian Hill, Smithson Valley; Kyler Hill, Amarillo; Josh McKinley, Leander; Chase Rich, Round Rock Westwood; Jeremy Springer, Los Fresnos; Zach Stewart, Abilene Cooper.

RUNNING BACKS: Myron Brew, SA Jay; Johnathan Craig, SA MacArthur; Aundre Dean, Katy; Willie Fielder, Weatherford; Josh Flores, EP Montwood; Chris Ganious, Galena Park North Shore; Chris Lenoir, Fort Bend Clements; Marcus Mathis, Rockwall; Tre' Newton,

Southlake Carroll; Trent Rios, Smithson Valley; Foswhitt Whittaker, Pearland; Marcus Wright, SA Reagan.

KICKERS: Christian Brom, McAllen; Travis Constanzo, Smithson Valley; Pablo Degollado, Los Fresnos; Grant Edlund, SA Reagan.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

LINEMEN: Ben Bass, Plano West; Adrian Campbell, Richardson Berkner; Tyler Crane, Allen; Ryan Douglass, Leander; Gavin Esters, Longview; Marquis Frazier, Garland; Garrison Hardin, Abilene; Brandon Joiner, Killeen Shoemaker; Dominique Robinson, Killeen Ellison; Scott Solomon, SA Marshall; Isaiah Yandall, Euless Trinity.

LINEBACKERS: Dustin Bohannon, Amarillo; Isaiah Carter, Converse Judson; Jacody Coleman, Beaumont West Brook; Ben De La Rosa, Weslaco; Nick Esparza, SA Warren; George Faber, Tyler; Chase Griesbach, Round Rock Westwood; Riley Harvey, Midland Lee; Jermaine Love, North Garland; Will McCann, Leander; Logan Moore, Lubbock Monterey; Kennan Robinson, Plano East; Ryan Rodriguez, EP Montwood; Blaine Saathoff, Smithson Valley; Cameron Smith, Midland; Derek Tomlin, Southlake Carroll; Morris Winkfield, Killeen Ellison.

BACKS: Taylor Charbonnet, The Woodlands; Tekerrein Cuba, Tyler Lee; Joeandre Firova, Laredo United; Blake Gideon, Leander; Matt Harris, Katy Cinco Ranch; Richard Havins, Round Rock Westwood; Terence Henry, Katy; Cody Hill, Lubbock Monterey; Tejay Johnson, South Garland; Chris Lacy, Longview; Isaac Madison, Dallas Carter; Abraham Mendez, EP Franklin; Ram Rodriguez, Leander; Larry Rosebud, North Mesquite; Mike Smith, Euless Trinity; Curtis Thomas, Aldine; Barry Valcin, Port Arthur Memorial.

Class 4A
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:
OFFENSIVE LINE:
BYRON BELL, Greenville, Sr., 6-5, 275. Graded 91 percent; 63 pancakes, 0 sacks allowed.
STEPHEN GOOD, Paris, Jr., 6-6, 290. Graded 93 percent; 87 pancakes, 0 sacks allowed.
KYLE HIX, Aledo, Sr., 6-7, 310. 60 pancakes, 0 sacks allowed.
MICHAEL HUEY, Kilgore, 6-5, 290. Nationally ranked recruit committed to Texas.
COREY SMITHERS, Copperas Cove, Sr., 6-0, 245. Graded 92 percent; 35 pancakes.

ENDS/RECEIVERS:
JOE ANDERSON, Texarkana Texas, Sr., 6-1, 194. 55 catches, 1,009 yards, 11 TDs.
OMARIUS HINES, Corsicana, Jr., 6-1, 190. 56 catches, 1,160 yds, 21 TDs.

QUARTERBACK:
RYAN MALLETT, Texarkana Texas, Sr., 6-7, 256. Committed to Michigan; 2,591 yds, 27 TDs.

RUNNING BACKS:
EVAN HEARN, Plainview, Sr., 5-7, 150. 2,046 yards, 26 TDs. 119 yards receiving, 3 TDs.
MICAH MOSLEY, Nederland, Sr., 6-1, 200. 1,980 yards, 22 TDs. 229 yards receiving, 3 TDs.
ANTOWAINE SMITH, Paris North Lamar, Sr., 5-7, 160. 2,640 yards, 30 TDs.

KICKER:
JUSTIN SHAUGHNESSY, Waco Midway, 6-3, 175. 9-10 FGs, long 51; 51 PATs.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
RYAN MALLETT, Texarkana Texas.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
B.J. BRADLEY, Schertz Clemens, Sr., 6-3, 215. 102 tackles, 11 sacks, 7 FF, 2 FR, 10 hurries.
JARROD JOHNSON, Paris North Lamar, Sr., 6-0, 205. 134 tackles, 13 TFL, 9 sacks.
RICHETTI JONES, Dallas Lincoln, Sr., 6-3, 234. Nationally ranked recruit committed to Oklahoma St.
ZACH PETITT, Pflugerville Connally, Sr., 6-1, 230. 68 tackles, 15 sacks.

LINEBACKERS (2 tied):
SAM ELLIS, Schertz Clemens, Sr., 5-11, 205. 125 tackles, 5 sacks, 4 FF, 3 FR.
JOE SEXTON, Barbers Hill, Jr., 6-0, 210. 156 tackles, 7 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 FF, 4 FR, 2 INTs.
NATHAN ULAND, Denton Ryan, Sr., 5-10, 210. 122 tackles, 32 TFL, 3 FF, 2 FR.
MICHAEL YANEZ, Buda Hays, Sr., 5-11, 180. 153 tackles, 12 TFL.

BACKS:
CODY DAVIS, Stephenville, Jr., 6-2, 210. 9 INTs, 99 tackles, 7 FF, 4 FR, 21 pass breakups, 3 TDs.
MOSES ELLIS, Everman, Sr., 5-10, 170. 39 tackles, 7 INTs, 2 pass breakups.
JAMES RODGERS, Lamar Consolidated, Sr., 5-7, 165. 109 tackles, 4 INTs, 6 FF, 7 FR, 2 TDs.
BEN WELLS, Beaumont Ozen, Sr., 6-1, 185. Committed to Texas.

PUNTER:
ERICK FOX, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr., 6-0, 265. 45.3 avg, long 59. 5 punts inside 20-yard line.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
NATHAN ULAND, Denton Ryan.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:
LINEMEN (2 tied):
RAY ACORD, Buda Hays, Sr., 5-11, 240.
COURTNEY GREEN, Corsicana, Sr., 6-4, 290.
JASON HANNAN, Waxahachie, 6-4, 277.
ANTHONY MORGAN, Lancaster, 6-3, 335.
SPENCER THOMPSON, Plainview, Sr., 6-3, 260.

ENDS/RECEIVERS (2 tied):
SETH BAUMAN, Lindale, Sr., 6-1, 170.
JESSE HODGE, Springtown, Sr., 5-10, 160.
JASON MARTINSON, NRH Birdville, Sr., 6-1, 185.

QUARTERBACK:
CASEY PAGE, Hereford, Sr., 6-0, 195.

RUNNING BACKS:
ALEX CARROLL, Dallas Highland Park, Sr., 6-0, 195.
COLTON JOHNSON, Waller, Sr., 5-10, 225.
JACQUIZZ RODGERS, Lamar Consolidated, Jr., 5-7, 180.

KICKER:
ROSS EVANS, Burnet, Jr., 5-8, 155.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN (2 tied):
LEVAR BROWN, Lamar Consolidated, Sr., 6-4, 260.
JERRY GALVAN, Edcouch-Elsa, Jr., 6-1, 225.
BEN GOLDTHORPE, Denton Ryan, Sr., 6-2, 230.
ANDRE JONES, EP Andress, Sr., 6-4, 285.
MICHAEL WILCOXON, Aledo, Sr., 6-3, 290.

LINEBACKERS:
CHRIS BROWN, Amarillo Palo Duro, Jr., 6-0, 205.
ERIC EDWARDS, Stephenville, Sr., 5-10, 210.
CHRIS SANDERS, Corsicana, 6-0, 200.

BACKS:
ANTHONY BROWN, Rosenberg Terry, Jr., 6-1, 194.
DONOVAN COLLINS, Elgin, Sr., 5-9, 162.
JAMELL FLEMING, Arlington Seguin, Sr., 5-10, 187.
CHRIS WEST, Devine, Sr., 6-1, 190.

PUNTER:
ANSON KELTON, Aledo, Sr., 6-4, 257.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:
LINEMEN: Adam Brock, Marshall; Colton Duncan, McKinney North; Hunter Hightower, Richardson Pearce; Zach Lambert, Buda Hays; Grant Leach, Denton; Charles Reeves, Longview Pine Tree; Kelly Turner, Dallas Highland Park.

ENDS/RECEIVERS: Aaron Blackshire, Ennis; Ross Bolin, Dallas Highland Park; Logan Brock, Copperas Cove; Ladaria "Doogie" Brown, Henderson; Brandon Collins, Brenham; Sam Dibrell, SA Alamo Heights; Joseph Florence, La Marque; Rashad Hawk, Copperas Cove; Jarvis Jones, Lamar Consolidated; Kurtis Kostan, New Braunfels; Wade Langley, Lampasas; Colby Marsh, Hereford; Eddie Tovar, Mission Memorial; Cliff Tucker, EP Chapin; Darius Valentine, Hallsville.

QUARTERBACKS: Shane Fry, Hallsville; Jacob Karam, Friendswood; Jarrett Lee, Brenham; Will Mezger, Lampasas; Ryan Perez, New Braunfels; George Rubio, Edcouch-Elsa; Logan Turner, Springtown.

RUNNING BACKS: Michael Connor, Wolfforth Frenship; Brandon Dora, Dallas Wilson; Taylor Dupree, Mesquite Poteet; Brogan Funderburg, Frisco; Justin Hill, Lake Dallas; Corey Holbert, Alvarado; J.J. Johnson, Schertz Clemens; Toris Knight, EP Andress; Marcus Mann, Austin McCallum; Jerrard Millsap, Copperas Cove; Jarred Salubi, Waco; Clifton Toney, Houston Furr.

KICKERS: Jorge Aguilar, EP Del Valle; Chris Boswell, Keller Fossil Ridge; Will McCormack, Fredericksburg.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

LINEMEN: Felix Arjona, Edcouch-Elsa; Erick Fox, Edcouch-Elsa; Dominique Hamilton, EP Chapin; Tyrell Higgins, Schertz Clemens; Jack Hlavaty, Dallas Wilson; Andrew Ray, Plainview; Stephen Thomas, Lancaster; Sean Warren, Texas City; Steven Welch, Copperas Cove; Demetrius Wilder, Marshall.

LINEBACKERS: Kenny Alexander, McKinney North; Rick Arrellano, Mission Memorial; Lupe Barrera, Mission; James Ervin, Nacogdoches; Sule Osagiede, Lamar Consolidated; Jeremy Salas, Plainview; Luke Shivers, Whitehouse; Romeo Smith, Texas City; R.J. Washington,Keller Fossil Ridge.

BACKS: Logan Armstrong, Aledo; Jonathan Clark, Arlington Seguin; Tony Frazier, EP Parkland; David Gagliano, Dripping Springs; Louis Garza, Mission; Mario Goins, Copperas Cove; Torin Hart, Henderson; Jon Harvell, Whitehouse; Eric Johnson, Denton Ryan; Johnny Thomas, Texas City; Joseph Leary, Copperas Cove; Eddie Morgan, McKinney; Donte Neal, Arlington Seguin; Joey Sifuentes, EP Riverside; Ryan Tennison, Dallas Kimball; Tony Valadez, New Braunfels; James Williams, Hallsville; Delandrick Writt, Longview Pine Tree.

PUNTER: Austin Cunningham, Paris.






Class 3A

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:
OFFENSIVE LINE:      
JAMIE BLATNICK, Celina, Sr., 6-3, 245. Graded 96 percent; 44 pancakes; committed to Oklahoma State.      
LONNIE EDWARDS, Brownsboro, Sr., 6-5, 315. 75 pancakes; committed to Baylor.      
BRADY FLETCHER, Perryton, Sr., 6-5, 210. 49 pancakes, graded 99 percent.      
AHMAD JONES, Silsbee, Sr., 6-2, 310. Committed to Oklahoma State.      
KYLE NESS, Decatur, Sr., 6-3, 270. Graded 98 percent, 80 pancakes, no sacks allowed. ENDS/RECEIVERS:      
CHRIS FAVORS, Groesbeck, Sr., 5-9, 170. 67 catches, 1,295 yards, 16 TDs.      
DANNY HOGAN, Dallas Roosevelt, Sr., 6-2, 180. 945 yards, 18 TDs.
QUARTERBACK:      
G.J. KINNE, Gilmer, Sr., 6-2, 200. 2,962 yards, 43 TDs; committed to Baylor.
RUNNING BACKS:      
SHAWNBREY MCNEAL, Dallas Madison, Sr., 5-9, 181. 1,688 yards, 24 TDs; committed to Texas A&M.      
NATHAN PEGUES, Sanger, Sr., 5-9, 180. 1,707 yards, 24 TDs; 45 receiving yards, 2 TDs.       CHRIS WEST, Devine, Sr., 6-1, 190. 1,938 total yards, 30 TDs.
KICKER:      
BEN PARKS, Argyle, Jr., 6-1, 185. 6-8 FG, long of 49; 34 PATs.
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:      
G.J. KINNE, Gilmer.       
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:      
RAMON COSTILLA, Groesbeck, Sr., 5-10, 180. 52 solo tackles, 32 assists, 11 TFL, 5 sacks, FR.       TYLER DRIGGERS, Snyder, Sr., 5-10, 205. 73 total tackles, 5 sacks, 7 TFL.      
ALBERTO FLORES, Snyder, Sr., 6-0, 215. 64 total tackles, 8 sacks, 2 blocked punts, 2 batted passes.      
CURRY READ, Dalhart, Sr., 5-11, 200. 65 total tackles, 7 sacks, 3 blocked punts, 4 FR, 2 FF. LINEBACKERS (2 tied):      
JUSTIN ADAMES, Sweetwater, Sr., 5-10, 190. 135 tackles, 35 TFL, FF.      
ALAN DOCK, Giddings, Jr., 5-11, 215. 167 tackles, 5 sacks, 2 INTs, 6 FF; all-state in 2005.       JAKE ROMERO, Canyon, Sr., 6-2, 190. 123 total tackles, 7 sacks, 3 INTs, 4 FR.      
ALONZO WHALEY, Madisonville, Jr., 6-1, 210. 152 total tackles, 4 sacks, 21 TFL, 9 FR, 3 FF. BACKS:      
CURTIS BROWN, Gilmer, Sr., 6-0, 174. Committed to Texas.      
LOGAN BRYAN, Brownsboro, Sr., 6-3, 170. 69 tackles, 7 INTs in 6 games.      
RUSSELL COVINGTON, Monahans, Sr., 5-8, 160. 9 INTs.      
CHRIS WEST, Devine, Sr., 6-1, 190. Led San Antonio area with 10 INTs. PUNTER:      
WILL MIDDLEBROOKS, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, Sr., 6-4, 200. 47.9 average, long of 78. DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:      
ALAN DOCK, Giddings.       
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:
LINEMEN:      
WILLIAM (BO) ATHERTON, Mabank, Sr., 6-2, 290.      
D.J. HALL, Palestine, Sr., 6-2, 280.       
CLYNT MOYERS, Clyde, Sr., 6-4, 285.      
JOSH RAMER, Celina, Sr., 6-1, 220.      
DEAN SMITH, Midland Greenwood, Jr., 5-10, 305.
ENDS/RECEIVERS:      
CHANCE MCCOY, Graham, Sr., 6-2, 178.      
EARL THOMAS, West Orange-Stark, Sr., 5-11, 181.
QUARTERBACK:      
CODY WILSON, Groesbeck, Sr., 6-0, 185.
RUNNING BACKS (2 tied):      
BRENT BODE, Liberty Hill, Sr., 6-0, 180.      
JUSTIN JOHNSON, Gilmer, Jr., 6-2, 210.      
CHRIS WHALEY, Madisonville, Soph., 6-3, 208.      
THADEUS WILKERSON, Needville, Jr., 5-11, 206.
KICKER:      
DRU PROSSER, Celina, Sr., 6-1, 200.       
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:      
TROY FRANKLIN, Celina, Jr., 6-5, 245.      
KAERON JOHNSON, Cuero, Jr., 6-2, 255.      
MARLOWE POITIER, Liberty Hill, Jr., 6-3, 240.      
LEN THOMPSON, Wimberley, Sr., 6-5, 195.
LINEBACKERS (2 tied):      
ZACK BARR, Whitney, Sr., 6-3, 215.      
ERIC GANTT, Rio Hondo, Sr., 5-7, 170.      
TREVOR SPARKS, Graham, Jr., 6-0, 180.      
HUNTER YOUNG, Dalhart, Sr., 5-11, 200.
BACKS:      
ERIC JAMIE, Rio Hondo, Sr., 5-9, 165.      
TAYLOR KOLB, Celina, Sr., 6-1, 180.      
BRAD OATES, Decatur, Sr., 5-10, 170.      
JUSTIN POWELL, Clint, Sr. 6-2, 185.
PUNTER:      
LANCE DAY, Snyder, Jr., 6-0, 185.       
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:      
LINEMEN: Ben Butler, Graham; Tyler Driggers, Snyder; Roy Lopez, Rio Hondo; Mark Mann, Perryton; Aaron Marshall, Emory Rains; Curry Read, Dalhart; Sterling Satterfield, Midland Greenwood; David Snow, Gilmer; Chase Strother, Sweetwater; Clint Taylor, Breckenridge; Neal Tivis, Sanger; Josue Vasquez, Rio Hondo; Brock Wimpa, Royse City.      
ENDS/RECEIVERS: Brice Bode, Argyle; Carlos Gallegos, Royse City; Tre Gray, Cuero; Chuck Hardwick, Van Alstyne; Lamar Harris, Gilmer; Corey Scott, Cuero; Jamial Shelton, Wharton.       QUARTERBACKS: Eric Boyd, Seminole; Brandon Cobb, Decatur; Dustin Eskew, China Spring; Brock Fitzhenry, Giddings; Kyle Noack, Cuero; Anthony Ramos, Canyon; Wesley Starkes, Athens; Justin Sturns, Rusk.      
RUNNING BACKS: Doug Allman, Liberty Hill; Jermie Calhoun, Van; Jake Labhart, Whitesboro; Robbie Mesa, Rio Hondo; Fabian Olguin, Cuero; Christopher Recio, Mabank; Josh Rodriguez, Monahans; Carlyle Stokes, Lubbock Cooper; Charley Waldrep, Celina; Andy Werner, Hondo; Hunter Young, Dalhart.      
KICKER: none.       
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:      
LINEMEN: Mandel Christian, Emory Rains; Evan House, Emory Rains; Ryan Krause, Medina Valley.      
LINEBACKERS: Nate Barbee, Royse City; Trey Blaylock, Gainesville; Travis Combs, Bandera; Lance Day, Snyder; Robert Douglas, Hondo; Forrest Elder, Athens; Ryan Epperson, Brownsboro; Errin Farley, Emory Rains; Lane Flowers, Midland Greenwood; Adrian Jamie, Rio Hondo; Josh Jennings, Abilene Wylie; Cody Lattimore, Liberty Hill; Joey Mendez, Mabank; Bo Pargman, Cuero; Arsenial Richardson, Gilmer; Troy Roberson, Breckenridge; Chad Skunda, Wimberley; Aaron Smith, Palestine; Joseph Staley, Decatur; Travis Vickery, Longview Spring Hill; Cory Whitfield, Palestine.      
BACKS: Joseph Banyard, Sweetwater; Ryan Claxton, Snyder; Jacob LeTourneau, Longview Spring Hill; Hector Meraz, Anthony; Travis Stein, Medina Valley; Chez Thomas, Kennedale; Andy Werner, Hondo; Cy Zimmerman, Argyle.      
PUNTER: Casey Martin, Gainesville. 

Class 2A
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:
OFFENSIVE LINE (3 tied):      
MICHAEL BROWN, Lexington, Soph., 6-6, 300. 72 pancakes, 26-2A newcomer of the year.
DUSTIN DAVIS, Tatum, Sr., 6-4, 235. Graded 95 percent.       
CULLEN HIGHTOWER, Omaha Pewitt, Sr., 6-1, 270. 3-year starter, team averaged 400 ypg rushing.      
JOSH KIMMEL, Haskell, Sr., 5-11, 190. 58 takedowns, graded 91 percent.     
STERLING KOOPMANN, Schulenburg, Sr., 6-3, 225. 72 knockdowns/pancakes, no sacks allowed. 
MATT WEBBER, Paradise, Sr., 6-2, 303. Graded 97 percent, all-state in 2005, offense averaged 403 ypg.    
RYAN MERRYMAN, Marlin, Sr., 6-3, 230. Graded 98 percent, 41 pancakes, 1 sack allowed. ENDS/RECEIVERS:      
KENDALE MAYBERRY, Itasca, Sr., 5-9, 175. 52 catches, 923 yards, 15 TDs, 11-2A Offensive MVP:
JEREMY NELSON, Boyd, Sr., 6-4, 172. 45 catches, 802 yards, 12 TDs.
QUARTERBACK:       
LUKE ROBERTS, Comfort, Sr., 6-1, 212. 2,115 yards, 26 TDs, ran for 1,442 yards, 28 TDs, led San Antonio area in yards.
RUNNING BACKS:      
ALEX BOWMAN, Lone Oak, Sr., 6-2, 195. 2,065 yards, 37 TDs, 3 receiving TDs, special teams TD.       
TERRANCE GANAWAY, DeKalb, Sr., 6-0, 205. 2,464 yards, 33 TDs.       
AUSTIN GRIFFIN, Aubrey, Sr., 5-9, 165, 2,057 yards, 26 TDs, leading rusher in Dallas-Fort Worth area.
KICKER:
BRADLEY REYNOLDS, Lexington, Jr., 5-8, 155. 51 PATs, 4 FGs, long 47.
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:       
TERRANCE GANAWAY, DeKalb.       
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:      
JONATHAN HUMPHRIES, Tatum, Sr., 6-0, 185. 61 tackles, 5 FF, 4 FR, 3 defensive TDs, 2 sacks, 2 blocked kicks.       
KYLE KRIEGEL, Elysian Fields, Soph., 6-5, 210. 90 tackles, 25 TFL, 6 sacks, 3 FF.      
DUSTIN MCCLURE, Bangs, Sr., 5-10, 210. 95 tackles, 32 TFL, 14 sacks, 4 FF, 4 FR.      
MANNY MEGLAR, Blanco, Sr., 6-2, 200. 96 tackles, 11 sacks, 4 FR.
LINEBACKERS:       
D.L. ELLIS, Somerville, Sr., 6-1, 175. 134 tackles, 8 sacks, INT, 9 hurries, 23 TFL.    
TRAVIS FRANKLIN, Jarrell, Jr., 6-0, 205. 146 tackles, 4 sacks, 6 FF, 2 INTs, 18 TFL.     
DONALD KNIGHT, Corsicana Mildred, Sr., 5-11, 205. 137 tackles, 10 TFL, 5 FF, 2 FR, INT, TD, 4 pass breakups.
BACKS (2 tied):   
JOSH ERWIN, Paradise, Sr., 6-1, 185, 57 tackles, 11 pass breakups, 6 INTs, 2 FRs.      
TERRANCE GANAWAY, DeKalb, Sr., 6-0, 205. Committed to SMU.       
BRYAN MCCLEVELAND, Big Sandy, 5-9, 170. 6 INTs, 110 tackles.       
TRAVIS SLAUGHTER, Crawford, 5-9, 160. 9 INTs, 5 pass breakups, 53 tackles.       
JACOB WEIR, Troy, Sr., 6-0, 175. 59 tackles, 7 INTs.
PUNTER:       
ZACH MASSINGILL, Big Sandy, Sr., 6-1, 195. 41.7 average.
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:      
DONALD KNIGHT, Corsicana Mildred.      
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:
LINEMEN (2 tied):       
KALLAN BURNS, Childress, Sr., 6-5, 300.     
DALLAS BUTTS, Salado, Sr., 6-3, 255.       
TERRY MCDANIEL, New Diana, Jr., 6-7, 305.      
NATHAN KRIEGEL, Elysian Fields, Sr., 6-2, 250.      
JOHN PROUD, Early, Sr., 6-2, 230.       
JASON VELASQUEZ, Crawford, 6-0, 235.
ENDS/RECEIVERS:      
DARNIUS MOORE, Tatum, Sr., 6-1, 185.       
STONEY PATTON, Scurry-Rosser, Jr., 5-10, 175.
QUARTERBACK:       
CODY OGLE, Boyd, Sr., 5-10, 200.
RUNNING BACKS (2 tied):       
LENNON CREER, Tatum, Sr., 6-2, 205.      
CHRIS DAVIS, Troup, Sr., 5-9, 215.       
JOSH FRENCH, New Boston, Sr., 5-8, 170.       
JEFF RIDENS, Gladewater Union Grove, Sr., 5-11, 185.
KICKER:      
CARLOS LARA, Schulenburg, Jr., 5-9, 160.       
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:      
LAMAR CRAWFORD, Itasca, Sr., 6-0, 190.   
TRISTAN MILLER, Tatum, Jr., 6-1, 220.      
PATRICK SHEREK, Jarrell, Sr., 6-5, 220.      
MATT SELLERS, Cisco, Sr., 6-1, 200.
LINEBACKERS:      
BRYCE BEALL, Tatum, Jr., 6-0, 200.      
CALEB NIES, Merkel, Sr., 5-8, 160.      
STEPHEN PHILLIPS, Scurry-Rosser, Jr., 6-1, 190.
BACKS (2 tied):      
CHASE BELLAH, Merkel, Sr., 6-3, 190.       
MATT FRITSCH, Salado, Sr., 5-10, 175.    
NICK HARRISON, Troup, Sr., 6-2, 205.      
ZACH MCCORMICK, Wall, Sr., 5-10, 170.     
LEVI WALLS, Early, Sr., 5-10, 165.
PUNTER:       
TANNER SMITH, Hughes Springs, Sr., 6-3, 280.    
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:      
LINEMEN:       Austin Adkins, Hawley; Daniel Hanson, Lone Oak; Kaleb Hopson, Early; Casey Keeter, Olney; Amos McCord, Hughes Springs; Justin Shelton, Itasca; Tanner Smith, Hughes Springs.      
ENDS/RECEIVERS: Chance Blackmon, Tatum; Sedrick Johnson, Arp; Tyler Jones, Lone Oak; Trevor McCurty, Shallowater; Sam Roberson, Somerville; Bryan McCleveland, Big Sandy; Darius Perkins, Elysian Fields; Tyler Roberts, Bangs; Jeremy Stafford, Clarksville.      
QUARTERBACKS: Clayton Besetzny, Schulenburg; Ky Cone, Somerville; Jarred Dewbre, Idalou; Kendrick Johnson, Mexia; Lee McClendon, Mart; Chase McCravey, Lexington; Cashas Pollard, Tatum; Shamond Richardson, Clarksville; Sawyer Vest, Childress; Matt Whorton, Daingerfield.      
RUNNING BACKS: B.A. Betts, Omaha Pewitt; Jeremy Brown, Whitewright; Johnie Hurndon, Daingerfield; R.J. Ledford, Rogers; Aubrey Morrow, Harleton; Carl Swain, Refugio; Brandon McCleveland, Big Sandy; Axel Pelt, Caddo Mills; Tajh Redwine, Farmersville; Stephen Viljoen, Littlefield; Zach Williams, Melissa; Derrick Wilson, East Bernard.      
KICKER: Travis Korn, Navarro; Aaron Smith, Wall.     
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:      
LINEMEN: Daniel Barrett, Caddo Mills; Donquell Davenport, Tatum; Jimmy Embrey, Callisburg; Jaron Hasley, Troup; Tim Jones, Mart; Shane Mayberry, Schulenburg; Louis Rodriguez, Farmersville; Justin Shelton, Itasca; Taylor Sherman, Wall; Eric Vanderveer, Troy; Ethan Williams, Salado; Ronnie Willrich, Lexington; Andrew Wolridge, Lexington.      
LINEBACKERS: Devin Greer, Callisburg; Jory Hernandez, Cisco; Wes Finch, Holliday; Blake Kirby, Henrietta; Eric Kirkland, Tatum; Justin Konzen, Salado; Ross Lehmberg, Mason; Jeffrey Lisle, Stamford; John Martin, New Diana; Alex Meraz, Canadian; Terry McDaniel, New Diana; Marcus Psencik, Rogers; Daniel Taylor, Hughes Springs; Gene Tuttle, Schulenburg.    
BACKS: Aubrey Cox, Whitewright; Beau Daniels, Schulenburg; Lucas Garza, Hebbronville; Coty Jackson, Henrietta; Zane Langdon, Comfort; Dylan Langhamer, Schulenburg; Kendale Mayberry, Itasca; Zack Patterson, Henrietta; Sam Roberson, Somerville; Cortez Smith, Hooks; Jeremy Stafford, Clarksville;      
PUNTER: Chase Bellah, Merkel; Shane Greer, Callisburg; Charlie Ramon, Mason; Aaron Smith, Wall. 

Class 1A 
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:
OFFENSIVE LINE:    
DAVID BROWNE, Roscoe, Sr., 6-2, 250. 50 pancake blocks.   
CASEY HUDSON, Ranger, Jr., 6-3, 220. 30 pancakes, graded 94 percent.   
STEVEN MORRIS, Memphis, Jr., 6-2, 240. Graded 96 percent.   
TRAVIS VEITENHEIMER, Windthorst, Jr., 6-6, 285. First-team all-state for second time.    _ RYAN WADKINS, Goldthwaite, Sr., 6-0, 200. Eagles' top offensive lineman. ENDS/RECEIVERS: 
DIXON DEWALD, Evant, Sr., 6-0, 185. Caught 40 passes for 835 yards, 10 TDs.  
GREG GILBERT, Electra, Sr., 6-0, 165. Caught 63 passes for 1,082 yards, 9 TDs.   
JARED VILLANUEVA, Roscoe, Soph., 5-11, 160. Caught 30 passes for 855 yards, 11 TDs. QUARTERBACK:   
BRAD GREEN, Windthorst, Sr., 6-2, 205. Threw for 1,156 yards, 15 TDs and rushed for 1,067 yards, 19 TDs.
RUNNING BACKS:    
T.J. ADAMS, Beckville, Jr., 6-1, 185. Rushed for 1,874 yards, 24 TDs.    
TYE MOSELEY, Goldthwaite, Sr., 5-10, 175. Rushed for 1,374 yards, 25 TDs.  
JOSH STEWART, Ranger, Sr., 5-9, 165. Rushed for 2,038 yards, 21 TDs.
KICKER:    
CRUZ MAGANA, Archer City, Sr., 5-9, 175. Season-long 47-yard FG, made 20-of-25 PATs. OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Brad Green, Windthorst.    
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:    
DAVID BROWNE, Roscoe, Sr., 6-2, 250. 113 tackles, 10 sacks, 2 INTs, 4 blocked kicks.   
JOSH CARR, Windthorst, Sr., 5-10, 245. 60 tackles, 10 sacks, 3 fumble recoveries.    
ANTONIO PORRAS, Wheeler, Jr., 5-8, 180. 111 tackles, 6 sacks, 7 forced fumbles.   
RYAN WADKINS, Goldthwaite, Sr., 6-0, 200. 108 tackles, 4 sacks, forced fumble.
LINEBACKERS:    
JUSTIN ADAWAY, Colmesneil, Jr., 5-10, 205. 168 tackles (88 solo), 2 INTs.    
MITCHELL McCOY, Goldthwaite, Sr., 6-1, 175. 128 tackles, 3 sacks, forced fumble.   
ANDREW SANTABANEZ, Sidney, Fr., 5-7, 165. 135 tackles (49 for loss), 9 forced fumbles.
BACKS:    
LANDON CLARY, Sidney, Sr., 5-6, 135. 115 tackles, 16 pass breakups, 2 INTs.   
AARON COMPTON, Milano, Sr., 6-1, 175. 47 tackles, 8 INTs, 7 pass breakups, 2 FF, 3 FR.  
AARON DOYLE, Evant, Soph., 6-3, 210. 10 INTs, 62 tackles.   
JASON McCOY, Windthorst, Sr., 5-9, 150. 112 tackles (8 for loss), 6 INTs, 5 FF, 3 FR.
PUNTER:   
SCOTTY BROWN, Hamlin, Sr., 6-1, 200. Average of 42.3 yards.
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Jason McCoy, Windthorst.    
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:
LINEMEN:    
JOSH CARR, Windthorst, Sr., 5-10, 245.   
DEZMON JOHNSON, Grapeland, Sr., 6-2, 315.   
JEROD MANKINS, Windthorst, Sr., 6-0, 228.    
BRITT MITCHELL, Roscoe, Jr., 6-9, 300.   
ANDREW SWINHOE, Archer City, Jr., 6-2, 235.
ENDS/RECEIVERS:    
BRETT BERRY, Tolar, Sr., 6-0, 160.   
JUSTIN ENGLISH, Baird, Jr., 6-1, 165.
QUARTERBACK:    
TARRENCE FAULK, Grapeland, Sr., 6-1, 175.
RUNNING BACKS:    
MICHAEL McINTOSH, Memphis, Sr., 5-7, 155.   
TONY ALLEN, Meridian, Jr., 5-10, 180.    
JONATHAN PRICE, Wolfe City, Sr., 5-8, 150.
KICKER:    
DUSTIN SCHULTE, Nazareth, Sr., 6-1, 180.
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:   
CAMERON ARMSTRONG, White Deer, Jr., 6-0, 200.   
JUAN HERNANDEZ, Winters, Sr., 5-8, 160.   
AUSTIN LIGHT, Collinsville, Sr., 6-1, 245.   
LANDON SCHWARTZ, Goldthwaite, Sr., 6-3, 185.   
TRAVIS VEITENHEIMER, Windthorst, Jr., 6-6, 285.    
CHASE VELT, Shiner, Sr., 5-11, 200.
LINEBACKERS:    
DEVON DELEON, Roscoe, Sr., 5-9, 175.   
TIMMELL McFALLS, Memphis, Sr., 6-1, 200.   
PETEY WESTMORELAND, Beckville, Sr., 6-2, 210.
BACKS:   
BRETT BERRY, Tolar, Sr., 6-0, 160.   
GREG GILBERT, Electra, Sr., 6-0, 165.  
STEVEN McALPINE, Wheeler, Sr., 6-2, 185.    
WELDON STALLCUP, Archer City, Sr., 6-3, 170.
PUNTER:   
DUSTIN SCHULTE, Nazareth, Sr., 6-1, 180.  
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:   
LINEMEN: Justin Caillier, Lindsay; Taylor Harris, Valley View.   
ENDS/RECEIVERS: Nico Adams, Beckville; Andre Thomas, Gilmer Union Hill; Jazmin Walker, Grapeland.   
QUARTERBACKS: Aaron Doyle, Evant; Will Garlick, Tolar; Josh Landrum, Chilton; Matt Linn, Collinsville; Case Roundtree, Wolfe City; Dustin Schulte, Nazareth; Julian Willis, Alto.   
RUNNING BACKS: Brock Blaire, Gilmer Union Hill; Kedrick Carver, New Deal; L.C. Cisneroz, DeLeon; Travis Endres, Lindsay; Travis Landrum, Chilton; Matt Whiteley, Sunray.   
KICKER: Gustavo Calzada, DeLeon; Pedro Calzada, DeLeon.
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:   
LINEMEN: Chris Freeman, Axtell; Cole Harrison, Muenster; Jason Owens, Archer City.    LINEBACKERS: Pedro Calzada, DeLeon; Ty Campbell, Archer City; Russell Carney, Collinsville; Chad Endres, Muenster; Micah Flusche, Muenster; Sammy Hernandez, Munday; Keegan Kurtz, Winters; Daniel Lindenborn, Saint Jo; Bryan Miller, Goldthwaite; Lee Noland, Valley View; Riley Seider, Price Carlisle; Tony Talyor, Grapeland; D.J. Wyatt, Electra.    |
BACKS: Cody Ashton, Archer City; Ty Campbell, Archer City; Adrian Daniel, Rotan; Sergio Garza, Price Carlisle; Kellen Gierke, Christoval; Shane Graham, Simms Bowie; Levi Hermes, Lindsay; Tyler Noland, Valley View; Blake Swenson, Electra; Lance Williams, Valley View.   
PUNTER: Sergio Garza, Price Carlisle; Jacob Wells, Ranger.

  • KLTV SportsLocal SportsMore>>

  • UT-Tyler softball; TJC baseball sweep respective series

    UT-Tyler softball; TJC baseball sweep respective series

    Monday, March 27 2017 12:23 AM EDT2017-03-27 04:23:32 GMT
    UT-Tyler softball sweeps UT-Dallas.UT-Tyler softball sweeps UT-Dallas.

    UT Tyler head coach Mike Reed is one win away from the 600-win milestone in his career after the No. 2-ranked Patriots rolled to a 7-3 win over No. 16 UT Dallas on Sunday to complete an American Southwest Conference sweep at Suddenlink Field.

    More >>

    UT Tyler head coach Mike Reed is one win away from the 600-win milestone in his career after the No. 2-ranked Patriots rolled to a 7-3 win over No. 16 UT Dallas on Sunday to complete an American Southwest Conference sweep at Suddenlink Field.

    More >>
  • William, Mississippi State women earn 1st Final Four berth

    William, Mississippi State women earn 1st Final Four berth

    Sunday, March 26 2017 11:42 PM EDT2017-03-27 03:42:13 GMT
    Sunday, March 26 2017 11:42 PM EDT2017-03-27 03:42:13 GMT
    Morgan William scored a career-high 41 points, and No. 2 seed Mississippi State upset top-seeded Baylor 94-85 in overtime to reach the Final Four for the first time.More >>
    Morgan William scored a career-high 41 points, and No. 2 seed Mississippi State upset top-seeded Baylor 94-85 in overtime to reach the Final Four for the first time.More >>
  • Johnson wins Match Play to sweep World Golf Championships

    Johnson wins Match Play to sweep World Golf Championships

    Sunday, March 26 2017 9:22 PM EDT2017-03-27 01:22:24 GMT
    Sunday, March 26 2017 9:22 PM EDT2017-03-27 01:22:24 GMT
    Dustin Johnson became the first player to sweep the World Golf Championships with a dominant week that included more drama that he needed in the Dell Technologies Match Play.More >>
    Dustin Johnson became the first player to sweep the World Golf Championships with a dominant week that included more drama that he needed in the Dell Technologies Match Play.More >>
Powered by Frankly