U.S. Congressional Candidates For The 2006 March Primary - KLTV.com - Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville |ETX News

U.S. Congressional Candidates For The 2006 March Primary

 

U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Louie Gohmert (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Roger Owen (D) - Swimming Pool Contractor
Duane Shaw (D) - Attorney & Navy Veteran
Donald Perkison (Libertarian)
Frank Camp (Independent)

District 2:
Ted Poe (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Gary Binderim (D) - Environmental Services Consultant
Justo Perez (Libertarian)

District 3:
Sam Johnson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Bob Johnson (R) - Database Consultant
Dan Dodd (D) - Retired USAF Officer, Sales Director & Vietnam War Veteran
Chris Claytor (Libertarian) - Engineering Program Manager, Army Veteran & '04/'02 Nominee
Bobby Hise (Independent)
Paul Jenkins (Independent)

District 4:
Ralph Hall (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Glenn Melancon (D) - College Professor & Community Activist
Kurt Helm (Libertarian)

District 5:
Jeb Hensarling (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Charlie Thompson (D) - Economic Development Consultant & Retired Navy Officer
Mike Nelson (Libertarian)

 

District 6:
Joe Barton (R)* - (Campaign Site)
David Harris (D) - College Professor, Army Reserve Officer & Iraq War Veteran
Carl Nulsen (Libertarian)

District 7:
John Culberson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jim Henley (D) - Teacher & Ex-Baptist Pastor
David Murff (D) - Attorney, Real Estate Broker & Army Veteran
Drew Parks (Libertarian) - Research Scientist, Vietnam Veteran & Frequent Candidate

District 8:
Kevin Brady (R)* - (Campaign Site)
James Wright (D) - Retiree, '04 Nominee & '02 Green US Senate Candidate
J. Michael McLauchlan (Libertarian)

District 9:
Al Green (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 10:
Mike McCaul (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Ted Ankrum (D) - Ex-EPA Official, Electrical Engineer & Vietnam War Veteran
Paul Foreman (D) - Writer, Self-Employed Publisher, Ex-Police Officer & Navy Veteran
Kyle Kincaid (D) - Attorney, Ex-Police Officer & '04 Travis County Sheriff Candidate
Elsie "Pat" Mynatt (D) - Nurse
Sid Smith (D) - Retired Realtor, Artist & Democratic Activist
Michael Badnarik (Libertarian) - Computer Consultant & '04 Presidential Nominee

 

District 11:
Mike Conaway (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 12:
Kay Granger (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Morris (D)
Gardner Osborne (Libertarian)
Robert Devine (Independent)
Bruce Travis (Independent)

District 13:
Mac Thornberry (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Roger Waun (D) - Businessman & Lay Preacher
Jim Thompson (Libertarian)

District 14:
Ron Paul (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Cynthia Sinatra (R) - Attorney
Shane Sklar (D) - Rancher & Ex-Congressional Aide
Eugene Flynn (Libertarian)

District 15:
Ruben Hinojosa (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Paul Haring (R) - Ex-State Rep., Attorney, Pro-Life Activist & '04 Candidate
Eddie Zamora (R) - Salesman
Alex Bischoff (Libertarian)

 

Powered by Frankly