5A All-State Football Team Released Today - KLTV.com - Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville |ETX News

12/16/05

5A All-State Football Team Released Today

The Class 5A All-State high school football team was  released today, as voted on by The Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance. Plenty of Longview and Lufkin on the list, but no John Tyler and Lee.

Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

OFFENSIVE LINE:

CURTIS BAILEY, Dallas Carter, Sr., 6-7, 350. Verbally committed to Oklahoma. 
SAIA FALAHOLA, Euless Trinity, Sr., 6-2, 310. Top lineman for state champion Trinity. 
MICHAEL PRINCE, Southlake Carroll, Sr., 6-4, 280. Top lineman for state finalist. 
CHRIS STEWART, Klein, Sr., 6-5, 340. Verbally committed to Notre Dame. 
J'MARCUS WEBB, North Mesquite, Sr., 6-8, 285. Verbally committed to Texas.

ENDS/RECEIVERS:

GABRAEL EDIAE, Austin Crockett, Sr., 6-1, 165. 65 rec., 1,424 yards, 17 TDs. 
LYLE LEONG, Abilene, Jr., 6-2, 175. 57 rec., 1,109 yards, 12 TDs.

QUARTERBACK:

GREG McELROY, Southlake Carroll, Sr., 6-3, 205. 2,772 yards, 37 TDs passing, 545 yards, 10 TDs rushing.

RUNNING BACKS:

BARON BATCH, Midland, Sr., 5-9, 190. 235 carries, 1,764 yards, 25 TDs. 
DIMITRI NANCE, Euless Trinity, Sr., 5-10, 195. 203 carries, 2,134 yards, 29 TDs. 
BRADLEY STEPHENS, McAllen Memorial, Jr., 5-11, 190. 2,432 yards, 32 TDs.

KICKER:

JAIME FERNANDEZ, Lufkin, Jr., 5-11, 210: 12-of-14 FGs, long 47; 39-of-42 PATs.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Greg McElroy, Southlake Carroll.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

LINEMEN:

MICHAEL BOYDSTON, Southlake Carroll, Sr., 6-4, 250. 55 tackles, 48 solo, 8 TFL, 10 sacks, INT. 
DEYMONE HOGG, Denton Ryan, Sr., 6-3, 190. 82 tackles, 22 TFL, 7 sacks, FR. 
SASCHA JOHNSON, Sr., Copperas Cove, DL, 5-6, 180: 78 tackles, 50 solo, 18 TFL, 6 sacks, 5 pressures, 2 FF, FR 
JOEY NUNEZ, San Benito, Jr., 6-1, 215. 148 tackles, 12.5 sacks, 3 FF, 4 FR, 2 PBU, 2 blocked kicks.

LINEBACKERS:

JEREMY BEAL, Carrollton Creekview, Sr., 6-3, 245. 127 tackles, 19 TFL, 2 sacks, 19 pressures, INT, TD, FF, FR. 
PATRICK BENOIST, Southlake Carroll, Sr., 6-0, 210. 148 tackles, 16 TFL, 2 sackes, INT, PBU. 
JEREMY GRIGGS, Allen, Sr., 5-7, 185. 125 tackles, 3 sacks, 17 TFL, 3 FF, 3 FR, 2 INTs, 8 PBUs, TD.

DEFENSIVE BACKS:

TIM ATCHISON, Copperas Cove, Sr., 6-2, 185: 105 tackles, 39 solo, 4 INTs (2 for TDs), 5 PBUs, FF, FR, 3 blocked kicks (one for TD). 
CHYKIE BROWN, Galena Park North Shore, Sr., 6-1, 175. Verbally committed to Texas Tech, 5 INTs. 
ROBERT JOSEPH, PA Memorial, Sr., 6-2, 180. 54 tackles, INT, 2 TFL, FF. 
MALCOLM WILLIAMS, South Grand Prairie, Sr., 5-10, 180. 74 tackles, 7 INTs, 2 TDs.

PUNTER:

BRIAN SHEFFIELD, Plano, Sr., 6-2, 190. 36.9-yard average, 12 inside 20, 7 inside 10.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Malcolm Williams, South Grand Prairie

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:

LINEMEN:

MATT ALLEN, Klein Collins, Sr., 6-3, 285. 
STEVE MOORE, Jersey Village, Sr., 6-4, 275. 
MATT NADER, Austin Westlake, Junior, 6-6, 295. 
CONNOR SMITH, Smithson Valley, Sr., 6-4, 275. 
TRENT WILLIAMS, Longview, Sr., 6-5, 290.

ENDS/RECEIVERS:

DEZ BRYANT, Lufkin, Jr., 6-1, 200. 
McKAY JACOBSON, Southlake Carroll, Sr., 6-0, 180.

QUARTERBACK:

PIERRE BEASLEY, Spring Westfield, Sr., 6-2, 192.

RUNNING BACKS:

JUAN MARTINEZ, La Joya, Jr., 5-10, 185. 
VONDRELL McGEE, Longview, Sr., 5-10, 190. 
ANDRE PIERCE, Rowlett, Sr., 5-11, 185.

KICKER:

MICHAEL SCOTT, EP Franklin, Jr., 5-9, 155.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:

LINEMEN:

RYAN MOCZYGEMBA, Smithson Valley, Sr., 6-1, 215. 
JOE NORRIS, Schertz Clemens, Sr., 6-2, 230. 
LESLIE RAY, Midland Lee, Sr., 6-2, 265. 
CODY WILLIAMS, Longview, Sr., 6-4, 235.

LINEBACKERS:

JEREMY GRIGGS, Allen, Sr., 5-7, 185. 
MAXWELL ONYEGBULE, Arlington, Sr., 6-5, 215. 
ANTHONY SCOTT, Amarillo Tascosa, Sr., 5-11, 220.

DEFENSIVE BACKS:

DANIEL DAVIS, CC Carroll, Sr., 5-11, 155. 
LEONARD HEWITT, Lufkin, Sr., 5-10, 180. 
STEPHEN POWELL, Abilene High, Sr., 6-1, 175. 
JAMAL ROBINSON, Schertz Clemens, Sr., 5-11, 180.

PUNTER:

JOHNNY GUILLEN, Harlingen, Sr., 5-10, 165.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

LINEMEN: Robert Ramirez, Galena Park North Shore; Corey Smithers, Copperas Cove; Rey Quintanilla, San Benito; Dimitri Lott, Marshall; Adrian Archie, Huntsville; Michael Sanchez, Sharyland; Kegan Carey, Abilene; Juan Martinez, Copperas Cove; Buddy Brumit, Garland; Bryan Ferris, Katy; Drew Chasney, Mesquite; Raymon Chinyoung, Spring Westfield; Jacob Posey, Hays Consolidated; Kevin Winters, San Antonio Jay; Roger Cantu, McAllen Memorial; Marcus Cannon, Odessa; Sean Trotter, Odessa Permian; Charlton Messer, Dallas Jesuit; Esteban Santiago, EP Coronado.

ENDS/RECEIVERS: Tim Price, CC Carroll; Adron Tennell, Irving; Philip Payne, South Garland; Trey Crain, CC Ray; Brad Patterson, Sachsel; Billy Harris, Lubbock Coronado; David Robinson, Longview; Chris Riser, Galena Park North Shore; James Cleveland, Baytown Lee; Eddie Murillo, Laredo Nixon; Will Henry, EP Hanks; Josh Marshall, Arlington Martin; Britt Mitchell, Kilgore; Juan Camacho, Laredo United; Ray Arellano, EP Hanks; Staton Jobe, Austin Westlake.

QUARTERBACKS: Taylor Potts, Abilene; Frank Vera, Laredo Nixon; Christian Ponder, Colleyville Heritage; Omar Garcia, EP Hanks; Logan Morris, CC Carroll; Ross Jenkins, Houston Langham Creek; Alex Torres, EP Franklin.

RUNNING BACKS: Foshwhitt Whittaker, Pearland; Jerry Hughes, Fort Bend Austin; Quincy Daniels, Belton; Donte Bean, North Garland; Amadeus Waters, Hays Consolidated; Ricky Hammond, Spring; Josh Lewis, Cypress Springs; Michael Goodson, Klein; Blake Juarez-Downer, EP Franklin; Andrew Madrid, EP Americas; Mon Williams, Mesquite Horn.

KICKERS: Brian Sheffield, Plano; Kevin Perez, EP Hanks.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

LINEMEN: Brian Ellis, South Grand Prairie; Brandon Antwine, Garland; James Porter, Copperas Cove; Ryan Burkhead, Plano; Ugo Chinasa, Richardson Berkner; Scott Sanderson, Amarillo; Dale Kouri, SA O'Connor; Rey Carrizales, San Benito.

LINEBACKERS: Adrian Hamilton, Dallas Carter; Michael Richardson, Seguin; Julius Howard, Irving Nimitz; Kendal Volz, Smithson Valley; Rolando Rodriguez, Schertz Clemens; Anthony Villarreal, Weslaco; Paul Girard, Odessa Permian; Rey Carrizales, San Benito; Chad Gardner, Richardson Berkner; Jerad Lund, Richardson Berkner; Mandela Roberts, Lufkin; Anthony Lewis, Haltom; Michael Morgan, Dallas Skyline.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Jordan Pugh, Plano West; Mario Goins, Copperas Cove; Will Thompson, Katy; DeMaurier Thompson, Dallas White; Andrew Sendejo, Smithson Valley; Cartez Beall, Longview; Joseph Agnew, Southlake Carroll; Anthony Sam, Midland; Danny McCray, Spring Westfield; John Murphy, Garland; Franklin Mitchem, Klein Collins; Roderick Rollins, Dallas Skyline.

PUNTERS: Kevin Perez, EP Hanks; Chance Rose, Aldine; J.R. Imber, Houston Lamar.

Powered by Frankly