2A All-State Team Filled With East Texans - KLTV.com - Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville |ETX News

12/13/05

2A All-State Team Filled With East Texans

While the Associated Press 1A All-State football team was devoid of East Texas representation, the 2A team is filled with it. The team is voted on by the Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

OFFENSIVE LINE:

JAMIE BLATNICK, Celina, Jr., 6-3, 235. Best lineman on offense that averaged 423.4 yards. AARON CHELF, Henrietta, Sr., 6-3, 290. Graded 93 percent, 37 pancake blocks.
NOE FLORES, Prosper, Sr., 5-10, 255. Graded 95 percent, no sacks allowed, 36 pancake blocks.
JUSTIN PIERCE, Tom Bean, Sr., 6-5, 325. Orally committed to Purdue, graded 95 percent. AVERY RIGG, Crane, Jr., 6-2, 215. 144 knockdown blocks, allowed no sacks.

ENDS/RECEIVERS:

PHILLIP BURLEY, Scurry-Rosser, Sr., 6-5, 210. 38 catches, 1,051 yards, 11 TDs.
MONTRE WEBBER, Hearne, Sr., 6-3, 190. 54 catches, 1,101 yards, 14 TDs.

QUARTERBACK:

SETH DOEGE, Crane, Soph., 6-1, 195. 115-171-4 for 2,439 yards and 27 TDs; also had 78 carries for 526 yards and 3 TDs.

RUNNING BACKS:

KARRINGTON BUSH, Whitewright, Sr., 5-10, 180. 137 carries, 1,671 yards, 18 TDs; 310 yards, 4 TDs receiving.
TERRANCE GANAWAY, DeKalb, Jr., 6-1, 190. 296 carries, 2,335 yards, 22 TDs. DEWAYLON WILLIAMS, Cooper, Sr., 5-8, 205. 237 carries, 2,003 yards, 24 TDs.

KICKER (two due to tie in voting):

BOE CEARLY, Sanford-Fritch, Sr., 5-11, 175. 35-of-38 PATs; 2-for-2 FGs (42, 37 yards).
CARLOS LARA, Schulenburg, Soph., 5-7, 150. 43-for-46 PATs; 4-for-6 FGs, long of 37 yards.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Terrance Ganaway, DeKalb.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

LINEMEN:

JERRY JOHNSON, Henrietta, Sr., 5-10, 165. 91 tackles, 23 TFL, 4 sacks, 18 pressures, 4 FF, 2 FR.
GEORGE SANTOS, Childress, Sr., 5-9, 160. 79 tackles, 9 sacks, 10 QB pressures, 1 FR, INT. 
DEDRICK TOLLIVER, Kerens, Jr., 6-1, 205. 105 tackles, 22 TFL, 3 FF, 1 FR, 2 pressures, 5 sacks.
ETHAN WILLIAMS, Salado, Jr., 6-2, 215. 78 tackles, 14 sacks, 2 safeties.

LINEBACKERS:

STEVEN DUHON, Sonora, Sr., 6-1, 195. 140 tackles, 6 TFL, 9 FF, 4 sacks.
JESSIE HARRISON, Omaha Pewitt, Sr., 5-11, 205. 91 tackles, 5 sacks, 10 TFL, 2 FF.
RICHARD SIMMONS, Hemphill, Sr., 6-3, 245. 139 tackles, 9 sacks, 4 INTs.

BACKS:

PAT EDWARDS, Hearne, Jr., 5-8, 150. 91 tackles, 9 INTs (one returned for TD). 
GREG GILBERT, Electra, Jr., 6-0, 165. 7 INTs, 7 PBUs, 56 tackles. 
JOE MCCLENNAN, Clifton, Sr., 6-1, 185. 8 INTs, 84 tackles, 3 PBUs, FF. 
CHASE STOKES, Lone Oak, Jr., 5-9, 160. 102 tackles, 17 TFLs, 3 FF, 4 FR, 6 blocked kicks, 3 INTs.

PUNTER:

STEPHEN GALINDO, Crane, Sr., 6-0, 190. 48.0 average; three successful fake punts.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jessie Harrison, Omaha Pewitt.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:

LINEMEN:

COLIN LOVVORN, Canadian, Sr., 6-1, 210.
KYLE MORROW, Childress, Sr., 6-2, 265. 
BRIAN PETITT, Early, Sr., 6-4, 265. 
JASON RUSSELL, Kerens, Sr., 5-11, 225. 
JASON VELASQUEZ, Crawford, 6-0, 215.

ENDS/RECEIVERS:

STEPHEN GALINDO, Crane, Sr. 6-0, 190.
GREG GILBERT, Electra, Jr. 6-0, 165.

QUARTERBACK:

AUSTIN BELL, Kerens, Jr., 5-10, 185.

RUNNING BACKS:

CARLTON BROWN, Coleman, Sr., 6-0, 185. 
TODDRICK PENDLAND, Newton, Sr., 5-9, 168. 
GABY SAUCEDO, Kermit, Sr., 5-11, 180.

KICKER:

DREW WORTH, Blue Ridge, Jr., 5-10, 170.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:

LINEMEN:

BRANDON ANDERSON, Early, Sr., 6-4, 235.
TIM ELLIS, Moody, Sr., 5-9 195.
TYLER FRANKLIN, Celina, Sr., 6-0, 200.
CODY TOMPLAIT, Celina, Sr., 5-11, 185.

LINEBACKERS:

WILLIAM BAKER, Mart, Sr., 6-4, 225. 
KYLE KUHL, Randolph, Sr., 6-3, 220. 
JASON RUSSELL, Kerens, Sr., 5-11, 225.

BACKS:

CHAD AGUILAR, Crane, Jr., 5-9, 155.
TIM CHANDLER, Early, Sr., 5-10, 170. 
CHUBBA KASA, Little River Academy, Sr., 5-10, 160.
CY ZIMMERMAN, Argyle, Jr., 5-10, 145.

PUNTER (two due to tie in voting):

PHILIP PURCELL, Panhandle, Sr., 6-4, 200. 
KADE WILLIAMSON, Garrison, Sr., 6-0, 220.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

LINEMEN: Nathan Hamontree, Argyle; Cody Gobin, Salado; Isreal Beggs, Post; Craig Smith, Cooper; C.C. Morris, Cooper; Michael Schmitz, Little River Academy; Manny Simon, Omaha Pewitt; Chad Mullen, Scurry-Rosser.

ENDS/RECEIVERS: Damian Davis, Mart; Brice Bode, Argyle; Desmond Brigham, Caddo Mills; Leon Mickins, Palestine.

QUARTERBACKS: Teric Williams, Omaha Pewitt; Nathan Tune, Celina; Zak Bragg, Caddo Mills; Jarad Trojacek, Schulenburg; Wes Ruth, Salado; D.J. Emerson, Brookshire-Royal.

RUNNING BACKS: Joe Dixon, Childress; Torian Wilkins, Brookshire-Royal; Harvey Flores, Santa Rosa; Nathan Dawson, Leonard; Jessie Harrison, Omaha Pewitt; Marquis Lowe, Hitchcock; Jeff Martz, Argyle; Jeremy Brown, Italy; Cody Upchurch, Pattonville Prairiland; Chris Torbert, Celina; Weston Sales, Idalou; Dmarcus Lang, Scurry-Rosser; Keltric Williams, Kerens; Shawn Dawaghrah, Troy.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

LINEMEN: Jacob Morrison, Coleman; Trey Jordan, Troy; C.J. Armstrong, Mildred; Josh Duvall, Brookshire-Royal; Marcus Griffith, Garrison; Michael Logan, Gunter; Eric Canuteson, Clifton; Luke Weaver, Canadian.

LINEBACKERS: Drew Johnston, Newton; Jesse Rodriguez, Salado; Kirk Washington, Moody; Drew Griffin, Prosper; Jon Saxon, Italy; Matt Hall, Omaha Pewitt; Blake Kirby, Henrietta; Jeremy Ashby, Sanford-Fritch; Donald Knight, Mildred; Taylor Singleton, Early; Aaron Eaton, Cooper; Cody Upchurch, Pattonville Prairiland; Michael Diggs, Itasca; Chance Davis, Troy; James Wilkinson, Troy.

BACKS: Frankie Arguillio, Colorado City; Torian Wilkins, Brookshire-Royal; Nephi Tipa, Childress; D.J. Emerson, Brookshire-Royal; Nash Chandler, Garrison; Josh Arrington, Gunter; Tanner Jacobs, Crawford.

  • KLTV SportsLocal SportsMore>>

  • Troup Tigers send three powerlifters to THSPA State Competition

    Troup Tigers send three powerlifters to THSPA State Competition

    Friday, March 24 2017 8:56 PM EDT2017-03-25 00:56:04 GMT
    KLTV StaffKLTV Staff
    There are athletes from all around East Texas that will be taking part in the Texas High School Powerlifting Association State Competition in Abilene this weekend.  But while most of our schools are only sending off one, maybe two individuals, Troup High School said good-luck to three powerlifters.  Troup recently sent nine lifters to the THSPA Division 3 Regional Competition, where the Tigers dominated as a team earning a Regional Championship.  Now, ...More >>
    There are athletes from all around East Texas that will be taking part in the Texas High School Powerlifting Association State Competition in Abilene this weekend.  But while most of our schools are only sending off one, maybe two individuals, Troup High School said good-luck to three powerlifters.  Troup recently sent nine lifters to the THSPA Division 3 Regional Competition, where the Tigers dominated as a team earning a Regional Championship.  Now, ...More >>
  • Oklahoma State promotes assistant Boynton to head coach

    Oklahoma State promotes assistant Boynton to head coach

    Oklahoma State has promoted assistant Mike Boynton to head coach less than a week after coach Brad Underwood left for Illinois.More >>
    Oklahoma State has promoted assistant Mike Boynton to head coach less than a week after coach Brad Underwood left for Illinois.More >>
  • Sports WebXtra: Mahomes working out for NFL teams

    Sports WebXtra: Mahomes working out for NFL teams

    Thursday, March 23 2017 5:29 PM EDT2017-03-23 21:29:17 GMT
    Patrick Mahomes is working out for several NFL teams.Patrick Mahomes is working out for several NFL teams.

    There are 35 days until the NFL Draft, and the market for Patrick Mahomes II is heating up. According to his agent Leigh Steinberg, 13 teams have asked for private workouts with the Whitehouse product.

    More >>

    There are 35 days until the NFL Draft, and the market for Patrick Mahomes II is heating up. According to his agent Leigh Steinberg, 13 teams have asked for private workouts with the Whitehouse product.

    More >>
Powered by Frankly