2A All-State Team Filled With East Texans - KLTV.com - Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville |ETX News

12/13/05

2A All-State Team Filled With East Texans

While the Associated Press 1A All-State football team was devoid of East Texas representation, the 2A team is filled with it. The team is voted on by the Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

OFFENSIVE LINE:

JAMIE BLATNICK, Celina, Jr., 6-3, 235. Best lineman on offense that averaged 423.4 yards. AARON CHELF, Henrietta, Sr., 6-3, 290. Graded 93 percent, 37 pancake blocks.
NOE FLORES, Prosper, Sr., 5-10, 255. Graded 95 percent, no sacks allowed, 36 pancake blocks.
JUSTIN PIERCE, Tom Bean, Sr., 6-5, 325. Orally committed to Purdue, graded 95 percent. AVERY RIGG, Crane, Jr., 6-2, 215. 144 knockdown blocks, allowed no sacks.

ENDS/RECEIVERS:

PHILLIP BURLEY, Scurry-Rosser, Sr., 6-5, 210. 38 catches, 1,051 yards, 11 TDs.
MONTRE WEBBER, Hearne, Sr., 6-3, 190. 54 catches, 1,101 yards, 14 TDs.

QUARTERBACK:

SETH DOEGE, Crane, Soph., 6-1, 195. 115-171-4 for 2,439 yards and 27 TDs; also had 78 carries for 526 yards and 3 TDs.

RUNNING BACKS:

KARRINGTON BUSH, Whitewright, Sr., 5-10, 180. 137 carries, 1,671 yards, 18 TDs; 310 yards, 4 TDs receiving.
TERRANCE GANAWAY, DeKalb, Jr., 6-1, 190. 296 carries, 2,335 yards, 22 TDs. DEWAYLON WILLIAMS, Cooper, Sr., 5-8, 205. 237 carries, 2,003 yards, 24 TDs.

KICKER (two due to tie in voting):

BOE CEARLY, Sanford-Fritch, Sr., 5-11, 175. 35-of-38 PATs; 2-for-2 FGs (42, 37 yards).
CARLOS LARA, Schulenburg, Soph., 5-7, 150. 43-for-46 PATs; 4-for-6 FGs, long of 37 yards.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Terrance Ganaway, DeKalb.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

LINEMEN:

JERRY JOHNSON, Henrietta, Sr., 5-10, 165. 91 tackles, 23 TFL, 4 sacks, 18 pressures, 4 FF, 2 FR.
GEORGE SANTOS, Childress, Sr., 5-9, 160. 79 tackles, 9 sacks, 10 QB pressures, 1 FR, INT. 
DEDRICK TOLLIVER, Kerens, Jr., 6-1, 205. 105 tackles, 22 TFL, 3 FF, 1 FR, 2 pressures, 5 sacks.
ETHAN WILLIAMS, Salado, Jr., 6-2, 215. 78 tackles, 14 sacks, 2 safeties.

LINEBACKERS:

STEVEN DUHON, Sonora, Sr., 6-1, 195. 140 tackles, 6 TFL, 9 FF, 4 sacks.
JESSIE HARRISON, Omaha Pewitt, Sr., 5-11, 205. 91 tackles, 5 sacks, 10 TFL, 2 FF.
RICHARD SIMMONS, Hemphill, Sr., 6-3, 245. 139 tackles, 9 sacks, 4 INTs.

BACKS:

PAT EDWARDS, Hearne, Jr., 5-8, 150. 91 tackles, 9 INTs (one returned for TD). 
GREG GILBERT, Electra, Jr., 6-0, 165. 7 INTs, 7 PBUs, 56 tackles. 
JOE MCCLENNAN, Clifton, Sr., 6-1, 185. 8 INTs, 84 tackles, 3 PBUs, FF. 
CHASE STOKES, Lone Oak, Jr., 5-9, 160. 102 tackles, 17 TFLs, 3 FF, 4 FR, 6 blocked kicks, 3 INTs.

PUNTER:

STEPHEN GALINDO, Crane, Sr., 6-0, 190. 48.0 average; three successful fake punts.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jessie Harrison, Omaha Pewitt.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:

LINEMEN:

COLIN LOVVORN, Canadian, Sr., 6-1, 210.
KYLE MORROW, Childress, Sr., 6-2, 265. 
BRIAN PETITT, Early, Sr., 6-4, 265. 
JASON RUSSELL, Kerens, Sr., 5-11, 225. 
JASON VELASQUEZ, Crawford, 6-0, 215.

ENDS/RECEIVERS:

STEPHEN GALINDO, Crane, Sr. 6-0, 190.
GREG GILBERT, Electra, Jr. 6-0, 165.

QUARTERBACK:

AUSTIN BELL, Kerens, Jr., 5-10, 185.

RUNNING BACKS:

CARLTON BROWN, Coleman, Sr., 6-0, 185. 
TODDRICK PENDLAND, Newton, Sr., 5-9, 168. 
GABY SAUCEDO, Kermit, Sr., 5-11, 180.

KICKER:

DREW WORTH, Blue Ridge, Jr., 5-10, 170.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:

LINEMEN:

BRANDON ANDERSON, Early, Sr., 6-4, 235.
TIM ELLIS, Moody, Sr., 5-9 195.
TYLER FRANKLIN, Celina, Sr., 6-0, 200.
CODY TOMPLAIT, Celina, Sr., 5-11, 185.

LINEBACKERS:

WILLIAM BAKER, Mart, Sr., 6-4, 225. 
KYLE KUHL, Randolph, Sr., 6-3, 220. 
JASON RUSSELL, Kerens, Sr., 5-11, 225.

BACKS:

CHAD AGUILAR, Crane, Jr., 5-9, 155.
TIM CHANDLER, Early, Sr., 5-10, 170. 
CHUBBA KASA, Little River Academy, Sr., 5-10, 160.
CY ZIMMERMAN, Argyle, Jr., 5-10, 145.

PUNTER (two due to tie in voting):

PHILIP PURCELL, Panhandle, Sr., 6-4, 200. 
KADE WILLIAMSON, Garrison, Sr., 6-0, 220.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

LINEMEN: Nathan Hamontree, Argyle; Cody Gobin, Salado; Isreal Beggs, Post; Craig Smith, Cooper; C.C. Morris, Cooper; Michael Schmitz, Little River Academy; Manny Simon, Omaha Pewitt; Chad Mullen, Scurry-Rosser.

ENDS/RECEIVERS: Damian Davis, Mart; Brice Bode, Argyle; Desmond Brigham, Caddo Mills; Leon Mickins, Palestine.

QUARTERBACKS: Teric Williams, Omaha Pewitt; Nathan Tune, Celina; Zak Bragg, Caddo Mills; Jarad Trojacek, Schulenburg; Wes Ruth, Salado; D.J. Emerson, Brookshire-Royal.

RUNNING BACKS: Joe Dixon, Childress; Torian Wilkins, Brookshire-Royal; Harvey Flores, Santa Rosa; Nathan Dawson, Leonard; Jessie Harrison, Omaha Pewitt; Marquis Lowe, Hitchcock; Jeff Martz, Argyle; Jeremy Brown, Italy; Cody Upchurch, Pattonville Prairiland; Chris Torbert, Celina; Weston Sales, Idalou; Dmarcus Lang, Scurry-Rosser; Keltric Williams, Kerens; Shawn Dawaghrah, Troy.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

LINEMEN: Jacob Morrison, Coleman; Trey Jordan, Troy; C.J. Armstrong, Mildred; Josh Duvall, Brookshire-Royal; Marcus Griffith, Garrison; Michael Logan, Gunter; Eric Canuteson, Clifton; Luke Weaver, Canadian.

LINEBACKERS: Drew Johnston, Newton; Jesse Rodriguez, Salado; Kirk Washington, Moody; Drew Griffin, Prosper; Jon Saxon, Italy; Matt Hall, Omaha Pewitt; Blake Kirby, Henrietta; Jeremy Ashby, Sanford-Fritch; Donald Knight, Mildred; Taylor Singleton, Early; Aaron Eaton, Cooper; Cody Upchurch, Pattonville Prairiland; Michael Diggs, Itasca; Chance Davis, Troy; James Wilkinson, Troy.

BACKS: Frankie Arguillio, Colorado City; Torian Wilkins, Brookshire-Royal; Nephi Tipa, Childress; D.J. Emerson, Brookshire-Royal; Nash Chandler, Garrison; Josh Arrington, Gunter; Tanner Jacobs, Crawford.

Powered by Frankly