Sports WebXtra: High School baseball begins playoffs - KLTV.com - Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville |ETX News

Sports WebXtra: High School baseball begins playoffs

CLASS 6A

Region II

Lufkin vs. Rockwall-Heath

At Mike Carter Field, Tyler
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Tyler Lee vs. Conroe Oak Ridge

At Franklin Ranch, Franklin
  • Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday 
  • Game 2: follows Game 1
  • Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday, if necessary

CLASS 5A

Region II

Hallsville vs. Lucas Lovejoy

  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday, Hallsville HS
  • Game 2: 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Lovejoy HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Marshall vs. Highland Park

  • Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Highland Park HS
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Marshall HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Sulphur Springs vs. North Forney

  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday, North Forney HS
  • Game 2: 11:30 a.m. Saturday , Sulphur Springs HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Region III

Whitehouse vs. Bryan Rudder

  • Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday, Rudder HS
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Whitehouse MS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Lindale vs. Temple

At Mansfield Lake Ridge HS
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday 
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

CLASS 4A

Region II

Carthage vs. Gilmer

  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday, Carthage
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Gilmer HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Brownsboro vs. Paris

  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday, Brownsboro HS
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Paris Chisum HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Kilgore vs. Center

  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday, Center HS
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Driller Park, Kilgore
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Pleasant Grove vs. Van

  • Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday, Pleasant Grove HS
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Van HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Spring Hill vs. Rusk

  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday , Rusk HS
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday , Spring Hill HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Canton vs. Atlanta

  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday, Atlanta HS
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday , Canton HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Henderson vs. Bullard

  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday, Henderson HS
  • Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday , Bullard HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Region III

Palestine vs. China Spring

  • Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday, China Spring HS
  • Game 2: follows Game 1
  • Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday , Palestine HS, if necessary

Huntington vs. Bridge City

  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday , Huntington HS
  • Game 2: 2 p.m.  Saturday , Bridge City HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Jasper vs. Silsbee

  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday , Silsbee HS
  • Game 2: 4 p.m. Saturday , Jasper HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Athens vs. Gatesville

  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday, Athens HS
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Gatesville HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Diboll vs. West Orange-Stark

At Jasper HS
  • Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday 
  • Game 2: 10 a.m. Saturday
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Lufkin Hudson vs. Orangefield

  • Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday , Hudson HS
  • Game 2: noon Saturday, Orangefield HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

CLASS 3A

Region II

Edgewood vs. Kemp

At Wills Point HS
  • Game 1: 5:30 p.m. Friday
  • Game 2: follows Game 1
  • Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday, if necessary

Grand Saline vs. Sunnyvale

At Royse City HS
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday
  • Game 2: noon Saturday 
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

New Diana vs. West Rusk

  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday, Pine Tree HS, Longview
  • Game 2: noon Saturday , Longview HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Queen City vs. Cooper

At Mount Pleasant HS
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday
  • Game 2: noon Saturday
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Harmony vs. Ore City

  • One-game playoff: 7 p.m. Friday, Longview HS

Hooks vs. Pattonville Prairiland

  • Game 1: 6:30 p.m. Friday, Prairiland HS
  • Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday , Hooks HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Eustace vs. Scurry-Rosser

  • Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday, Scurry-Rosser HS
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday , Eustace HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Mineola vs. Palmer

At Tillery Field, Mesquite
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday
  • Game 2: noon Saturday 
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Hughes Springs vs. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill

  • One-game playoff: 7 p.m. Friday, Northeast Texas CC, Mount Pleasant

Troup vs. White Oak

  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday , White Oak HS
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday , Troup HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Redwater vs. Winnsboro

  • One-game playoff: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Harleton HS

Beckville vs. Sabine

At LeTourneau University, Longview
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Region III

Pollok Central vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst

  • Game 1: 4 p.m. Friday, Morris Frank Park, Lufkin
  • Game 2: noon Saturday, Madisonville HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Woodville vs. Crockett

  • One-game playoff: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Morris Frank Park, Lufkin

Frankston vs. Grandview

  • Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday, Frankston HS
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday , Grandview HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Nacogdoches Central Heights vs. Onalaska

At Stephen F. Austin, Nacogdoches
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Newton vs. Anderson-Shiro

At Adam Dunn Field, New Caney
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

CLASS 2A

Region III

Hawkins vs. Kerens

At Malakoff HS
  • Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday 
  • Game 2: noon Saturday 
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Overton vs. Cross Roads

At Brook Hill HS, Bullard
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday
  • Game 2: 5 p.m. Saturday 
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

West Sabine vs. Gary

  • One-game playoff: 7:30 p.m. Friday, West Sabine HS

Cushing vs. Centerville

  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday, Centerville HS
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday , Cushing HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Woden vs. Broaddus

  • One-game playoff: 6 p.m. Thursday, Woden HS

Alto vs. Grapeland

At Palestine Westwood HS
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday
  • Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday 
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Sulphur Springs North Hopkins vs. Detroit

  • Game 1: 4:30 p.m. Friday, Detroit HS
  • Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday, North Hopkins HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Union Grove vs. Cayuga

At Jacksonville HS
  • Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday
  • Game 2: follows Game 1
  • Game 3: 5 p.m. Saturday, if necessary

Groveton vs. Normangee

At Willis HS
  • Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday
  • Game 2: follows Game 1
  • Game 3: noon Saturday, if necessary

Joaquin vs. Chireno, TBD

Douglass vs. Lovelady

  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday, Lovelady HS
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Douglass HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Colmesneil vs. Shelbyville

At Hemphill HS
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday
  • Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday
  • Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday, if necessary


 

Powered by Frankly