Numerous candidates running unopposed in Texas - KLTV.com - Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville |ETX News

Numerous candidates running unopposed in Texas

(KLTV) -

The general election on Nov. 8 will include several uncontested races in Texas. 

Below is a list of candidates who are running unopposed in the state races and the local East Texas races:

Congressional Races

  • United States Representative, District 8
    • Kevin Brady - Republican, Incumbent

State Races

  • State Board of Education, District 8
    • Barbara Cargill - Republican, Incumbent

Texas State Senate

  • State Senate, District 1
    • Bryan Hughes - Republican

Texas State House

  • State House, District 1
    • Gary VanDeaver - Republican, Incumbent
  • State House, District 2
    • Dan Flynn - Republican, Incumbent
  • State House, District 4
    • Lance Gooden - Republican
  • State House, District 5
    • Cole Hefner - Republican
  • State House, District 6
    • Matt Shaefer - Republican
  • State House, District 7
    • Jay Dean - Republican
  • State House - District 9
    • Chris Paddie - Republican, Incumbent
  • State House, District 19
    • James White - Republican, Incumbent
  • State House, District 57
    • Trent Ashby - Republican, Incumbent

East Texas Races
In alphabetical order

ANDERSON COUNTY

  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Teri Garvey - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 1
    • Greg Chapin
  • Commissioner, Pct. 3
    • Kenneth Dickson
  • Constable, Pct. 1
    • Larry W. Bennett
  • Constable, Pct. 3
    • Kim Dickson Holliday
  • Constable, Pct. 4
    • James Muniz

ANGELINA COUNTY

  • County Attorney
    • Cary D. Kirby - Democrat
  • Sheriff
    • Greg Sanches - Republican
  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Billie Page - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 1
    • Gregg Harrison - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 1
    • Tom Selman - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 2
    • Trae Trevathan - Republican

CAMP COUNTY

  • 76th District Judge (also Titus County)
    • Danny Woodson - Republican
  • 76th District Attorney (also Titus County)
    • Charles Craig Bailey - Republican
  • County Attorney
    • Angela Peek Hammonds - Republican
  • Sheriff
    • Alan D. McCandless - Republican
  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Gale Burns
  • Commissioner, Pct. 3
    • L.H. Calhoun Henderson - Republican
  • Constable
    • John B. Cortelyou

CASS COUNTY

  • Sheriff
    • Larry Rowe - Republican
  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Angie Young - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 1
    • Brett Fitts - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 3
    • Paul Cothren - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 1
    • Alton McWaters - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 2
    • Anthony 'Tony' Harrison - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 3
    • John Smith - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 4
    • Don Rich - Republican
  • Linden-Kildare CISD Trustee - Pl. 5
    • Curtis R. Harrison 
  • City of Atlanta - Councilman, Ward 11 Dist. 3
    • Randy M. Pennington 

CHEROKEE COUNTY

  • 2nd District Judge
    • Chris Day - Republican
  • District Attorney
    • Elmer Beckworth - Republican
  • County Attorney
    • Dana Young - Republican
  • Sheriff
    • James E. Campbell - Republican
  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Linda Little - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 1
    • Kelly Traylor - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 3
    • Patrick Reagan - Republican
  • Constable, Pct 1
    • Lynn Kelley - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 2
    • Jack L. White - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 3
    • Eddie Lee - Republican

FRANKLIN COUNTY

  • 8th District Court Judge (Delta, Hopkins, Franklin, Rains)
    • Eddie Northcutt - Republican
  • 62nd District Court Judge (Delta, Hopkins, Franklin, Lamar)
    • Will Baird - Republican
  • District Attorney, 8th Judicial District (Delta, Hopkins, Franklin, Rains)
    • Will Ramsay - Republican
  • County Attorney
    • Gene Stump - Republican
  • Sheriff
    • Ricky Jones - Republican
  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Sue Ann Harper - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 1
    • Jerry Cooper - Republican
  • Constable
    • Randy Green - Republican

GREGG COUNTY

  • 124th Judicial District Judge
    • Alfonso Charles - Republican
  • Sheriff
    • Max Cerliano - Republican
  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Kirk Shields - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 1
    • Ronnie McKinney - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 3
    • Gary W. Boyd - Republican
  • Constable, Pct 1
    • Ronnie McKinney - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 2
    • Billy Fort - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 3
    • Daniel Morgan - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 4
    • Danny Craig II - Democrat

HARRISON COUNTY

  • 71st District Court Judge
    • Brad Morin - Republican
  • Sheriff
    • Tom McCool - Republican
  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Veronica King - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct 1
    • William D. Hatfield - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 1
    • John C. Hickey, Jr. - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 2
    • Brant Moore - Republican
  • Justice of the Peace, Pct. 4
    • Nancy Schnorbus George - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 4
    • Darryl Griffin
  • Elysian Fields ISD Board of Trustees, Place 1
    • Steve Matthews - Republican

HENDERSON COUNTY

  • 3rd Judicial District Judge (Henderson, Anderson, Houston)
    • Mark A. Calhoon - Republican
  • 392nd Judicial District Judge
    • R. Scott  McKee - Republican
  • District Attorney
    • Mark W. Hall - Republican
  • County Attorney
    • Clint Davis - Republican
  • Sheriff
    • Botie Hillhouse - Republican
  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Peggy Goodall - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 1
    • Ken Hayes - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 2
    • Mitch Baker - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 3
    • David Grubbs - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 4
    • John  Floyd - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 5
    • Brad Miers - Republican
  • Brownsboro ISD Board of Trustees (unexpired term)
    • Gerald Ray Essary
  • Coffee City City Council, Place 3
    • Don Weaver
  • Coffee City City Council, Place 5
    • Phil Rutledge

HOPKINS COUNTY

  • County Attorney
    • Dustanna Hyde Rabe 
  • Sheriff
    • Lewis Tatum
  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Debbie Pogue Jenkins
  • Commissioner, Pct. 1
    • Norman Coyler
  • Constable, Pct. 2
    • William B. 'Bill' Allan

HOUSTON COUNTY

  • County Attorney
    • Daphne Lynette Session - Democrat
  • Sheriff
    • Darrell E. Bobbitt - Republican
  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Danette Millcan - Democrat
  • Commissioner, Pct. 1
    • Gary Lovell - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 1
    • Morris E. Luker - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 2
    • Kenneth 'Red' Smith - Republican

HUNT COUNTY

  • 354th District Court Judge (+Rains County)
    • Keli Aiken - Republican
  • District Attorney
    • Noble D. Walker, Jr. - Republican (Incumbent)
  • County Attorney
    • Joel David Littlefield - Republican
  • County Court at Law No. 2
    • F. Duncan Thomas - Republican
  • Sheriff
    • Randy Meeks - Republican
  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Randy L. Wineinger - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 1
    • Eric Evans - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 2
    • Phillip A. Martin - Republican
  • Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1 Pl. 1
    • Wayne Money - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 1
    • Terry Jones - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 3
    • Don Morrison - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 4 
    • Kent E. Layton - Republican
  • West Tawakoni, City Council Place 2
    • Linda Kattner

JASPER COUNTY

  • Sheriff
    • Mitchel Newman - Republican
  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Bobby Biscamp - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 3
    • Willie Stark - Republican
  • 1st District Judge (Jasper, Newton, Sabine, San Augustine Counties)
    • Craig M. Mixson - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 3
    • Ronnie Hutchison - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 4
    • Gene Hawthorne - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 5
    • James 'Mike' Poindexter - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 6
    • Joe Sterling - Republican

KAUFMAN COUNTY

  • Scurry Mayor
    • Johnny Blazek

MARION COUNTY

  • County Attorney
    • Angela 'Angie' Smoak - Republican
  • Sheriff
    • David McKnight - Republican
  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Karen Gale Jones - Democrat
  • Commissioner, Pct. 1
    • J.R. Ashley - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 1
    • David Capps - Republican

NACOGDOCHES COUNTY

  • 145th District Court Judge
    • Campbell Cox - Republican
  • 420th District Court Judge
    • Ed Klien - Republican
  • District Attorney
    • Nichole Lostracco - Republican

PANOLA COUNTY

  • 123rd District Court Judge
    • Leann Kay Rafferty - Republican
  • County Clerk
    • Bobbie Davis - Republican
  • Sheriff
    • Kevin Lake - Republican
  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Debbie Crawford - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 1
    • Ronnie LaGrone - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 2&3
    • Mitch Norton - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 1&4
    • Bryan Murff - Republican

POLK COUNTY

  • District Clerk
    • Bobbye Richards - Republican
  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Leslie Jones Burks - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 1
    • Bob Willis - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 3
    • Milton B. Purvis - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 1
    • Scott Hughes - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 2
    • William 'Bill' Robert Cunningham - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 3
    • Ray Myers - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 4
    • Dana F. 'Bubba' Piper - republican

RAINS COUNTY

  • 8th District County Judge (+Delta, Hopkins, Franklin, Rains Counties)
    • Eddie Northcutt - Republican
  • 354th District Court Judge (+Hunt County)
    • Keli Aiken - Republican

SABINE COUNTY

  • County Attorney
    • Robert 'Bobby' G. Neal Jr. - Republican
  • District Clerk
    • Lisa Pitre - Republican
  • Sheriff
    • Tom Maddox - Republican
  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Martha M. Stone - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 1
    • T.H. 'Tommy' Clark - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 1
    • Chad Murray - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 2
    • Jerry Dan Webb - Republican

SAN AUGUSTINE COUNTY

  • County Attorney
    • Wesley Hoyt - Republican
  • Sheriff
    • Robert P. Cartwright - Republican
  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Regina A. Barthol - Democrat
  • Commissioner, Pct. 1
    • Stanley W. Jackson - Democrat
  • Commissioner, Pct. 3
    • Joey Holloway - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 1
    • Shannon  Brazeal - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 3
    • Joey Watson - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 4
    • Ben Miller - Republican

SHELBY COUNTY

  • District Attorney
    • Stephen Shires - Republican
  • County Attorney
    • Gery Rholes - Republican
  • Sheriff
    • Willis Blackwell - Republican
  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Debora Riley - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 1
    • Roscoe McSwain - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 3
    • Charles Barr - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 1
    • Zach Warr - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 2
    • Jamie Hagler - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 3
    • Roy Cheatwood - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 4
    • Jacob 'Jake' Metcalf - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 5
    • Robert Hairgrove - Republican

SMITH COUNTY

  • 7th District Court Judge
    • Kerry L Russell - Republican, Incumbent
  • 114th District Court Judge
    • Christi Kennedy - Republican, Incumbent
  • Tax Assessor-Collector 
    • Gary B. Barber - Republican, Incumbent
  • Commissioner, Pct. 3
    • Terry Phillips - Republican, Incumbent
  • Constable, Pct. 1
    • Henry P. Jackson - Democrat, Incumbent
  • Constable, Pct. 2
    • Andy Dunklin - Republican, Incumbent
  • Constable, Pct. 3
    • Jim Blackmon - Republican, Incumbent

TRINITY COUNTY

  • District Attorney
    • Bennie L. Schiro - Republican
  • County Attorney
    • Joe Warner Bell - Republican
  • Sheriff
    • Woody A. Wallace - Republican
  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Lindy Madden Warren - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 1
    • Grover 'Tiger' Worsham - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 3
    • Neal Smith - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 1 
    • Tommy Park - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 2
    • Mark Cole - Republican
  • Constable Pct. 3
    • Carl Casey - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 4
    • Reggie Olive - Republican

UPSHUR COUNTY

  • Sheriff
    • Larry Webb - Republican
  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Luana Howell - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 1
    • Paula Gentry - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 3
    • Frank Berka - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 2
    • Jason K. Weeks - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 3
    • Stanley E. Jenkins - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 4
    • Larry Sewell - Republican

VAN ZANDT COUNTY

  • Sheriff
    • Dale Corbett - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 1
    • Brandon Brown - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 3
    • Keith Pearson - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 1
    • Mickey Henson - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 2
    • Jason Ison - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 3
    • Robert Tisdale - Republican 
  • Constable, Pct. 4
    • Pat Jordan - Republican

WOOD COUNTY

  • 402nd District Court Judge
    • Jeff Fletcher - Republican
  • Sheriff
    • Tom Castillo - Republican
  • Tax Assessor-Collector
    • Carol Taylor - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 1
    • Virgil Junior Holland - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 3
    • Mike Simmons - Republican
  • Commissioner, Pct. 4
    • Scott Price - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 1
    • Stephen Bowser - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 2
    • Kelly Smith - Republican
  • Constable, Pct. 3
    • Gary Dixon - Republican

Copyright 2016 KLTV. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly