FAST PITCH 56: Lady Mustangs advance to Class C title game - KLTV.com-Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville, Texas | ETX News

FAST PITCH 56: Lady Mustangs advance to Class C title game

Posted: Updated:
(Source: LHSAA) (Source: LHSAA)
SULPHUR, LA (KPLC) -

Hackberry won Saturday to advance to the Class C title game at the Fast Pitch 56 state softball tournament.

The Lady Mustangs, the three-time defending state champions, will face Northside Christian at 5 p.m. Saturday on Field 13 at Frasch Park in Sulphur.

Northside Christian advanced to the title game by beating Starks 7-3 in 10 innings earlier in the day.

Also on Saturday, Fairview lost to top-seeded Florien in a Class B semifinal.

Updated scores and schedules can be found below.

 

Fast Pitch 56 Schedule

* -- home team

Class 5A

Friday's Games

Quarterfinals

Live Oak 3, Alexandria 1

Ouachita Parish 11, East Ascension 10

Pineville 8, St. Amant 1

Denham Springs 9, Mt. Carmel 8

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

No. 9 Pineville vs. *No. 5 Denham Springs, 1 p.m. (Field 15)

No. 3 Live Oak vs. *No. 2 Ouachita Parish, 1 p.m. (Field 14)

Championship

No. 9 Pineville-No. 5 Denham Springs winner vs. No. 3 Live Oak-No. 2 Ouachita Parish winner, 7 p.m. (Field 16)

 

Class 4A

Friday's Games

Quarterfinals

West Ouachita 7, Ursuline Academy v5

St. Thomas More 5, Ellender 1

Vandebilt Catholic 15, Rayne 0

North DeSoto 19, Benton 1

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

No. 17 West Ouachita vs. *No. 4 St. Thomas More, 1 p.m. (Field 13)

*No. 3 Vandebilt Catholic vs. No. 15 North DeSoto, 1 p.m. (Field 16)

Championship

No. 17 West Ouachita-No. 4 St. Thomas More winner vs. No. 3 Vandebilt Catholic-No. 15 North DeSoto winner, 7 p.m. (Field 14)

 

Class 3A

Friday's Games

Quarterfinals

John Curtis 3, Evangel Christian 1

Notre Dame 8, Buckeye 2

Jena 13, Brusly 8, 8 innings

North Vermilion 13, Kaplan 4

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

*No. 1 John Curtis vs. No. 4 Notre Dame, 1 p.m. (Field 17)

No. 11 Jena vs. *No. 7 North Vermilion, 1 p.m. (Field 18)

Championship

No. 1 John Curtis-No. 4 Notre Dame winner vs. No. 11 Jena-No. 7 North Vermilion winner, 7 p.m. (Field 15)

 

Class 2A

Friday's Games

Quarterfinals

Oak Grove 7, Many 4

Riverside 5, DeQuincy 1

Menard 10, Fisher 0, 6 innings

Calvary Baptist 7, Delcambre 0

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

Oak Grove 10, Riverside 5

Menard 4, Calvary Baptist 1

Championship

*No. 1 Oak Grove vs. No. 3 Menard, 5 p.m. (Field 15)

 

Class 1A

Friday's Games

Quarterfinals

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 6, Ouachita Christian 1

Cedar Creek 3, Mangham 2

Ascension Catholic 6, Hanson Memorial 5

Central Catholic 9, St. John 1

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

Cedar Creek 7, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 4

Ascension Catholic 5, Central Catholic 0

Championship

No. 12 Cedar Creek vs. *No. 3 Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m. (Field 14)

 

Class B

Friday's Games

Quarterfinals

Florien 6, Converse 0

Fairview 11, Glenmora 7

Monterey 1, Quitman 0

Quitman 2, Anacoco 1, 8 innings

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

Quitman 6, Monterey 5

Florien 12, Fairview 1

Championship

No. 2 Quitman vs. *No. 1 Florien, 5 p.m. (Field 16)

 

Class C

Friday's Games

Quarterfinals

Hackberry 12, Ebarb 0

Kilbourne 8, Downsville 0

Northside Christian 16, Calvin 6

Starks 11, Georgetown 0

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

Hackberry 2, Kilbourne 0

Northside Christian 7, Starks 3

Championship

*No. 1 Hackberry vs. No. 11 Northside Christian, 5 p.m. (Field 13)

Powered by WorldNow

105 West Ferguson Street
Tyler, TX 75702

FCC Public File
publicfile@kltv.com
903-597-5588
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KLTV. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.