Fairview girls beat Lacassine for eighth straight state title - KLTV.com-Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville, Texas | ETX News

Fairview girls beat Lacassine for eighth straight state title

Posted: Updated:
LAKE CHARLES, LA (KPLC) -

For the eighth straight season the Fairview Lady Panthers are state champions.

Top-seeded Fairview beat No. 3 Lacassine 76-53 Friday evening to capture the Class B basketball crown.

It was the third straight season, and fifth time in eight years, that Fairview and Lacassine have squared off in the title game.

The Top 28 tournament, the Louisiana High School Athletic Association's annual postseason finale, is being held at Burton Coliseum in Lake Charles. The event ends Saturday with title games for Classes 5A, 4A, 3A and 1A. Ticket are $10 per person and can be purchased at the door are through Ticketmaster.

 

Top 28 Tournament Daily Schedule

Tuesday-Saturday

Burton Coliseum, Lake Charles

Local teams in bold

Tuesday

Class C Semifinal: Summerfield 43, Elizabeth 41

Class C Semifinal: Hackberry 50, Plainview 43

Class B Semifinal: Lacassine 54, Stanley 44

Class B Semifinal: Fairview 87, Anacoco 59

Wednesday

Class 1A Semifinal: North Central 61, Arcadia 58

Class 1A Semifinal: Central Catholic 68, Merryville 51

Class 4A Semifinal: Salmen 51, St. Thomas More 33

Class 2A Semifinal: North Caddo 57, Pickering 36

Class 2A Semifinal: Doyle 49, Lake Arthur 47

Thursday

Class 3A Semifinal: University Lab 70, John Curtis 61

Class 5A Semifinal: Destrehan 70, Helen Cox 57

Class 5A Semifinal: Mount Carmel 70, Denham Springs 52

Class 3A Semifinal: Ville Platte 73, Albany 64

Class 4A Semifinal: Warren Easton 63, DeRidder 52

Friday

Class C Championship: Hackberry 46, Summerfield 35

Class B Championship: Fairview 76, Lacassine 53

Class 2A Championship: North Caddo 80, Doyle 46

Saturday

Class 1A Championship: No. 1 North Central vs. No. 2 Central Catholic, 2 p.m.

Class 3A Championship: No. 1 Ville Platte vs. No. 3 University Lab, 4 p.m.

Class 5A Championship: No. 9 Mount Carmel vs. No. 6 Destrehan, 6 p.m.

Class 4A Championship: No. 1 Salmen vs. No. 2 Warren Easton, 8 p.m.

 

Copyright 2014 KPLC. All rights reserved.

Powered by WorldNow

West Ferguson Street
Tyler, TX 75702

FCC Public File
publicfile@kltv.com
903-597-5588
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KLTV. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.