Several East Texans named to 3A all-state football team - KLTV.com-Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville, Texas | ETX News

Several East Texans named to 3A all-state football team

Posted: Updated:
The 2013 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 3A all-state high school football team, released Tuesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.
    
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
    
Linemen:
    
- ADRIAN GOODACRE, Carthage, Sr. -- Top blocker for an offense that averaged 508.6 yards per game
    
- ANDREW GRANT, Fairfield, Sr. -- 93 percent grade, team averaged 340 rushing yards and 500 total yards per game
    
- MAX JONES, Stephenville, Sr. -- Graded at 96 percent, 26 pancakes, team averaged 45.4 points and 446 yards per game
    
- ZACHARY LEDWIK, La Grange, Sr. -- 54 pancakes, 99 knockdowns, team averaged 289 yards rushing per game
    
- CROCKETT MOKRY, Pleasanton, Sr. -- Graded at 98 percent, offense averaged 277 rushing yards per game
    
Receivers/ends:
    
- TEE GOREE, Carthage, Sr. -- 64-1,265, 22 TDs receiving
    
- YZERICK OLIVER, Houston Worthing, Sr. -- 56-1,243, 17 TDs receiving; kickoff return for TD, punt return for TD
    
Quarterback:
    
- BLAKE BOGENSCHUTZ, Carthage, Sr. -- 167-279-2,882, 40 TDs passing, 3 INTs
    
Running backs:
    
- JAREK BLACK, Shallowater, Sr. -- 214-2,203, 26 TDs rushing
    
- ROBERT JOHNSON, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. -- 239-2,232, 31 TDs rushing
    
- LARRY ROSE, Fairfield, Sr. -- 164-2,204, 40 TDs rushing
    
Kicker:
    
- COLE HEDLUND, Argyle, Sr. -- 68-68 PATs, 14-20 FGs, long of 57, national record holder for career FGs
    
Offensive Player of the Year: Larry Rose, Fairfield
    
___
    
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
    
Linemen:
    
- DEDRICK GARNER, Fairfield, Jr. -- 74 tackles, 20 tackles for loss, 11 sacks, 4 forced fumbles
    
- JERAN KARBER, Perryton, Sr. -- 112 tackles, 16 tackles for loss, 19 sacks, 11 forced fumbles, 4 fumble recoveries
    
- ARMANDO MARTINEZ, Lytle, Sr. -- 18 sacks, 115 tackles, 12 tackles for loss, 4 forced fumbles
    
- JORDAN WELLS, Navasota, Sr. -- 131 tackles, 37 tackles for loss, 9 sacks, 3 forced fumbles
    
Linebackers:
    
- DEVIN EGGINS, Fairfield, Jr. -- 150 tackles, 25 tackles for loss, 5 sacks, 3 fumble recoveries
    
- CLAY JOHNSTON, Abilene Wylie, Jr. -- 136 tackles, 31 tackles for loss, 6 sacks, 5 pass breakups
    
- JON KOCH, Hondo, Jr. -- 157 tackles, 17 tackles for loss, 5 sacks, 6 forced fumbles
    
Defensive backs:
    
- TRAVON FULLER, Athens, Soph. -- 48 tackles, 7 INTs, 15 blocked PATs, 4 blocked FGs
    
- KHALIL MCCATHERN, Smithville, Sr. -- 97 tackles, 5 tackles for loss, 3 forced fumbles, 3 fumble recoveries, 3 TDs, 4 pass breakups
    
- ALEX WARD, Fairfield, Sr. -- 55 tackles, 12 tackles for loss, 6 INTs, 3 INTs returned for TDs
    
- JARED WINDHAM, Pecos, Sr. -- 98 tackles, 6 INTs, 3 pass breakups, 2 tackles for loss
    
Punter:
    
- JUNIOR MORALES, Monahans, Sr. -- 37 punts, 42.3 avg, 12 inside 10, 4 inside 4
    
Defensive Player of the Year: Jordan Wells, Navasota
    
___
    
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
    
Linemen:
    
- Dylan Adkinson, Gilmer, Sr.; Terrell Cuney, Jasper, Sr.; Hayden Hood, Argyle, Sr.; Jalen McQueen, Lubbock Estacado, Sr.; Brian Thlang, Palestine, Sr.
    
Receivers/ends:
    
- Darion Gray, Huffman Hargrave, Sr.; Ian Sadler, Argyle, Sr.
    
Quarterback:
    
- Grayson Muehlstein, Decatur, Sr.
    
Running backs:
    
- Alyas Ramirez, Gonzales, So.; Juwan Washington, Kennedale, Jr.; Carl Wiley, Orangefield, Sr.
    
Kicker:
    
- Cameron Scott, Frisco Lone Star, Jr.
    
___
    
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
    
Linemen:
    
- Ladarrin Anthony, Kilgore, Sr.; Brice Borgeson, Van, Jr.; Micah Capra, Argyle, Sr.; Kristian Crozier, Monahans, Sr.
    
Linebackers:
    
- Derrell Rollins, Wilmer-Hutchins, Sr.; Conner Smith, Dalhart, Soph. ; Damien Whaley, Madisonville, Sr.
    
Defensive backs:
    
- Sabraun Adams, Seminole, Jr.; Colton Cohea, Sinton, Soph.; Shaiem Menefield, Big Spring, Sr.; Justus Parker, La Vernia, Jr.
    
Punter:
    
- Yovani Urbano, Navasota, Sr.
    
___
    
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
    
LINEMEN: Mark Benavides, Port Isabel; Thad Bevis, Tyler Chapel Hill; Jacob Brown, Sinton; Jonathan Castillo, Perryton; Michael Castle, Argyle; Matt Diaz, Stephenville; Kolten Gatsen, Fairfield; Chase Herrig, Sinton; Lupe Islas, Shallowater; Jordan Johnson, Gonzales; John Miller, Gonzales; Jeoffrey Montalvo, Sweeny; Nick Natour, Frisco Lone Star; Johnathan Ramirez, Lytle; Austin Reese, Melissa; Josh Pelzel, Rockdale; Ryan Salinas, Lubbock Estacado; Wyatt Santos, Van; Stetson Smitherman, Lubbock Cooper; Victor Vilchez, Kennedale; Clay Wiley, Kilgore; Robert Young, Bellville.
    
RECEIVERS/ENDS: Bray Amos, Sweetwater; Jonathon Jackson, Caldwell; Tate Kennedy, Big Spring; Coy Lopez, Andrews; Pearce Loth, Rockdale; Cain Lowe, Decatur; Matthew Priddy, Orange Grove; Bryce Reeves, Graham.
    
QUARTERBACKS: Jacob Arevalo, Pleasanton; Tanner Barr, Gilmer; Ben Davis, Graham; Clayton Gibbs, Rockdale; Tyler Handson, Sinton; Patrick Reed, Silsbee; Tobyn Tannehill, Big Spring.
    
RUNNING BACKS: D'Vincent Allison, Snyder; Cedric Battle, WF Hirschi; Dakarius Bell, Columbia; Guillermo Davila, Dalhart; Dorland Fields, Sweeny; Dillon Gonzales, Graham; D'Anthony Hopkins, Cuero; Tre'von Jackson, Sanger; Trey Jackson, Princeton; Kevrin Justice, Kilgore; Tevin Pipkin, Carthage; Jake Whittenburg, Perryton.
    
KICKERS: Michel Martinez, Navasota; Pablin Olivares, Gilmer.
    
___
    
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
    
LINEMEN: Danny Cockerell, Fairfield; Jacques Guillot, Port Isabel; Jarrett Janak, Sinton; Chris Lindem, Big Spring; Daylon Mack, Gladewater; Chase Mardis, Burnet; Mario McCain, Carthage; Keith Minor, Tyler Chapel Hill; Jonah Noah, Stephenville; Miguel Ramirez, Port Isabel; Chase Mardis, Burnet; Stephen Self, Monahans; Ricky Thompson, Robinson; Montana Vega, Lubbock Cooper; Aaron Young, Lubbock Estacado.
    
LINEBACKERS: Kobe Beavers, Stephenville; Jake Brantley, Kilgore; Markeith Cauley, Jasper; Jacob Covington, Liberty Hill; Jett Crider, Bellville; James David, Rockdale; Israel Gonzales, Lubbock Estacado; Tanner Gowdy, Borger; DeRoddrick Hadnot, Jasper; Kody Hall, Burnet; Trenton Hambrick, Celina; Spur Hearne, Graham; Darius Heath, Carrollton Ranchview; Seth Hensley, Henderson; Coy Imhoff, Navasota; Cori Jones, La Grange; John Miller, Gonzales; Jared Moore, Shallowater; Ed Pena, Rio Hondo; Brickey Reed, Paris; Landon Richter, La Vernia; Jeremiah Simpson, Fairfield; Sam Sizelove, Argyle; Josh Walker, Gilmer; Tyler Wigington, Big Spring; Jordan Williams, Paris; Jake Wright, Geronimo Navarro.
    
DEFENSIVE BACKS: Mookie Carlile, Stephenville; Marco Colorado, Port Isabel; Gary Denson, Liberty Hill; Devondrick Dixon, Gilmer; Mike Freeze, Graham; Tre'Vontae Hights, Yoakum; Kaleb Hoover, Sweetwater; Jesse Hudson, Emory Rains; Darrance James, Gonzales; Jay Leal, Geronimo Navarro; Jerbrell Lipscomb, Navasota; Corrie Luster, Vernon; Isaiah McGee, Sweetwater; Micah Nelson, Celina; Devin Roberson, Big Spring; Deionte Thompson. West Orange-Stark; Connor Wilson, Argyle.
    
PUNTERS: Zane Boles, Henderson; Clayton Harp, El Campo; Cole Hedlund, Argyle; Austin Huff, Burnet; Devin Roberson, Big Spring.

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)
Powered by WorldNow

West Ferguson Street
Tyler, TX 75702

FCC Public File
publicfile@kltv.com
903-597-5588
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KLTV. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.