Carthage new #1 in AP Poll - KLTV.com - Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville |ETX News

Carthage new #1 in AP Poll

Associated Press High School Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (18) 1-0 241 1
2. Katy (7) 1-0 230 2
3. DeSoto 1-0 194 4
4. Euless Trinity 0-0 142 6
5. Galena Park North Shore 1-0 123 8
6. Houston Lamar 1-0 97 9
7. Cedar Hill 1-0 82 NR
8. Coppell 1-0 77 10
9. Dallas Skyline 1-0 38 NR
10. San Antonio Madison 1-0 33 NR

Also receiving votes: 11, Cibolo Steele 24. 11, Converse Judson 24. 13, Southlake Carroll 23. 14, Austin Westlake 14. 15, Arlington Bowie 10. 16, Lufkin 7. 17, Lewisville Hebron 6. 18, San Antonio O'Connor 5. 19, Arlington Martin 4. 20, Pearland 1.

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Cedar Park (21) 1-0 237 2
2. Aledo (1) 1-0 197 3
3. Denton Guyer (2) 0-1 141 1
4. San Antonio Brennan 1-0 136 4
5. Whitehouse 1-0 103 6
6. Humble Summer Creek 1-0 98 7
7. Georgetown 1-0 85 9
8. Wichita Falls Rider 1-0 83 10 (tie)
9. Texas City 1-0 56 10 (tie)
10. Leander 1-0 36 NR

Also receiving votes: 11, Pearland Dawson 27. 12, Mesquite Poteet 23. 13, Elgin 20. 14, Lancaster 19. 15, Manor 18. 16, Corpus Christi Calallen 9. 17, Ennis 7. 17, John Tyler 7. 19, Fort Bend Marshall 5. 20, Amarillo 4. 21, North Richland Hills Birdville 3. 22, Dallas South Oak Cliff 2. 22, Wolfforth Frenship 2. 24, Kerrville Tivy 1. 24, Beaumont Central 1.

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Carthage (8) 1-0 207 2
2. Stephenville (9) 1-0 200 1
3. Gilmer (5) 1-0 195 3
4. Navasota 1-0 166 4
5. Argyle (2) 1-0 155 5
6. Kilgore 1-0 120 6
7. La Marque 1-0 88 7
8. Graham 1-0 59 8
9. Bellville 1-0 44 9
10. West Orange-Stark 1-0 21 NR

Also receiving votes: 11, Celina 13. 12, Port Isabel 10. 12, Shallowater 10. 14, El Campo 9. 15, Jasper 7. 16, Wimberley 4. 16, Chapel Hill 4. 18, Coldspring-Oakhurst 3. 19, Gainesville 2. 19, Silsbee 2. 21, Gladewater 1.

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Newton (13) 1-0 219 1
2. Cameron Yoe (6) 1-0 197 2
3. East Bernard (3) 1-0 191 3
4. Refugio (1) 1-0 145 4
5. Canadian (1) 1-0 129 5
6. New Boston 1-0 110 6
7. Wall 1-0 90 8
8. Tatum 1-0 83 9
9. Cisco 1-0 46 10
10. Franklin 1-0 22 NR

Also receiving votes: 11, Daingerfield 17. 12, Hallettsville 11. 13, Sonora 10. 14, White Oak 8. 14, Corsicana Mildred 8. 16, Rogers 7. 17, Grandview 5. 17, Lago Vista 5. 19, Hempstead 4. 19, Hughes Springs 4. 21, Centerville 3. 22, Childress 2. 23, Deweyville 1. 23, Corrigan-Camden 1. 23, Idalou 1. 23, Littlefield 1.

CLASS A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Mart (12) 1-0 224 1
2. Tenaha (8) 1-0 219 2
3. Mason (1) 1-0 178 4
4. Stamford (2) 1-0 157 5
5. Wellington (1) 1-0 129 6
6. Shiner 1-0 118 7
7. Stratford 1-0 62 8
8. Alto 0-1 43 3
9. Chilton 1-0 40 NR
10. Anson 1-0 37 10

Also receiving votes: 11, Falls City 23. 12, Bosqueville 15. 12, West Sabine 15. 14, Albany 14. 15, Muenster 13. 16, Munday 11. 17, Bremond 6. 18, Hubbard 5. 19, Italy 4. 19, Windthorst 4. 21, New Deal 3.

Powered by Frankly