9 E. Texas high school football teams rank in top 10 of respecti - KLTV.com-Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville, Texas | ETX News

9 E. Texas high school football teams rank in top 10 of respective divisions in preseason poll

Posted: Updated:
EAST TEXAS (KLTV) -

The Associated Press released their preseason high school poll on Thursday and several East Texas teams snagged spots in the rankings.

Whitehouse (6th) and John Tyler (8th) were in the top 10 in Class 4A. 

In Class 3A, Carthage (2nd), Gilmer (3rd) and Kilgore (6th) were ranked. Carthage also received 10 first place votes while Gilmer received one.

Daingerfield ranked seventh and Tatum, ninth, in Class 2A.

In Class 1A, Tenaha ranked second with 10 first place votes and Alto ranked third with one first place vote.

The 2013 high school football season kicks off on August 30.

See below for the full poll:

First-place votes are in parentheses, points are based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1.

 Class 5A

            School  Total     Points   Prv

            1. Allen (14)       227       6

            2. Katy (6)         205       1

            3. Cibolo Steele (2)        176       3

            4. DeSoto         139       2

            5. Southlake Carroll       129       7

            6. Euless Trinity (1)        124       -

            7. Austin Westlake         75         -

            8. Galena Park North Shore        62         -

            9. Houston Lamar (1)     49         -

            10. Coppell       34         4         

Others receiving votes: 11, Cedar Hill 33. 12, Dallas Skyline 19. 13, Lake Travis 14. 14, Arlington Martin 7. 15, Converse Judson 5. 15, Arlington Bowie 5. 17, SA Northside O'Connor 3. 17, Lufkin 3. 17, Tyler Lee 3. 20, SA Northside Brandeis 2. 20, SA Madison 2. 20, Abilene 2. 23, Abilene Cooper 1. 23, Longview 1.

Class 4A

            School  Total     Points   Prv

            1. Denton Guyer (17)     224       7

            2. Cedar Park (6)           211       -

            3. Aledo            136       3

            4. SA Northside Brennan            119       9

            5. Lancaster      106       -

            6. Whitehouse  92         -

            7. Humble Summer Creek          73         10

            8. Tyler 58         2

            9. Georgetown  39         -

            10. WF Rider     38         -

            (tie) Texas City  38         -          

Others receiving votes: 12, Dallas Highland Park 34. 13, Pearland Dawson 25. 14, Mesquite Poteet 15. 15, Leander 13. 16, Elgin 12. 17, Manor 6. 17, Nederland 6. 19, Leander Rouse 5. 20, Wolfforth Frenship 4. 21, N. Richland Hills Birdville 2. 21, Ennis 2. 21, Fort Bend Marshall 2. 21, CC Calallen 2. 25, Amarillo 1. 25, Brenham 1. 25, FW Southwest 1.

Class 3A

            School  Total     Points   Prv

            1. Stephenville (10)        203       3

            2. Carthage (10)            202       9

            3. Gilmer (1)     177       10

            4. Navasota (1)  134       1

            5. Argyle (1)      133       7

            6. Kilgore         119       -

            7. La Marque     97         5

            8. Graham         49         -

            9. Bellville         29         -

            10. Abilene Wylie           25         2         

Others receiving votes: 11, Silsbee 19. 12, Celina 15. 13, West Orange-Stark 13. 14, El Campo 9. 15, Jasper 7. 15, Gatesville 7. 17, Henderson 6. 18, Shallowater 5. 18, Wimberley 5. 20, Port Isabel 4. 20, Gainesville 4. 22, Tyler Chapel Hill 2. 23, Kennedale 1.

Class 2A

            School  Total     Points   Prv

            1. Newton (13)   205       3

            2. Cameron Yoe (7)       195       2

            3. East Bernard (2)        180       4

            4. Refugio (1)    115       1

            5. Canadian       95         -

            6. New Boston  93         5

            7. Daingerfield  89         -

            8. Wall  79         -

            9. Tatum           55         -

            10. Cisco          38         9         

Others receiving votes: 11, Franklin 25. 12, Hallettsville 17. 13, Sonora 16. 14, Callisburg 9. 14, Grandview 9. 16, Corsicana Mildred 7. 16, Lexington 7. 18, Rogers 6. 19, White Oak 5. 19, Elysian Fields 5. 21, Arp 3. 21, Hempstead 3. 23, Hughes Springs 2. 23, Lago Vista 2. 23, Littlefield 2. 26, Teague 1. 26, Godley 1. 26, Centerville 1.

Class 1A

            School  Total     Points   Prv

            1. Mart (8)         197       10

            2. Tenaha (10)   191       -

            3. Alto (1)         162       -

            4. Mason (1)      154       2

            5. Stamford (2)  120       4

            6. Wellington     109       3

            7. Shiner           97         6

            8. Stratford       40         8

            9. Munday         39         1

            10. Anson (1)    37         -          

Others receiving votes: 11, Chilton 30. 12, Falls City 16. 13, Albany 14. 14, Pineland West Sabine 11. 14, Bosqueville 11. 16, Hubbard 9. 17, Muenster 8. 17, Burton 8. 19, Ganado 3. 19, Goldthwaite 3. 19, Italy 3. 22, New Deal 2. 23, Frost 1.

Copyright 2013 KLTV. All rights reserved. Tge Associated Press contributed to this report.

Powered by WorldNow

105 West Ferguson Street
Tyler, TX 75702

FCC Public File
publicfile@kltv.com
903-597-5588
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KLTV. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.