HS baseball & softball playoff scores - KLTV.com-Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville, Texas | ETX News

HS baseball & softball playoff scores

Posted: Updated:

Baseball (2nd Round) and Softball (3rd Round) scores from this weekend.

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A

Mansfield Legacy 4, Sulphur Springs 2 (One Game Playoff)

CLASS 3A

Mineola vs. Henderson

Game 1: Henderson 5, Mineola 3
Game 2: Mineola 7, Henderson 4
Game 3: Mineola 3, Henderson 2
*Mineola Advances

Van vs. Gladewater

Game 1: Van 4, Gladewater 3
Game 2: Van 1, Gladewater 0
*Van Advances

Pollok Central vs. Rockdale

Game 1: Central 2, Rockdale 0
Game 2: Central 6, Rockdale 0
*Central Advances

Lufkin Hudson vs. Robinson

Robinson 3, Hudson 0 (One Game Playoff)

CLASS 2A

Mount Vernon 9, Rivercrest 7 (One Game Playoff)

Harmony vs. Troup

Game 1: Harmony 2, Troup 0
Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 11)
Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

New Diana vs. Garrison

Game 1: Garrison 6, New Diana 1
Game 2: Garrison 5, New Diana 4
*Garrison Advances

CLASS A

Slocum vs. Harleton

Game 1: Harleton 3, Slocum 2
Game 2: Harleton 5, Slocum 0
*Harleton Advances

Beckville vs. Evadale

Game 1: Beckville 13, Evadale 0
Game 2: Beckville 12, Evadale 2
*Beckville Advances

Cayuga vs. Grapeland

Game 1: Grapeland 6, Cayuga )
Game 2: Grapeland 12, Cayuga 1
*Grapeland Advances

TAPPS Class 3A

State Quarterfinals

  • One-game playoff: Fort Worth Calvary 10, Bullard Brook Hill 6

BASEBALL

CLASS 5A

Longview vs. Plano

Game 1: Plano 6, Longview 0
Game 2: Plano 11, Longview 1

CLASS 4A

Whitehouse vs. Sulphur Springs

Game 1: Whitehouse 7, Sulphur Springs 5
Game 2: Whitehouse 8, Sulphur Springs 3
*Whitehouse Advances

Hallsville vs. Mansfield Summit

Game 1: Hallsville 8, Summit 1
Game 2: Hallsville 6, Summit 5
*Hallsville Advances

Pine Tree vs. Mansfield Legacy

Game 1: Legacy 11, Pine Tree 2
Game 2: Pine Tree 3, Legacy 3
Game 3: Legacy 7, Pine Tree 5

CLASS 3A

Gilmer vs. Paris

Game 1: Paris 4, Gilmer 0
Game 2: Gilmer 3 Paris 0
Game 3: Gilmer 4, Paris 3
*Gilmer Advances

Spring Hill vs. Emory Rains

Game 1: Emory Rains 5, Spring Hill 3
Game 2: Spring Hill 2, Emory Rains 0
Game 3: Spring Hill 5, Emory Rains 3
*Spring Hill Advances

Athens vs. Crandall

Game 1: Crandall 3, Athens 2
Game 2: Athens 4, Crandall 3
Game 3: Athens 13, Crandall 10
*Athens Advances

Bullard vs. Pleasant Grove

Game 1: Pleasant Grove 4, Bullard 2
Game 2: Pleasant Grove 2, Bullard 0

Lufkin Hudson vs. Taylor

Hudson 9, Taylor 2 (One Game Playoff)

Diboll vs. Caldwell

Game 1: Caldwell 5, Diboll 1
Game 2: Diboll 16, Caldwell 2
Game 3: Diboll 7, Caldwell 6
*Diboll Advances

Rusk vs. China Spring

Game 1: Rusk 5, China Spring 4
Game 2: China Spring 15, Rusk 7
Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

Carthage vs. West

Game 1: West 1, Carthage 0
Game 2: Carthage 7, West 1
Game 3: Carthage 8, West 2

CLASS 2A

Hughes Springs 11, Grand Saline 0 (One Game Playoff)

Edgewood vs. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill

Game 1: Edgewood 10, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 2
Game 2: Edgewood 10, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill )
*Edgewood Advances

Quitman vs. Mount Vernon

Game 1: Quitman 2, Mt. Vernon 1
Game 2: Mt. Vernon 5, Quitman 4
Game 3: Mt. Vernon 11, Quitman 1
*Mt. Vernon Advances

Queen City vs. Palmer

Game 1: Palmer 4,  Queen City 3
Game 2: Palmer 10, Queen City 4

New Diana vs. Warren

Game 1: Warren 8, New Diana 6
Game 2: Warren 18, New Diana 4

Sabine vs. Elkhart

Game 1: Elkhart 12, Sabine 2
Game 2: Sabine 6, Elkhart 4
Game 3: Elkhart 10, Sabine 0
*Elkhart Advances

Troup vs. Nacogdoches Central Heights

Game 1: Central Heights 8, Troup 0
Game 2: Central Heights 5, Troup 3
*Central Heights Advances

White Oak vs. Woodville

Game 1: White Oak 2, Woodville 0
Game 2: Woodville 9, White Oak 8
Game 3: Woodville 2, White Oak 0
*Woodville Advances

CLASS A

Carlisle vs. McLeod

Game 1: Carlisle 12, McLeod 0
Game 2: Carlisle 17, McLeod 1
*Carlisle Advances

Cushing vs. Dallardsville Big Sandy

Game 1: Cushing 10, D'Ville Big Sandy 2
Game 2: Cushing 5, D'Ville Big Sandy 4
*Cushing Advances

Harleton vs. Sulphur Bluff

Game 1: Harleton 10, Sulphur Bluff 0
Game 2: Harleton 17, Sulphur Bluff 1
*Harleton Advances

Douglass vs. Evadale

Game 1: Douglass 15, Evadale 5, 6 innings
Game 2: Douglass 9, Evadale *
*Douglass Advances

TAPPS Class 4A

State Quarterfinals

One-game playoff: Midland Christian 7, Tyler Grace 6

TAPPS Class 3A

State Quarterfinals

One-game playoff: Bullard Brook Hill 10, Lubbock Christian 8

TAPPS Class 2A/A

State Quarterfinals

One-game playoff: Tyler ETCA 6, Waco Vanguard 2

Powered by WorldNow

West Ferguson Street
Tyler, TX 75702

FCC Public File
publicfile@kltv.com
903-597-5588
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KLTV. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.