High School All-State Teams - KLTV.com-Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville, Texas | ETX News

High School All-State Teams

Posted: Updated:

The UIL has released the All-State teams for the 2012 high school football season.

The teams are being released one by one, so here is a look at classes 1A & 2A.

CLASS 1A

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

LINEMEN

B.J. Araujo, Munday, Sr. — Graded 98 percent, 15 pancakes, 0 sacks allowed, team averaged 458 ypg

Chris De La Rosa, Goldthwaite, Sr. — Graded 93 percent, 49 knockdowns, 24 downfield blocks

Christian Howard, New Deal, Jr. — Graded 96 percent, 47 pancakes, team avg. 304.6 rushing yards per game

Rob Montgomery, Albany, Sr. — Graded 94 percent, 52 pancakes, 0 sacks allowed in 2 seasons

Tyler Neatherlin, Stamford, Jr. — Graded 91 percent, 0 sacks this year, 23 knockdowns, 0 bad snaps at C

RECEIVERS/ends

Dearius Poindexter, Hale Center, Sr. — 52-936 receiving, 14 TDs

James Washington, Stamford, Jr. — 57-895 receiving, 17 TDs

QUARTERBACK

Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, Sr. — 160-241 passing, 2,153 yds, 33 TDs; 103-994 rushing, 13 TDs

RUNNING BACKS

Devonya Bell, Detroit, Sr. — 2,054 rushing yds, 23 TDs

Blake Hutchins, Cross Plains, Sr. — 225-2,017 rushing, 26 TDs; 28 total TDs

Seth Shanklin, Rocksprings, Sr. — 2,248 rushing yards, 26 TDs; 90 yards receiving, 1 TD

KICKER

Rodney Ortiz, San Saba, Jr. — 11 touchbacks, 28-28 PATs, 10-12 FGs, long 42

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

LINEMEN

Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, Jr. — 115 tackles, 27 solos, 21 TFLs, 8.5 sacks, 9 QB hurries, 2 forced fumbles, 3 fumble recoveries

Daniel Falcon, Brackettville, Sr. — 102 tackles, 15 sacks, 6 forced fumbles, 2 fumbles recovered, 4 blocked kicks

Eric Gonzalez, Bruni, Sr. — 95 tackles, 17 tackles for a loss, 10 sacks, 6 caused fumbles, 1 fumble recovery

Cole Walterscheid, Muenster, Jr. — 52 tackles, 18 TFL, 7 sacks, 4 pass breakups, 2 INTs, 4 blocked kicks.

LINEBACKERS

Dominique Messer, Milano, Sr. — 132 tackles; 2 INTs 1 TD INT return, 1 blocked punt, 2 block PATs, 7 FR, 1 fumble for TD, 5 FF

Ray Parmer, Tahoka, Jr. — 175 tackles, 8 TFL, PBU, forced fumble, sack

Ryheem Walker, Italy, Sr. — 148 tackles, 7 TFLs, 2 sacks, 1 INT, 1 fumble recovered

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Bubba Greer, McCamey, Sr. — 6 INTs; 53 tackles, 1 TFL, 1 sack, 9 PBU, 1 fumble recovery; Juwan Mathis, Burton, Sr. — 109 tackles, 67 assists, 4 INTs, 1 TD

Dee Paul, Munday, Sr. — 7 INTs, 4 defensive TDs, 46 tackles, 3 FR, 1 FF

Ez Rivas, Brackettville, Jr. — 78 tackles, .5 sacks, 9 INTs, 210 INT return yards, 2 defensive TDs

PUNTER

Rio Schmidt, Mason, Sr. — 16 punts, 47.3 average, long 67

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

LINEMEN

Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, Jr.; Daniel Falcon, Brackettville, Sr.; Logan Groves, Munday, Sr.; Will Malek, Ganado, Jr.; Drigo Martinez, Mason, Jr.

RECEIVERS/ENDS

Brandon Green, Burton, Sr.; Dylan Hightower, Chico, Sr.

QUARTERBACK

Hunter Lile, Booker, Soph.

RUNNING BACKS

Hunter Ammons, Mount Enterprise, Sr.; Terry Gilbreath, Wellington, Jr.; Rio Schmidt, Mason, Sr.

KICKER

Hunter Klement, Muenster, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

LINEMEN

JJ Casarez, McCamey, Sr.; Shannon Cordell, Mart, Jr.; Jaggar Parrish, Goldthwaite, Jr.; Michael Serna, Sundown.

LINEBACKERS

RJ Bell, Bosqueville, Sr.; Ivan Gonzalez, Ben Bolt, Sr.; Jacob Stafford, Shiner, Jr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Quentin Bryant, Mart, Sr.; Felix Cantu, Santa Maria, Soph.; Marvin Cox, Italy, Sr.; Jacolby Simpson, Grapeland, Jr.

PUNTER

Hunter French, Valley View, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Roy Alaniz, Stamford;Victor Avevedo, Stratford; Cagen Chaney, Iraan; Jeffery Collins, Wellington; Justin Curtis, Bovina; Aaron Foster, Honey Grove; Jeff King, Cross Plains;Luis Limon, Gorman; Derek Mankins, Windthorst; Johnathon Mortashed, Iola; Jacob Price, Honey Grove; Ryan Raney, Wolfe City; Javier Rocha, Albany; Emmitt Salinas, Ben Bolt; Edgar Tellez, Wellington; Ja'Braylin Thomas, Weimar; Kyle Zavala, Mason.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: River Hall, Hamlin; Brandon Heard, Quanah; Mitchell Lane, Christoval; Dominique Messer, Milano; Brady Montgomery, Wellington; Jared Reagan, Booker; Clint Rothe, D'Hanis.

QUARTERBACKS: Klark Ashmore, Wellington; Chance Barlow, D'Hanis; Hayden Martinez, Iola; Dee Paul, Munday; Clay Robertson, Quanah; DeNerian Thomas, Mart; Hunter York, Chico.

RUNNING BACKS: Landon Boaz, Valley View; DeBray Bonner, Woodsboro; D'Marcus Cosby, Mart; Demontrae Finney, Honey Grove; Brandon Garcia, San Angelo TLC Academy; KeShawn Hood, Tahoka; Tony Hubbard, San Augustine; A.J. Jiminian, Agua Dulce; Will Morath, Petrolia; David Ortega, Brackettville; Hayden Ray, Miles; Danial Steels, Frost; Roddrick Taylor, Munday; Marco Terrones, Bovina; Jonathan Van Gundy, Ralls.

KICKERS: Oscar Chavez, De Leon;Rio Schmidt, Mason.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Julian Aguilar, Agua Dulce; Braydan Andel, Ganado; Mason Goodwin, Seymour; D.J. Lipstraw, Honey Grove; Derek Mankins, Windthorst; Josh Molina, McCamey; Diego Montoya, San Saba; Jake Myers, Munday;Lance Norman, Anson; Cristan Pachicano, Stamford; Keontae Smith, Stamford; Seth Taplin, Albany; Edgar Tellez, Wellington; Austin Williams, Quanah; Kyle Zavala, Mason.

LINEBACKERS: Wheeler Allen, Iraan; Joel Baltazar, Agua Dulce; Gabriel Blankenau, Valley View; Zach Carlton, Gorman; Davis Carter, Seymour; Miguel Castillo, Mason; Dewayne Castorena, Munday; Steven Chalambaga, Van Horn; Tyrone Dockins, Munday; Devin Ervin, Detroit; Andy Flusche, Muenster; Jeremy Gover, Springlake-Earth; Brandon Heard, Quanah; Don Holly, Cayuga; Harrison Hull, Bremond; Bryan Jacquez, Sundown; Micheal Kline, Kerens; Kenny Kocian, Ganado; Chase Lutes, Stratford; Blaze Lynn, Electra; Trey Mann, Agua Dulce; Ty McLemore, Stamford; Mason Miller, Sabinal; Sam Millsap, Iola; Collin Nail, Mart; Jackson O'Harrow, Eldorado; Charlie Resindez, Brackettville; Robert Smith, De Leon; Brandon Stewart, Hico; Quinton Thompson, Goldthwaite; Eric Wiatrek, Falls City; Justin Wilkinson, Wolfe City.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: James Bradford, Shelbyville; Trevor Burchett, Forsan; Noe Castillo, La Villa; Lane Cobbs, Mart; Tanner Gillispie, Seymour; Brandon Green, Burton; Bubba Greer, McCamey; John Kay, Iola; Lane Livingston, Seymour; Dalton Mathis, Stamford;B.J. Ramirez, Gorman; Riley Richardson, Wink; Abraham Villarreal, New Deal.

PUNTERS: Hunter Mraz, Shiner; Lorenzo Ramirez, Roby; Dylan Woods, Kerens.

CLASS 2A

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- WESLEY HOLMES, New Boston, Jr. -- Top lineman for 2,700-yard rusher

- RYAN JOHNSON, Muleshoe, Sr. -- Graded at 95 percent, 66 pancakes, 0 sacks allowed

- NOAH PENNELL, Corsicana Mildred, Sr. -- 98 percent grade, 0 sacks allowed in 186 pass attempts, team gained 4,800 yards

- JOHN WESLEY SHIPP, Refugio, Sr. -- 96 percent grade, 40 pancakes; blocked for team that averaged 530 yards, 64 ppg

- TYLER VRAZEL, Cameron Yoe, Sr. -- Blocked for team that averaged 27.6 points, 379.1 ypg; 31 pancakes, 13 knockdowns

Receivers/ends:

- DALLAS SEWELL, Pottsboro, Sr. -- 49-1,336 receiving, 14 TDs

- MARCUS THOMPSON, Refugio, Sr. -- 48-1,232 receiving, 20 TDs

Quarterback:

- TRAVIS QUINTANILLA, Refugio, Jr. -- 145-202 passing, 3,058 yards,48 TDs, 6 INTs

Running backs:

- DARIUS FLOYD, Franklin, Sr. -- 171-2,342 rushing, 29 TDs

- DAMIEN HASKINS, New Boston, Sr. -- 197-2,700 rushing, 47 TDs

- LUIS LOPEZ, San Diego, Sr. -- 2,451 yards, 37 TDs rushing

 Kicker:

- CASEY CRENSHAW, Sunnyvale, Jr. -- 8-11 FGs, long 46; 34 total PATs

Offensive Player of the Year: Damien Haskins, New Boston.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- DAMON EVANS, Sonora, Sr. -- 101 tackles, 17 TFL, 9 sacks, 11 QB Hurries

- ANTHONY HADNOT, Newton, Jr. -- 75 tackles, 8 sacks, 14 TFL, 3 FF, 2 fumbles recovered, 1 blocked FG

- DEVON LAFRANCE, Refugio, Jr. -- 120 tackles, 26 TFL, 6 sacks, 30 QB pressures, 3 forced fumbles

- JUSTIN LAWER, Pottsboro, Sr. -- 113 tackles, 24 tackles for loss, 13 QB sacks

- JUSTIN SPURLIN, Waskom, Jr. -- 108 tackles, 30 TFL, 11 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 1 recovery

Linebackers:

- BRADLEY DILLS, Leonard, Sr. -- 166 total tackles, 56 solo, 3 FR, 12 PBU, 4 sacks, 26 TFL

- TY TOLLESON, Lone Oak, Sr. -- 147 tackles, 22 TFL, 10 sacks, 2 INTs, 5 FR, 3 FF, 3 defensive TDs

- SOMARI WRIGHT, Cameron Yoe, Jr. -- 174 total tackles, 5 TFL, 1.5 Sacks, 4 FF, 1 FR, 5 QB pressures

Defensive backs:

- JEREMY BALLARD, Corsicana Mildred, Sr. -- 42 tackles, 38 solo, 7 INTs, 1 INT retur for TD, 12 PBU, 1 FF

- MARTIN CHAIRES, McGregor, Sr. -- 104 tackles, 7 INTs, 3 FF, 2 FR, 4 tackles for loss

- JAVOLICK GARRETT, Tatum, Sr. -- 37 tackles, 8 INTs (2 returned for TD), 1 fumble recovery

- DRAYLON STERLING, Corsicana Mildred, Jr. -- 86 tackles, 66 solo, 2 INTs, 18 TFL, 2 sacks, 10 PBU, 5 FR, 4 FF

Punter:

- JACOB FELDEN, Big Sandy Harmony, Jr. -- 19 punts, 43.8 average, 60 long, 7 punts inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Justin Lawer, Pottsboro.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- Jake Johnson, Colorado City, Sr.; Kyle Lester, Whitesboro, Sr.; Tony Molina, Muleshoe, Sr.; Anthony Norman, Edna, Jr.; Blake Washington, Godley, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

- Edwin Mims, Daingerfield, Sr.; Aaron Mitchell, Teague, Soph.

Quarterback:

- Austin Skinner, Teague, Soph.

Running backs:

- Tate Fenoglio, Nocona, Sr.; Collin Kilcrease, Whitesboro, Jr.; Jeffery Wilson, Elkhart, Jr.

Kicker:

- Carlos Macias, Daingerfield, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- Nathaniel Gill, Post, Sr.; Todd Glass, Lexington, Sr.; Edgar Luna, Cameron Yoe, Sr.; Aroldo Nandin, Gunter, Sr.; Teidrick Smith, Hallettsville, Sr.

Linebackers:

- Calvin Bryant, Daingerfield, Jr.; Alex Coronado, Refugio, Jr.; Corey Jenkins, Newton, Sr.; Tyler Loven, White Oak, Sr.

Defensive backs:

- Lorenzo Castilleja, Hearne, Sr.; B.J. Collins, Tolar, Sr.; Nick Forde, Red Oak Life School, Soph.; Kevin Johnson, Waskom, Soph.; Tim McCoy, Big Sandy Harmony, Jr.; Philip Vaughan, Karnes City, Sr.

Punter:

- Mikey Pippins, Tuscola Jim Ned, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Shawn Atwood, Muleshoe; Corey Ayers, Arp; Dimitri Bowie, Arp; Trevor Davis, Crane; Tristan Duden, Tatum; Willie Evans, Daingerfield; Cody Francis, Wall; Tyler Heffington, Littlefield; Chase Hibbeler, Lexington; Jacob Hodnett, Littlefield; Heath Holt, Bogata Rivercrest; John Lawless, Rogers; Tom Lawless, Rogers; Alex Mayes, Van Alstyne; Derek Shaefer, Cisco; Charlie Thomas, Coleman; Michael Walling, Wall; Kipp Welch, Boling; Parker West, Henrietta; Darius Whiting, Tatum.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Boston Hudson, Canadian; Marcus Irons, McGregor; Travis Jones, Howe; Colby Lee, Grandview; Jansen McCurdy, White Oak; Josh Quinn, Sunnyvale; Austin Ross, Muleshoe; Jacob Shmidt, San Angelo Grape Creek; Jason Washington, Lexington.

QUARTERBACKS: Ben Arbuckle, Canadian; Ryan Breton, Grandview; Kogan Garrett, Lexington; Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe; Evan Moore, Alpine; Nic Shimonek, Corsicana Mildred; Trevor Spear, Elysian Fields; Tyrone Swoopes, Whitewright; Caleb Wood, Muleshoe.

RUNNING BACKS: DJ Brown, Post; Jose Dominguez, Buffalo; Grant Eubank, Wall; Phillip Garza, Poth; Ragan Henderson, Rice; Koal Houchin, Idalou; Mason Reed, Cisco; Glenn Roberts, East Chambers; Kevin Shorter, Newton; Carson Skala, Rogers; Teidrick Smith, Hallettsville; Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred.

KICKERS: Atticus Kilcrease, Whitesboro; Alex Lara, Schulenburg; Devin O'Sullivan, Corsicana Mildred.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Everett Baker, Pottsboro; Brett Boles, McGregor; Cole Campbell, Bushland; Cortez Crosby, Commerce; Thomas Finigmow, Corsicana Mildred; Todd Glass, Lexington; David Gonzales, Muleshoe; Garrett Hounsel, New Diana; Garrett Johnson, Jacksboro; Brody Jones, Crawford; Randle Lane, Cameron Yoe; Edgar Luna, Cameron Yoe; Vontrea Mathis, Littlefield; Troy Murphy, Hallettsville; Ryan Rogers, Littlefield; Dra Ross, Palestine Westwood; Colton Schwartz, Lago Vista; Chris Thomas, Slaton; Jonathan Waddy, Boling; Darius Whiting, Tatum; Conrad Willett, Bowie; Riley Woodruff, Ballinger.

LINEBACKERS: Drew Benge, Godley; Adrian Cooper, Red Oak Life School; Austin Dooley, Breckenridge; Colby Earley, Cooper; Garrett Gibson, Gladewater Union Grove; John Hawkins, Arp; Devon Hoelscher, Ballinger; Garrett Hounsel, New Diana; Tod Jackson, Bowie; David John Kallus, Edna; Trevor Long, East Bernard; Kiano Lucas, Tatum; Dru Lust, Abernathy; Tyler Meyer, Lexington; Tanner Norman, Elysian Fields; Godswill Nweke, Sunnyvale; Austin Rain, Clyde; Jose Regalado, Muleshoe; David Riley, Bushland; Brazos Sepert, Maypearl; Sam Shirley, Holliday; Abel Silvas, Alpine; Bryan Smith, Post; Gunner Tatum, Crane; Shelton Zarate, Coleman.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Grant Aschenbeck, East Bernard; Chance Campbell, Sonora; Brett Castillo, Sonora; Aaron Doddy, Hooks; Cort Harris, Centerville; Dalton Holley, Post; Devonte Mathis, Littlefield; Ray Martinez, Muleshoe; Logan Meuth, Lexington; Eriq Mitchell, Lexington; Zach Perez, Ballinger; Xavier Reyes, Muleshoe; Michael Roberson, Arp; Tyler Sapp, Cameron Yoe; Kelton Scales, Clarksville; Ty Slanina, East Bernard; Corey Smith, Daingerfield; Nathan Zapata, Jacksboro.

PUNTERS: Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe; Tyler Vornsand, Schulenburg.

Powered by WorldNow

West Ferguson Street
Tyler, TX 75702

FCC Public File
publicfile@kltv.com
903-597-5588
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KLTV. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.