Election blog: July 31 primary run-off election results - KLTV.com-Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville, Texas | ETX News

Election blog: July 31 primary run-off election results

The Primary Run-Off election took place July 31. We'll be live-blogging the results as they come in here. They will change often, so you'll need to refresh your page to see the latest when you return to this page.


Wednesday: Update on Upshur County races:

Sheriff race: Anthony Betterton wins with 2,318 votes to Larry Webb's 2,293.

Co. Commissioner Precinct 1: Paula Gentry ends with a healthy lead over James Crittenden, with 798 votes to Crittenden's 479.

County Chair Pct. 2 : Cynthia S. Ridgeway wins with 2,430 votes over Chuck Mears' 1,649.

County Chair Pct. 2: Julie Chandler wins with 46% of the vote, beating Joy Connery, Jesse Loffer, and DeBorah Bankston.

County Chair Pct. 3: Madaline Barber wins with 188 votes to Wayne Oney's 111.

County Pct. Chair, Pct. 4: Deborah J. Hodge wins with 64 votes to Troy Jones' 41.

County Chair Pct. 3 - Richard Ridgeway wins with 157 votes to Molly Cummings' 126.

County Constable, Pct. 3: Stanley Jenkins victorious over John Cannon, Jr., with 609 votes to Cannon's 464.

Precinct Chair: Laurie Kay Fisher wins with 307 votes to LeNata Jeter's 132.

Precinct Chair 11: Linda Ambrose wins with 41 votes to Jackie P. Lum's 34.

 

11:10 p.m. We are still waiting for final results from Upshur County. We will update as soon as they get those to us.

10:44 p.m. - *FINAL RESULT* - U.S. House District 5 Democratic Runoff - Linda Mrosko has won with 1,743 votes, over Tom Berry, who garnered 1,131 votes. Mrosko will face incumbent Jeb Hensarling in the November general election.

10:36 p.m. - Cherokee County *FINAL RESULTS* -

Katherine Pinotti is victorious over Patrick Reagan, with 672 votes to Reagan's 629, in the Co. Commissioner Pct. 3 Republican runoff.

In the Cherokee pct. 12 Chairman runoff, Dana Young wins with 165 votes over Josie D. Schoolcraft, who garnered 62 votes.

Cherokee Co. pct 26 Chairman - Blake W. Bailey has 74 votes over Cheryl S. Cameron, with 50.

Cherokee Co. Chairman pct. 27 - Teresa Cox wins over Vivian Toole Cates with 141 votes to Cates' 40.

 

10:33 p.m. Rains County *FINAL RESULT* - With 9 of 9 precincts reporting, Mike Godwin is victorious over Paul Foley... Godwin had 188 votes over Foley's 144.

10:06 p.m. - Cherokee County update, with 13 of 26 precincts reporting:

Cherokee Co. Commissioner Pct. 3 - Katherine Pinotti has 469 votes compared to Patrick Reagan's  433 votes.

Cherokee Co. pct. 12 Chairman - Josie D. Schoolcraft has 62 votes vs. Dana Young's 165 votes.

Cherokee Co. pct. 26 Chairman - Cheryl S. Cameron has 50 votes vs. Blake W. Bailey, who has earned 74 votes.

Cherokee Co. pct. 27 Chairman - Vivian Toole Cates has 40 votes, falling well behind Teresa Cox with 141 votes.

9:49 p.m. - Upshur County - with 10 of 42 precincts reporting, the following results are being reported:

County Chairman - Cynthia S. Ridgeway 1,446 votes   vs.  Chuck Mears 953 votes.

Precinct Chair - Joy Connery 31, Julie Chandler 64, Jesse Loffer 20, and DeBorah "Storm Cloud" Bankston 17. 

Precinct Chair - Madaline Barber 55   vs. Wayne Oney  35.

Precinct Chair - Deborah J. Hodge 21   vs. Troy L. Jones 17

Precinct Chair - Molly Cummings 126   vs. Richard Ridgeway 157

Precinct Chair - LeNeta Jeter 132   vs.  Laurie Kay Fisher  307

Precinct Chair - Jackie P. Lum  9   vs. Linda Ambrose  7

Upshur County Sheriff - Larry Webb  has 1,277  vs.  Anthony Betterton, with 1,426 votes.  Betterton is the incumbent in this race.

County Commissioner, Precinct 1 - Paula Gentry has 331 votes vs.  James Crittenden  with 183 votes.

Constable, Precinct 3 -  Stanley Jenkins leads John Cannon, Jr. with 417 votes to Cannon's 215 votes.

 


 

 9:43 p.m. - Rusk County Sheriff race - with 7 of 7 precincts reporting, Jeff Price is victorious tonight, with 1,546 votes, over Darryl Norris, who earned 1,273 votes.  Jeff Price will replace Sheriff Danny Pirtle did not run for re-election due to health problems he's suffered in the past year.  Jeff Price will face Democratic Party nominee Oscar Still on Nov. 6.

9:33 p.m. - Van Zandt County FINAL RESULTS - County Commissioner, Pct. 1 - Brandon Brown 1,230 vs. Tony Miller, with 896 votes.  Brandon Brown will faceoff with Democrat O.D. Hazel in the November election.

FINAL RESULT - County Commissioner Pct 3 GOP runoff - Ronnie Cavin has 768 votes to Bobby Chaney's 996 votes.

FINAL RESULT - R.P. 'Pat' Burnett, Jr. - GOP - ended up with 2,800 votes vs. Lindsey Ray, who has 4,662 votes. Again, Ray will face Democrat Deborah Davis in the November general election.

  

9:27 p.m. -  **Final result** -  Smith Co. Commissioner Precinct 3 - Terry Phillips - 3510   vs. Ronnie Pilcher  3441.   Precinct 3 is the largest of the county's precincts. It includes Lindale, Winona, Red Springs, and far eastern sections of the City of Tyler. Terry Phillips is the incumbent, having served since 2009.

 

9:21 p.m. Smith County Sheriff update:  Larry Smith has 13,501 votes vs. Chris Green with his 12,075 votes. Larry Smith tells our Melanie Torre that the elections office has declared him the winner of the race for Smith County Sheriff.

9:17 p.m. - Harrison County - 71st District Court Judge GOP runoff - William T. Hughey - 3,371 vs. Brad Morin  - 4,062, with 4 of 4 precincts reporting.  Hughey is the incumbene, having served since 2009. Morin is a Marshall attorney. 

9:13 p.m. -WINNER DECLARED:  in the US House District 5 Democratic runoff, Tom Berry has lost to Linda Mrosko, with only 772 votes to Mrosko's 1,221.  Mrosko will face incumbent Jeb Hensarling in the November general election.

9:08 p.m. - In the Texas State House, District 11 GOP runoff, Travis Clardy has 7,734 votes, while Chuck Hopson has 4,254 votes. This is with 24 of 45 precincts reporting.    Hopson is the incumbent in this race; he switched to the Repoublican party in 2009.  Clardy is a lawyer from Nacogdoches; this is his first attempt to win political office.

9:00 p.m. More results from Kaufman County -

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4, Republican - John Devine 1,576 60.20%  vs.  David Medina 1,042 39.80%.

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 2  REP - Bill Whitehill 1,798 66.18%  vs  David Evans 919 33.82%.

Tax Assessor-Collector  REP - Brenda Samples 1,681 53.05% vs.  Tonya Ratcliff 1,488 46.95%.

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 1  REP - Jimmy Joe Vrzalik 460 49.41%   vs.    Carl Stapp 471 50.59%.

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 3  REP - Ken Schoen 497 49.31%   vs   Chuck Shepard 511 50.69%.

Precinct Chairman, Precinct No. 2  REP  -  Sandy Stahlman 84 80.77%   vs    Robert Yost 20 19.23%

 

8:51 p.m. - Smith County update: with 50/73 precincts reporting, in the Smith County Sheriff race, Larry Smith leads Chris Green with 11,104 votes to Green's 9,493.

COMMISSIONER 3 – 50/73 REPORTING : PHILLIPS   3,198 vs.  PILCHER      3,090

CONSTABLE 3 – 50/73 REPORTING   - BLACKMON        2,593   vs. MCAULEY    2,028

PCT 26 – 50/73 precincts reporting -   SHIPLEY                252 vs.    PAGE                     191

 

8:48 p.m. - Wood County Sheriff - Jim Brown is declared the winner of the Wood County Sheriff race. Jim Brown is a former Assistant Chief of the US Border Patrol and spent 28 years in federal law enforcement.  Jim Brown won with 3,209 votes over Bill Wansley, with his 2,918 votes.

8:33 p.m. - Kaufman County - the early voting results are as follows:

US Senator (Rep.) - David Dewhurst 1,607 (50.39%)  vs. Ted Cruz 1,582 (49.61%)

US Senator (Dem.) - Paul Sadler 80 49.69%   vs.  Grady Yarbrough 81 50.31%

US Representative, District 5 Democrat - Tom Berry 92 57.14%   vs.   Linda S. Mrosko 69 42.86%.

RR Commissioner Rep - Warren Chisum 1,132 40.56%  vs.   Christi Craddick 1,659 59.44%

RR Commissioner Unexpired Term - Greg Parker 1,078 40.82%   vs.    Barry Smitherman 1,563 59.18%

 

8:29 p.m. - AP, Texas Monthly and others are now calling the race for U.S. Senator between David Dewhurst and Ted Cruz for Ted Cruz.

8:26 p.m. - Smith County has alerted us that they are experiencing technical difficulties with their computers. We will have further Smith County results as soon as they are able to release them. 

8:20 p.m. - Smith County Sheriff update: With 12 of 73 reporting, Chris Green has 5,683 votes, and Larry Smith has 7,116.

8:03 p.m. - We've got final results from Van Zandt County, all eighteen precincts reporting.

US Senator - Ted Cruz 1,837 vs. David Dewhurst 2, 161

RR Commissioner - Christi Craddick 2,378 vs. Warren Chisum 1,256

RR Commissioner, unexpired term  - Greg Parker - 1,616 vs. Barry Smitherman - 1,759

Supreme Court Justice place 4 - John Devine - 2,045 vs. David Medina - 1,334

Sheriff - R.P. "Pat" Burnett, Jr. - 1,708 vs. Lindsey Ray- 2,374 ** (This result means that Lindsey Ray will face Democrat Deborah Davis in the November election.)**

County Commissioner, Precinct no. 1- Brandon Brown - 468 vs. Tony Miller - 347.  **As a result of this election,  Brandon Brown will face Democrat O.D. Hazel in the November election.**

County Commissioner, Precinct no. 3 - Ronnie Cavin - 568 vs. Bobby Chaney - 593

US Senator - Paul Sadler - 64 vs. Grady Yarbrough 43

US Representative, District 5 - Linda S. Mrosko - 58 vs. Tom Berry - 47

7:25 p.m. - Gregg County:

US Sen. - David Dewhurst (1,816 - 52.85%) vs. Ted Cruz (1,620 - 47.15%) These are early voting results only. Today's results still to come.

Railroad Commissioner - Warren Chisum (1,068 - 34.87%) vs. Christi Craddick (1,995 - 65.13%) These are early voting results only. Today's results still to come.

RR Commissioner - Greg Parker (1,218 - 42.99%) vs. Barry Smitherman (1,615 - 57.01%) These are early voting results only. Today's results still to come.

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4 - David Medina (1,836 - 63.49%) vs. John Devine (1,056 36.51%) These are early voting results only. Today's results still to come.

County Commissioner, Precinct 3 - Gary W. Boyd (703 - 57.72%) vs. Joe T. Parker (515 - 42.28%) These are early voting results only. Today's results still to come.

These are early voting results only. Today's results still to come.United States Senator - Grady Yarbrough (78 - 33.77%) vs. Paul Sadler (153 - 66.23%) These are early voting results only. Today's results still to come.

8:01 p.m. Wood County - 1 precinct reporting

COMMISSIONER PCT 1 - GOP

HOLLAND            486

GILBREATH  (incumbent)   238

SHERIFF - GOP

BROWN                1453

WANSLEY            1372


 

What will I be voting for on July 31? A county-by-county guide.

If you live in Anderson County and are a Republican, you'll be voting for the following:

Federal: U.S. Senator – David Dewhurst vs Ted Cruz

State: Railroad Commissioner – Christi Craddick vs Warren Chisum

State: Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term – Greg Parker vs Barry Smiterman

State: Justice Supreme Court, Place 4 – David Medina vs John Devine

If you're a Democrat in Anderson County, you'll be voting on these:

Federal: U.S. Senator – Grady Yarbrough vs Paul Sadler

Federal: U.S. Representative District 5 – Linda S. Mrosko vs Tom Berry

 

Those who live in Camp County will vote for the following:

Republican races: Federal: U.S. Senator – David Dewhurst vs Ted Cruz

State: Railroad Commissioner – Christi Craddick vs Warren Chisum

State: Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term – Greg Parker vs Barry Smiterman

State: Justice Supreme Court, Place 4 – David Medina vs John Devine

Democratic races:

Federal: U.S. Senator – Grady Yarbrough vs Paul Sadler

 

In Cass County elections, Republicans will vote for:

Federal: U.S. Senator – David Dewhurst vs Ted Cruz

State: Railroad Commissioner – Christi Craddick vs Warren Chisum

State: Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term – Greg Parker vs Barry Smiterman

State: Justice Supreme Court, Place 4 – David Medina vs John Devine

County: Constable Precinct 3 – Chuck Cordell vs William "Bill" Page

Cass County Democrats will only vote in one race:  Federal: U.S. Senator – Grady Yarbrough vs Paul Sadler.

 

Now, moving to the southwest , Cherokee County Republicans will be voting on many races:

Federal: U.S. Senator – David Dewhurst vs Ted Cruz

State: Railroad Commissioner – Christi Craddick vs Warren Chisum

State: Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term – Greg Parker vs Barry Smiterman

State: Justice Supreme Court, Place 4 – David Medina vs John Devine

State: Representative, District 11 – Travis Clardy vs Chuck Hopson

County: Commissioner, Precinct 3 – Katherine Pinotti vs Patrick Reagan

County: Chairman, Precinct 12 – Josie D. Schoolcraft vs Dana Young

County: Chairman, Precinct 26 – Cheryl S. Cameron vs Blake W. Bailey

County: Chairman, Precinct 27 – Vivan Toole Cates vs Teresa Cox

Cherokee County Democrats will vote in only two races:

Federal: U.S. Senator – Grady Yarbrough vs Paul Sadler

Federal: U.S. Representative District 5 – Linda S. Mrosko vs Tom Berry

 

In Franklin County, Republicans will vote in the following races:

Federal: U.S. Senator – David Dewhurst vs Ted Cruz

State: Railroad Commissioner – Christi Craddick vs Warren Chisum

State: Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term – Greg Parker vs Barry Smiterman

State: Justice Supreme Court, Place 4 – David Medina vs John Devine

Republican Precinct Chairs running for office (none contested) 

Pct 101 - J D Baumgardner

Pct 301 - Tory Cunningham

Pct 302 - Curtis Brown

Pct 401 - Sarah Hamrick

Pct 402 - Vivian Rhoades

 

Cherokee County Democrats will vote in only one race:  Federal: U.S. Senator – Grady Yarbrough vs Paul Sadler.

 

Gregg County will be voting for the following:

Federal: U.S. Senator – David Dewhurst vs Ted Cruz

State: Railroad Commissioner – Christi Craddick vs Warren Chisum

State: Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term – Greg Parker vs Barry Smiterman

State: Justice Supreme Court, Place 4 – David Medina vs John Devine

County: Commissioner, Precinct 3 – Gary W. Boyd vs Joe T. Parker

And the Democrats of Gregg County will vote for  Federal: U.S. Senator – Grady Yarbrough vs Paul Sadler.

 

Checking in with Harrison County voters now: Republicans in the county will vote in several  races:

Federal: U.S. Senator – David Dewhurst vs Ted Cruz

State: Railroad Commissioner – Christi Craddick vs Warren Chisum

State: Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term – Greg Parker vs Barry Smiterman

State: Justice Supreme Court, Place 4 – David Medina vs John Devine

State: District Judge, 71st Judicial District – William T. Hughey vs Brad Morin.

And again, Harrison County Democrats will vote for Federal: U.S. Senator – Grady Yarbrough vs Paul Sadler.

 

Now, Henderson County: the Republicans in this county will vote for the following:

Federal: U.S. Senator – David Dewhurst vs Ted Cruz

State: Railroad Commissioner – Christi Craddick vs Warren Chisum

State: Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term – Greg Parker vs Barry Smiterman

State: Justice Supreme Court, Place 4 – David Medina vs John Devine

County: Commissioner Precinct 1 – Scotty Thomas vs Ken Hayes

County: Constable Precinct 3 – David Grubbs vs Rick Carver

County: Precinct Chairman, Precinct 1MN – Fred Taylor vs Josh Truitt

County: Precinct Chairman, Precinct 4NYL – Randi Hamilton vs Doris Richardson

And in Henderson County, voters will vote in two races:

Federal: U.S. Senator – Grady Yarbrough vs Paul Sadler

Federal: U.S. Representative District 5 – Linda S. Mrosko vs Tom Berry

 

Moving on to Hopkins County, the Republicans here will be voting for:

Federal: U.S. Senator – David Dewhurst vs Ted Cruz

State: Railroad Commissioner – Christi Craddick vs Warren Chisum

State: Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term – Greg Parker vs Barry Smiterman

State: Justice Supreme Court, Place 4 – David Medina vs John Devine

And Hopkins County Democrats will vote for  Federal: U.S. Senator – Grady Yarbrough vs Paul Sadler.

 

Are you in Kaufman County? You'll be voting on the following:

Federal: U.S. Senator – David Dewhurst vs Ted Cruz

State: Railroad Commissioner – Christi Craddick vs Warren Chisum

State: Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term – Greg Parker vs Barry Smiterman

State: Justice Supreme Court, Place 4 – David Medina vs John Devine

State: Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 2 – Bill Whitehill vs David Evans

County: Tax Assessor/Collector – Brenda Samples vs Tonya Ratcliff

County: Commissioner Precinct 1 – Jimmy Joe Vrzalik vs Carl Stapp

County: Commissioner, Precinct 3 – Ken Schoen vs Chuck Shepard

County: Precinct 2 Chairman – Sandy Stahlman vs Robert Yost

And the Democrats in Kaufman County will vote for  U.S. Senator – Grady Yarbrough vs Paul Sadler

And U.S. Representative District 5 – Linda S. Mrosko vs Tom Berry.

 

Marion County Republicans will vote in only four races:

Federal: U.S. Senator – David Dewhurst vs Ted Cruz

State: Railroad Commissioner – Christi Craddick vs Warren Chisum

State: Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term – Greg Parker vs Barry Smiterman

State: Justice Supreme Court, Place 4 – David Medina vs John Devine

And Marion County Democrats will vote in one race:

Federal: U.S. Senator – Grady Yarbrough vs Paul Sadler

 

Morris County Republicans will vote in four races:

Federal: U.S. Senator – David Dewhurst vs Ted Cruz

State: Railroad Commissioner – Christi Craddick vs Warren Chisum

State: Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term – Greg Parker vs Barry Smiterman

State: Justice Supreme Court, Place 4 – David Medina vs John Devine

And Morris County Democrats will vote in the race for U.S. Senator:  Grady Yarbrough vs Paul Sadler.

 

Moving to the Southeast in East Texas, we'll go to Panola County.

Republicans in Panola County will be voting in the following races:

Federal: U.S. Senator – David Dewhurst vs Ted Cruz

State: Railroad Commissioner – Christi Craddick vs Warren Chisum

State: Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term – Greg Parker vs Barry Smiterman

State: Justice Supreme Court, Place 4 – David Medina vs John Devine

And Panola County Democrats will vote in the race between Grady Yarbrough and  Paul Sadler for U.S. Senator.

 

Rains County Republicans will be voting in these races:

Federal: U.S. Senator – David Dewhurst vs Ted Cruz

State: Railroad Commissioner – Christi Craddick vs Warren Chisum

State: Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term – Greg Parker vs Barry Smiterman

State: Justice Supreme Court, Place 4 – David Medina vs John Devine

County: Commissioner, Precinct 3 – Miike Godwin vs Paul Foley

And Rains County Democrats will vote for   U.S. Senator: Grady Yarbrough vs Paul Sadler.

 

In Rusk County, there are seven races to be decided:

Federal: U.S. Senator – David Dewhurst vs Ted Cruz

State: Railroad Commissioner – Christi Craddick vs Warren Chisum

State: Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term – Greg Parker vs Barry Smiterman

State: Justice Supreme Court, Place 4 – David Medina vs John Devine

State: Representative, District 11 – Chuck Hopson vs Travis Clardy

County: Sheriff – Jeff Price vs Darryl Norris

Rusk County Dems will vote for U.S. Senator – Grady Yarbrough vs Paul Sadler.

 

In Smith County, Republican voters will vote for:

Federal: U.S. Senator – David Dewhurst vs Ted Cruz

State: Railroad Commissioner – Christi Craddick vs Warren Chisum

State: Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term – Greg Parker vs Barry Smiterman

State: Justice Supreme Court, Place 4 – David Medina vs John Devine

County: Sheriff – Larry R. Smith vs Chris Green

County: Commissioner, Precinct #3 – Terry Phillips vs Ronnie Pilcher

County: Constable, Precinct #3 – Jim Blackmon vs Scott McAuley

County: Precinct Chairman, Precinct #26 – Glen Shipley vs Ronnie Page

While Democrats in Smith County will simply vote for U.S. Senator Grady Yarbrough vs Paul Sadler.

 

Titus County Republicans, you'll vote in five races: Federal: U.S. Senator – David Dewhurst vs Ted Cruz

State: Railroad Commissioner – Christi Craddick vs Warren Chisum

State: Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term – Greg Parker vs Barry Smiterman

State: Justice Supreme Court, Place 4 – David Medina vs John Devine

County: Commissioner, Precinct 1 – Albert T. Riddle vs David E. Shumate

And Democrats in Titus County will vote in the race between Grady Yarbrough and Paul Sadler for U.S. Senator.

 

In Upshur County, there are quite a few races to be aware of:

Federal: U.S. Senator – David Dewhurst vs Ted Cruz

State: Railroad Commissioner – Christi Craddick vs Warren Chisum

State: Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term – Greg Parker vs Barry Smiterman

State: Justice Supreme Court, Place 4 – David Medina vs John Devine

County: Sheriff – Larry Webb vs Anthony Betterton

County: Commissioner Precinct 1 – Paula Gentry vs James Crittenden

County: Chairman – Cynthia S. Ridgeway vs Chuck Mears

County: Precinct 2 Chair – Joy Connery vs Julie Chandler vs Jesse Loffer vs DeBorah "Storm Cloud" Bankston

County: Precinct Chair 3 – Madaline Barber vs Wayne Oney

County: Precinct Chair 4 – Deborah J. Hodge vs Troy L. Jones

County: Precinct Chair – Molly Cummings vs Richard Ridgeway

County: Constable, Precinct 3 – Stanley Jenkins vs John Cannon, Jr

County: Precinct Chair – LeNata Jeter vs Laurie Kay Fisher

County: Precinct Chair 11 – Jackie P. Lum vs Linda Ambrose

Again, Democrats in Upshur County will decide between Grady Yarbrough and Paul Sadler for U.S. Senate.

 

In Wood County, the following races will be decided:

Federal: U.S. Senator – David Dewhurst vsTed Cruz

State: Railroad Commissioner – Christi Craddick vs Warren Chisum

State: Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term – Greg Parker vs Barry Smiterman

State: Justice Supreme Court, Place 4 – David Medina vs John Devine

County: Sheriff – Jim Brown vs Bill Wansley

County: Commissioner, Precinct 1 – Virgil Junior Holland vs Keith Gilbreath

 

Wood County Democrats will decide two races:  Federal: U.S. Senator – Grady Yarbrough vs Paul Sadler, and  Federal: U.S. Representative District 5 – Linda S. Mrosko vs Tom Berry.

 

And lastly, Van Zandt County races;  Republicans in VZC will vote for the following:

Federal: U.S. Senator – David Dewhurst vs Ted Cruz

State: Railroad Commissioner – Christi Craddick vsWarren Chisum

State: Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term – Greg Parker vs Barry Smiterman

State: Justice Supreme Court, Place 4 – David Medina vs John Devine

County: Sheriff – R.P. "Pat" Burnett, Jr. vs Lindsey Ray

County: Commissioner, Precinct 1 – Brandon Brown vs Tony Miller

County: Commissioner, Precinct 3 – Ronnie Cavin vs Bobby Chaney

Van Zandt County Democrats will vote for Federal: U.S. Senator – Grady Yarbrough vs Paul Sadler

Federal: U.S. Representative District 5 – Linda S. Mrosko vs Tom Berry.


Helpful links and things you need to know:

All voters who appear at a polling place for the first time must show proof of identification.

The following may be used for identification:

  • A driver's license or personal identification card issued to you by the Texas Department of Public Safety. You may also bring a similar document issued to you by an agency of another state, even if the license or card has expired;
  • A form of identification that contains your photograph and establishes your identity;
  • A birth certificate or other document confirming birth that is admissible in a court of law and establishes the person's identity;
  • Your United States citizenship papers;
  • Your United States passport;
  • Official mail addressed to you by a governmental entity;
  • A copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other government document that shows your name and address; or
  • Any other form of identification prescribed by the Texas Secretary of State
  • Polls open at 7:00 a.m. on election day, and close at 7:00 p.m., local time.

     

    Statewide Republican Primary Races/Candidates

    Click on any name to go to that candidate's website:

    U.S. Senate
    David Dewhurst
    Ted Cruz

    Railroad Commissioner
    Christi Craddick
    Warren Chisum

    Railroad Commissioner -  Unexpired
    Barry Smitherman
    Greg Parker

    Justice Supreme Court Place 4
    David Medina
    John Devine

    Statewide Democratic Primary Races/Candidates

    U.S. Senate
    Paul Sadler
    Grady Yarbrough  (no website found)

    Who represents me? Find out here: http://www.fyi.legis.state.tx.us/

    Where do I vote? Poll-finder is here: http://www.votetexas.gov/voting/where

    Copyright 2012 KLTV. All rights reserved.

    Powered by WorldNow

    West Ferguson Street
    Tyler, TX 75702

    FCC Public File
    publicfile@kltv.com
    903-597-5588
    EEO Report
    Closed Captioning

    All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KLTV. All Rights Reserved.
    For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.