UIL realignment released - KLTV.com-Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville, Texas | ETX News

UIL realignment released

Posted: Updated:
KILGORE, TX (KLTV) -

The UIL released the new district realignment that will take effect in the fall of 2012. 

Athletic Directors from around East Texas gathered to find out which district they would call home for the next two years. 

Several East Texas schools changed classification. 

Lindale moved up from Class 3A to Class 4A.  Kilgore has moved down from Class 4A and will be one of the biggest 3A schools in all of Texas.  

Tatum will be staying in Class 2A.

 

CONFERENCE 5A

(Football and Basketball)

District 12

Longview

Mesquite

Mesquite Horn

North Mesquite

Rockwall

Rockwall-Heath

Tyler Lee

 

District 14

Bryan

College Station A&M

Cons

Conroe

Conroe Oak Ridge

Conroe The Woodlands

Conroe Woodlands

College Park

Lufkin

 

CONFERENCE 4A

(Football and Basketball)

* Basketball Only

District 10

Carrollton Creekview

Carrollton Smith

Dallas Highland Park

Forney

Mesquite Poteet

North Forney

Terrell

West Mesquite

District 13

Denison

Greenville

Lucas Lovejoy

McKinney North

Royse City

Sherman

Wylie

Wylie East

District 14

Hallsville

Longview Pine Tree

Marshall

Mount Pleasant

Sulphur Springs

Texarkana Texas

District 16

Corsicana

Jacksonville

Lindale

Nacogdoches

Tyler

Whitehouse

 

CONFERENCE 3A

(Football and Basketball) 

* Basketball Only

District 13

Atlanta

Paris

Paris North Lamar

Pittsburg

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau

Texarkana Pleasant

Grove

District 14

Crandall

Emory Rains

Kaufman

Quinlan Ford

Wills Point

District 15

Athens

Brownsboro

Canton

Mabank

Mineola

Van

District 16

Bullard

Gilmer

Gladewater

Henderson

Kilgore

Longview Spring Hill

Tyler Chapel Hill

District 19

Fairfield

Groesbeck

Mexia

Palestine

Rusk

District 20

Carthage

Center

Diboll

Huntington

Jasper

Lufkin Hudson *

Pollok Central *

 

 

BASKETBALL DISTRICTS

CONFERENCE 2A * Girls Only

District 13

Dallas Faith Family

Dallas Life Oak Cliff

Eustace

Kemp

Malakoff

Palmer

Red Oak Life

Scurry-Rosser

District 14

Alba-Golden

Commerce

Como-Pickton

Edgewood

Grand Saline

Lone Oak

Quitman

Winnsboro

District 15

Bogata Rivercrest

Clarksville

Cooper

De Kalb

Mount Pleasant Chapel

Hill

Mount Vernon

Paris Chisum

Pattonville Prairiland

District 16

Daingerfield

Hooks

Hughes Springs

Linden-Kildare

New Boston

Omaha Pewitt

Queen City

Redwater

District 17

Diana New Diana

Elysian Fields

Gladewater Union

Grove

Jefferson

Ore City

Tatum

Waskom

White Oak

District 18

Arp

Big Sandy Harmony

Frankston

Gladewater Sabine

Hawkins

New London West Rusk

Troup

Winona

District 19

Crockett

Elkhart

Garrison

Groveton

Nacogdoches Central

Heights

Palestine Westwood

Woden

District 20

Corrigan-Camden

Deweyville

Hemphill

Kirbyville

Kountze

Newton

Warren

Woodville

District 23

Blooming Grove

Buffalo

Corsicana Mildred

Marlin

Rice

Riesel

Teague

District 24

Anderson-Shiro

Centerville

Franklin

Hearne

Hempstead

New Waverly

Onalaska

Trinity

 

 

FOOTBALL DISTRICTS

CONFERENCE 2A DIVISION 1 * Girls Only

District 6

Caddo Mills

Commerce

Farmersville

Howe

Pottsboro

Sunnyvale

Van Alstyne

District 7

Eustace

Grand Saline

Kemp

Lone Oak

Malakoff

Quitman

Winnsboro

District 8

Daingerfield

Hooks

Mount Vernon

New Boston

Pattonville Prairiland

Queen City

Redwater

District 9

Big Sandy Harmony

Gladewater Sabine

Jefferson

Tatum

Troup

White Oak

District 10

Anahuac

Hardin

Kirbyville

Kountze

Newton

Warren

Winnie East Chambers

Woodville

District 11

Crockett

Elkhart

Franklin

Palestine Westwood

Teague

Trinity

 

CONFERENCE 2A DIVISION 2 * Girls Only

District 6

Blooming Grove

Corsicana Mildred

Dallas Life Oak Cliff

Millsap

Rice

Rio Vista

Scurry-Rosser

Tolar

District 8

Alba-Golden

Bogata Rivercrest

Clarksville

Como-Pickton

Cooper

Edgewood

Paris Chisum

District 9

De Kalb

Diana New Diana

Elysian Fields

Hughes Springs

Linden-Kildare

Omaha Pewitt

Ore City

Waskom

District 10

Arp

Frankston

Garrison

Gladewater Union

Grove

Hawkins

New London West Rusk

Winona

District 11

Bruceville-Eddy

Buffalo

Centerville

Crawford

Hearne

Moody

Riesel

Rosebud-Lott

District 12

Anderson-Shiro

Corrigan-Camden

Deweyville

Groveton

Hemphill

New Waverly

 

FOOTBALL DISTRICTS

CONFERENCE 1A 11-MAN DIVISION 1 * Girls Only

District 6

Cayuga

Dallas Gateway

Italy

Itasca

Kerens

Malakoff Cross Roads

District 8

Celeste

Honey Grove

Quinlan Boles

Simms Bowie

Wolfe City

District 9

Beckville

Big Sandy

Harleton

Joaquin

Price Carlisle

Timpson

District 10

Alto

Cushing

Grapeland

Pineland West Sabine

San Augustine

Shelbyville

District 11

Colmesneil

Hull-Daisetta

Iola

Saratoga West Hardin

District 12

Axtell

Bosqueville

Jewett Leon

Mart

Valley Mills

 

FOOTBALL DISTRICTS

CONFERENCE 1A 11-MAN DIVISION 2 * Girls Only

District 7

Albany

Baird

Cross Plains

Gorman

Hamlin

Ranger

Roby

Roscoe Collegiate

District 10

Cumby

Detroit

Gilmer Union Hill

Maud

Overton

District 11

Burkeville

Evadale

Mount Enterprise

Sabine Pass

Tenaha

District 12

Bremond

Chilton

Lovelady

Normangee

 

FOOTBALL DISTRICTS

CONFERENCE 1A 6-MAN DIVISION 1 * Girls Only

District 15

Bloomburg

Campbell

Fruitvale

Ladonia Fannindel

Laird Hill Leveretts

Chapel

District 16

Apple Springs

Chester

High Island

Oakwood

 

FOOTBALL DISTRICTS 

CONFERENCE 1A 6-MAN DIVISION 2

District 16

Calvert

Karnack

Milford

Trinidad

 

BASKETBALL DISTRICTS 

CONFERENCE 1A DIVISION 1

District 15

Blue Ridge

Celeste

Cumby

Ivanhoe Rayburn

Merit Bland

Quinlan Boles

Trenton

Wolfe City

District 16

Avery

Detroit

Honey Grove

Maud

McLeod

Simms Bowie

Sulphur Springs North

Hopkins

District 17

Beckville

Big Sandy

Harleton

La Rue La Poynor

Martins Mill

Overton

Price Carlisle

District 18

Cayuga

Dawson

Hubbard

Kerens

Malakoff Cross Roads

Wortham

District 20

Grapeland

Jewett Leon

Latexo

Lovelady

Normangee

Slocum

District 21

Alto

Cushing

Mount Enterprise

Neches

New Summerfield

Wells

District 22

Gary

Joaquin

Martinsville

Shelbyville

Tenaha

Timpson

District 23

Broaddus

Brookeland

Lufkin Pineywoods

Community Academy

Pineland West Sabine

San Augustine

Zavalla

District 24

Colmesneil

Dallardsville Big Sandy

Evadale

Hull-Daisetta

Sabine Pass

Saratoga West Hardin

 

BASKETBALL DISTRICTS

CONFERENCE 1A DIVISION 2

District 23

Campbell

Cumby Miller Grove

Fruitvale

Trinidad

Yantis

District 24

Avinger

Bloomburg

Gilmer Union Hill

Karnack

Saltillo

Sulphur Bluff

District 25

Apple Springs

Chireno

Douglass

Groveton Centerville

Kennard

Laneville

Oakwood

District 26

Burkeville

Chester

Goodrich

High Island

La Marque Premier Acad

of Learning

Leggett

Spurger

 

Copyright 2012 KLTV. All rights reserved.

Powered by WorldNow

West Ferguson Street
Tyler, TX 75702

FCC Public File
publicfile@kltv.com
903-597-5588
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KLTV. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.