Ward, Ross, Cantrell & Davis named first team all state - KLTV.com - Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville |ETX News

Ward, Ross, Cantrell & Davis named first team all state

BRYAN, Texas (AP) - Aledo running back Johnathan Gray and Denton Ryan defensive lineman Mario Edwards head up the 61st Annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 4A All-State Football Team. Gray rushed for 3,886 yards on 347 carries with 65 touchdowns to be the offensive player of the year. The 5-foot-10, 198-pounder who has pledged to the University of Texas added 26 catches for 517 yards and five touchdowns. The Parade All-American's 70 TDs are a state record.

Edwards, also a Parade All-American, had 28 tackles for losses, including 10 sacks to be the defensive player of the year. The 6-4, 285-pounder will attend Florida State.

The complete list:

FIRST TEAM:

OFFENSE

Guards - Adrian Bellard, Brenham, 6-5, 332, sr. and Travis

Romero, Manvel, 6-3, 325, jr.

Center - Boone Feldt, Hays Consolidated, 6-3, 280, sr.

Tackles - Kennedy Estelle, Pearland Dawson, 6-7, 292, sr. and

John Michael McGee, Texarkana Texas, 6-4, 265, sr.

Wide receivers - Fred Ross, Tyler, 6-2, 185, jr. and Dylan

Cantrell, Whitehouse, 6-0,190, jr.

Tight end - J.B. Frontz, El Paso Riverside, 6-1, 230, sr.

Quarterback - Greg Ward, Tyler, 5-10, 160, jr.

Running backs - Johnathan Gray, Aledo, 5-10, 198, sr.; Cameron

Washington, Corsicana, 5-10, 185, sr.; and Darrell Harris, Waco,

5-11, 189, sr.

Place-kicker - Juan Carranco, Dayton, jr.

Player of the Year - Gray, Aledo, 5-10, 198, sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen - Mario Edwards, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 285, sr.; Chris

Paige, Kilgore, 6-1, 185, sr.; Malcolm Brown, Brenham, 6-2, 295,

sr.; and (tie) Glynn Cheeks, Manvel, 6-2, 225, sr. and Derriel

Collins, Killeen, 6-0, 220 sr.

Linebackers - A.J. Davis, Kilgore, 5-11, 210, jr.; Alex De La

Torre, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 225, sr.; Corbin Crow, Lake Travis, 6-1,

220, sr.; and Nick McCrory, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-0, 225, sr.

Secondary - Paul Castillo, CC Calallen, 5-11, 175, sr.; Ty

Scott, Dripping Springs, 5-8, 151, sr.; Zach Streuling, Lake

Travis, 6-0, 175, sr.; and Adrian Norwood, Waco, 5-11, 196, jr.

Punter - James Potts, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-10, 190, sr.

Kick returner - Marcus Price, Calallen, 5-6, 150, sr.

Player of the Year - Edwards, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 285, sr.

Coach of the Year - Hank Carter, Lake Travis

---

SECOND TEAM:

OFFENSE

Guards - Chris Thomas, Lancaster, 6-4, 310, sr. and Jarren

Gipson, John Tyler, 5-11, 250, sr.

Center - Jacob Aguilar, Waxahachie, 6-1, 290, jr.

Tackles - Joey Hunt, El Campo, 6-3, 285, sr. and Roclan Drain,

Corsicana, 6-3, 265, sr.

Wide receivers - Hunter Jarmon, Waco Midway, 6-0, 180, jr. and

Jonathan Aldridge, Whitehouse, 6-0, 175, sr.

Tight end - Chris Edling, Corsicana, 6-4, 225, sr.

Quarterback - Baker Mayfield, Lake Travis, 6-0, 180, jr.

Running backs - Daje Johnson, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-9,

182, sr.; Desmond Richards, Magnolia West, 5-9, 180, sr.; and

Lawrence Mattison, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 225, jr.

Place-kicker - Drew Owen, Midway, jr.

DEFENSE

Linemen - Dequan Raindle, Corsicana, 6-1, 205, sr.; Taiwan

Johnson, Manvel, 6-3, 240, sr.; Jaylen Hill, Aledo, 6-0, 235, sr.;

and Eric Davis, Tyler, 6-2, 230, sr.

Linebackers - Trevon Tatum, WIllis, 5-11, 215, sr.; Skylar

Nelson, SA Alamo Heights, 6-3, 230, sr.; Justin Richter, Waco

Midway, 5-10, 190, sr.; and (tie) Stephen Smith, Wolfforth

Frenship, 6-1, 215, jr. and Tevin McDonald, Corsicana, 5-10 190,

sr.

Secondary - Xavier Howard, Houston Wheatley, 6-1, 180, sr.; Ryan

Griffith, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 200, sr.; Kameron Miles, West

Mesquite, 6-2, 205, jr.; and (tie) Chase Romero, Port

Neches-Groves, 6-1, 185, sr.; Jordan Townes, Pflugerville

Hendrickson, 6-0, 195, sr.; and Cameron O'Reilly, Richardson

Pearce, sr.

Punter - Andrew Mitchell, Northwest Nelson, sr.

Kick returner - Marquise Elder, Angleton, 5-11, 180, sr.

---

THIRD TEAM:

OFFENSE

Guards - Tanner Stone, Highland Park, 5-10, 225, sr. and Donald

Jackson, Kilgore, 6-1, 260, sr.

Center - Chase Anderson, Killeen, 6-2, 290, sr. and Gabe

Whitman, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 6-0, 240, sr.

Tackles - Jordan Mathews, Mansfield Summit, 6-4, 240, sr. and

(tie) Jackson Hoskins, Dripping Springs, 6-5, 295, jr. and Jordan

Williams, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 250, sr.

Wide receivers - Tre'mund Moore, Brenham, 6-1, 160, sr. and

Kason Fornes, Kerrville Tivy, 6-0, 170, sr.

Tight end - Jesse Brubaker, Wylie East, 6-3, 220, jr.

Quarterback - (tie) Mathew Bishop, Aledo, 5-11, 192, sr. and

Dalyn Williams, Lake Dallas, 6-1, 200, sr.

Running backs - Tim Wright, La Marque, 5-10, 185, sr.; Aaron

Munguia, Weslaco East, sr. and Jabari Anderson, Wylie East, 5-7,

175, jr.

Place-kicker - (tie) Kyle Hoegenauer, New Braunfels Canyon, 6-2,

185, sr.; Austin Shoemake, Frisco Centennial, jr.; and Conner

Hollabaugh, Amarillo Caprock, 5-10, 170, sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen - Jesse Hooper, Montgomery, 5-9, 180, sr.; Dominique

Banks, Denton Ryan, 6-3, 260, sr.; Roland Gonzalez, SA McCollum,

6-0, 310, sr.; Joey Hunt, El Campo, 6-3, 285, sr.

Linebackers - Colton Estill, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-0, 212, sr.;

Tate Bammert, Calallen, 5-11, 200, sr.; Keegan Bradley, Austin

Travis, 5-11, 190, sr.; and (tie) Tim Cole, Brenham, 6-2, 215, sr.

and J.D.

Allen, Canyon Randall, 6-1, 180, sr.

Secondary - Trey Ingram, Canyon Randall, 6-2, 180, sr.; Steven

Aikens, Arlington Seguin, 6-2, 200, sr.; Justin Kalinowski,

Victoria East, 6-0, 170, sr.; and (tie) Bryant McClendon,

Livingston, 5-10, 180, sr.; Trey Mohair, Denton Ryan, 5-10, 185,

sr.; Shelby Davis, Texarkana, 5-11, 160, sr.; and Mario Henderson,

Rockwall-Heath, 5-9, 155, sr.

Punter - Ethan Perry, Smithson Valley, 6-4, 225, sr.

Kick returner - Daje Johnson, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-9,

182, sr.

 (Copyright 2012 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Powered by Frankly