5-A All-State Team Selected - KLTV.com - Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville |ETX News

12/19/03

5-A All-State Team Selected

(Dallas-AP) -- Here is the Class 5-A All-State Texas high school football team, as voted on by The Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance.

(Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position):

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:
OFFENSIVE LINE: 
  JERROD BUTLER, Allen, Jr., 6-3, 315. Top lineman on team that averaged 419.6 yards of offense. 
  ROBERTO DAVIS, Copperas Cove, Jr., 6-4, 265. 38 pancakes, graded at 92 percent, no sacks allowed. 
  CHARLES McDANIEL, Dallas Carter, Sr., 6-2, 345. Dominating run blocker on team that averaged 47.7 points and 316.6 rushing yards per game. 
  DARRON SHEPPARD, Longview, Sr., 6-2, 260. Center anchored line of offense that averaged 367.4 yards per game, with 2,143 yards on the ground. 
  ADAM ULATOSKI, Southlake Carroll, Sr., 6-6, 285. Graded 93 or better in 10 games for offense that averaged 458 yards per game. Has not given up a sack in two seasons. Had 42 pancake blocks and 40 knockdowns. Committed to Texas. Was second-team all-state last season.

ENDS/RECEIVERS: 
  NATHANIEL DUNN, CC Moody, Sr., 6-4, 195. 66-1,263-18 receiving. 
  MICHAEL REED, Baytown Lee, 6-2, 195, Sr. 91-984-15 receiving.

QUARTERBACK: 
 CHASE DANIEL, Southlake Carroll, Jr., 6-2, 210. 143-213 passing for 2,548 yards and 32 TDs. 146-869-10 rushing.

RUNNING BACKS: 
   EDWARD BRITTON, El Paso Montwood, Jr., 6-1, 175. 255-2,195-25 in just 9 games. Averaged 242 ypg. 
   RAMONCE TAYLOR, Belton, Sr., 5-11, 185. 242-2145-31 rushing, 5-106 receiving. 
   JERRELL WILKERSON, SA Clark, Jr., 5-9, 170. 247-2,201-29 rushing. Season-high 367 yards.

KICKER: 
   GARRETT HARTLEY, Southlake Carroll, Sr., 5-10, 180. 9-of-10 on FGs with a long of 54 and 5 FGs over 40 yards. Only miss from 71. 52-for-52 on PATs, 90 percent of kickoffs went for touchbacks. Oklahoma commitment. Was second-team all-state last year.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chase Daniel, Southlake Carroll.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN: 
  STEVEN FRAZIER, Leander, Sr., 6-1, 215. 86 tackles, 14 for loss, 13 sacks, 4 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries, 2 INTs. 
   KEVIN MIMS, The Woodlands, Sr., 6-4, 255. 67 tackles, 16 for loss, 6 sacks, 4 passes broken up, 1 INT, 1 fumble recovery. 
  FRANKLIN OKAM, Lake Highlands, Sr., 6-5, 300. 66 tackles, 11 for loss, 5 sacks, 4 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries, 8 passes broken up. 
  JAY YOUNG, Smithson Valley, Sr., 5-10, 210. 79 tackles, 27 for loss, 16 sacks, 1 forced fumble, 1 fumble recovery, 2 passes broken up, 1 blocked kick.

LINEBACKERS: 
  BEN HIXSON, Southlake Carroll, Sr., 6-2, 215, Sr. 170 tackles, 97 solo, 8 tackles for loss, 5.5 sacks, 4 passes broken up, 4 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries, 1 safety. 
  MARCUS JOSEPH, Aldine Nimitz, Sr., 5-9, 185. 155 tackles, 34 unassisted, 13 for loss, 5 sacks, 8 quarterback pressures, 4 forced fumbles, 1 fumble recovery, 2 passes broken up. 
  COURTNEY LANE, Galena Park North Shore, Sr., 5-9, 210. 62 unassisted tackles, 42 assists, 8 tackles for loss, 8 sacks, 2 INTs, 7 passes broken up, 4 caused fumbles, 16 quarterback pressures, 2 defensive touchdowns.

DEFENSIVE BACKS (5 due to tie in fourth spot): 
  STEVEN COLEMAN, Lake Highlands, Sr., 6-2, 195. 70 tackles, 8 INTs, 1 TD return, 4 forced fumbles, 1 fumble recovery. 
  JEREMY HIBBLER, Amarillo, Sr., 5-11, 205. Led team with 101 tackles. 4 INTs. Blocked 8 field goal or PAT attempts. Blocked two punts. District 2-5A Defensive MVP. 
  STEPHEN JAMES, Galena Park North Shore, Sr., 5-8, 190. 51 unassisted tackles, 34 assists, 8 tackles for loss, 2 sacks, 4 INTs, 10 passes broken up, 2 caused fumbles, 2 blocked punts, 2 safeties, 2 defensive TDs.
  ANDREW KELSON, Houston Lamar, Sr., 6-3, 210. 104 tackles. 5 INTs returns of 157 yards, 3 for TDs. 
  RIGO SANCHEZ, Edinburg Economedes, Sr., 5-9, 165. 95 tackles, 10 INTs, 22 passes broken up, 1 forced fumble, 1 fumble recovery.

PUNTER: 
  JOE CORTEZ, La Joya, Sr., 5-11, 185. 42.1 average with long of 60.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Andrew Kelson, Houston Lamar. 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
LINEMEN: CEDRIC DOCKERY, Garland Lakeview, Sr., 6-5, 320. JESSE FRAZIER, Houston Bellaire, 6-3, 280, Sr. WILLIE PEACE, SA O'Connor, Sr., 6-5, 298. MARCUS ROWE, Leander, Sr., 5-10, 265. CHANDLER WARREN, Midland Lee, Sr., 5-11, 255.

ENDS/RECEIVERS (3 due to tie for second spot): TURTLE CONNOR, Abilene High, Sr., 5-10, 170. GEORGE LOPEZ, McAllen, Sr., 5-9, 175. HOWARD MORROW, Keller Fossil Ridge, Jr., 6-0, 172.

QUARTERBACK: ROBERT REID, Galena Park North Shore, Sr., 6-4, 220.

RUNNING BACKS: MYRON HARDY, Round Rock McNeil, Sr., 6-2, 205. MIKE KERN, Leander, Sr., 6-1, 210. JAVORSKI LANE, Lufkin, Jr., 6-1, 250.

KICKER: TERRY LAXSON, Amarillo High, Sr., 5-9, 160.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
LINEMEN: YANIV BARNETT, Schertz Clemens, Sr., 6-3, 290. WILLIAM BELL, Belton, Sr., 6-4, 240. NIC REDWINE, Tyler Lee, Sr., 6-2, 200. JACOB SKOW, Arlington High, Sr., 6-4, 200.

LINEBACKERS: ROBERT HENSON, Longview, Sr., 6-1, 210. BRENDEN PAHULU, Euless Trinity, Sr., 6-2, 210. PATRICK ROBINSON, Baytown Lee, Sr., 6-0, 215.

DEFENSIVE BACKS (5 due to tie for fourth spot): QUENTIN GARDNER, Tyler Lee, Sr., 5-10, 185. DANNY GORRER, Port Arthur Memorial, Jr., 6-0, 175. BLAKE McDONALD, Arlington High, Sr., 6-0, 195. RYAN MOUTON, Katy High, Sr., 5-9, 170.  DESMOND WILLIAMS, Euless Trinity, Sr., 6-2, 202.

PUNTER: BLANE ALOST, EP Coronado, Sr., 6-2, 220. 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:
LINEMEN: David Bates, Galveston Ball; Greg Dolan, Round Rock Westwood; Gerard Evans, EP Andress; Jason Hill, Arlington; Isaac Loya, PSJA North; Joe Longacre, Katy; Kemuel Morales, Brownsville Pace; Zachary Needham, EP Franklin; Matt Posey, Hays Consolidated; J.D. Quinn, Garland; Joe Rodriguez, Fort Bend Kempner; Matt Schoonover, Copperas Cove; Justin Stephens, Galveston Ball; Jake Sutton, Baytown Sterling; Josh Swisher, SA Jay; Mark Vasquez, Weslaco.

ENDS/RECEIVERS: Danny Amendola, The Woodlands; Marcus Chester, SA Reagan; Ryan Darnell, EP Coronado; Dylan Feaster, Lubbock Monterey; Daniel Goetz, Houston Bellaire; Malcolm Kelly, Longview; Jamal Simpson, Galveston Ball; Sam Sledge, Midland Lee.

QUARTERBACK: Rhett Bomar, Grand Prairie; Jordan Dodson, The Woodlands; Luis Flores, CC Moody; Brian Johnson, Baytown Lee; Blake Johnston, Lubbock Monterey; Ryan Sherman, Odessa; Steven Vallecillos, McAllen.

RUNNING BACKS: Chris Barry, Temple; Jamaal Charles, PA Memorial; Doug Cooks, Austin Akins; Gary Green, SA Madison; Tyler Henley, Colleyville Heritage; Victor Herrell, SA Marshall; John Lane, EP Americas; Kobey Lewis, Abilene; Antoin Livingston, Abilene Cooper; DeMyron Martin, Allen; Brandon Roberson, Pearland; Cory Smith, Lubbock Coronado; Keondra Smith, Tyler Lee; Samson Taylor, The Woodlands; Chad Thompson, Odessa Permian.

KICKER: Jason Bondzio, Humble; Cory Fowler, The Woodlands; Bruce Hagelstein, Abilene Cooper; Michael White, Lufkin.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:
LINEMEN: Ryan Johnson, Dallas Carter; Walter Johnson, Galveston Ball; Nate Langford, San Marcos; James McClinton, Garland Lakeview; Ryan Mengo, Baytown Sterling; Travis Reynolds, Hays Consolidated; Sean Sanders, EP Coronado; Cederick Thomas, Odessa Permian; Victor Tokunboh, Keller Fossil Ridge.

LINEBACKERS: Shon Brown, Waco; Bradley Bullitt, Garland Naaman Forest; Jerrod Carroll, Abilene High; Josh Cervantes, EP Montwood; John Hamilton, Temple; Micah Howeth, Dallas White; Michael Humphrey, Lubbock Monterey; Roderick Johnson, Galveston Ball; Tyson Kirksey, Lufkin; Dane Kustes, EP Franklin; Cody Lubojasky, Fort Bend Kempner; Kyle Miller, Plano West; A.J. Montalvo, The Woodlands; Juan Morales, Edinburg Economedes; David Morgan, SA Taft; Joe Pawelek, Smithson Valley; Rodney Rideau, PA Memorial; Charles Robinson, Galena Park North Shore; Job Salmon, EP Franklin; Cole Scates, Tyler Lee; Nick Stauffer, Mansfield Summit; Luke Tiemann, Pflugerville; Adam Warehime, Belton; Cody Whitis, Arlington.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Jonathan Aymond, Galena Park North Shore; Bobby Chalk, Garland; Keaton Daniels, Longview; Gabriel Facundo, Laredo Martin; Charles Godfrey, Baytown Lee; Ryan Kennedy, Amarillo; Nathan Labay, Leander; Carl Negley, Schertz Clemens; Dariouse Oliver, Fort Bend Kempner; John Spears, PSJA North; Jerrod Tomlinson, Tyler Lee; Tony Troup, Temple; Marcus Walker, Waco; Josh Wright, Hays Consolidated.

PUNTER: Teddy Karcasinas, Plano West; Robert Reid, Galena Park North Shore.

Copyright 2003 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.

  • KLTV SportsLocal SportsMore>>

  • Greg Ward Jr. & Tyus Bowser participate in Houston's Pro Day

    Greg Ward Jr. & Tyus Bowser participate in Houston's Pro Day

    Monday, March 27 2017 11:56 PM EDT2017-03-28 03:56:16 GMT
    Tyus Bowser working out at Houston's Pro Day.Tyus Bowser working out at Houston's Pro Day.

    Hoping to hear their names called during the draft in April, Greg Ward Jr. and Tyus Bowser did their best to impress NFL scouts and personnel during Houston's Pro Day on Monday afternoon.

    More >>

    Hoping to hear their names called during the draft in April, Greg Ward Jr. and Tyus Bowser did their best to impress NFL scouts and personnel during Houston's Pro Day on Monday afternoon.

    More >>
  • NFL owners approve Raiders' move from Oakland to Las Vegas

    NFL owners approve Raiders' move from Oakland to Las Vegas

    Monday, March 27 2017 7:24 PM EDT2017-03-27 23:24:14 GMT
    Monday, March 27 2017 7:24 PM EDT2017-03-27 23:24:14 GMT
    NFL owners approved the Oakland Raiders' move to Las Vegas at the league meetings on Monday.More >>
    NFL owners approved the Oakland Raiders' move to Las Vegas at the league meetings on Monday.More >>
  • Sports WebXtra: UT-Tyler hosts special Olympics

    Sports WebXtra: UT-Tyler hosts special Olympics

    Tuesday, March 28 2017 12:13 AM EDT2017-03-28 04:13:30 GMT
    UT-Tyler athletics hosting special olympics on Monday night.UT-Tyler athletics hosting special olympics on Monday night.

    The UT-Tyler Student Athlete Advisory Committee hosted its second annual special Olympics with swoop on Monday night. Numerous Patriot athletes took time out of their normal practice and school routine to participate in the event and give kids a night of fun they normally don't experience.

    More >>

    The UT-Tyler Student Athlete Advisory Committee hosted its second annual special Olympics with swoop on Monday night. Numerous Patriot athletes took time out of their normal practice and school routine to participate in the event and give kids a night of fun they normally don't experience.

    More >>
Powered by Frankly