5-A All-State Team Selected - KLTV.com - Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville |ETX News

12/19/03

5-A All-State Team Selected

(Dallas-AP) -- Here is the Class 5-A All-State Texas high school football team, as voted on by The Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance.

(Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position):

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:
OFFENSIVE LINE: 
  JERROD BUTLER, Allen, Jr., 6-3, 315. Top lineman on team that averaged 419.6 yards of offense. 
  ROBERTO DAVIS, Copperas Cove, Jr., 6-4, 265. 38 pancakes, graded at 92 percent, no sacks allowed. 
  CHARLES McDANIEL, Dallas Carter, Sr., 6-2, 345. Dominating run blocker on team that averaged 47.7 points and 316.6 rushing yards per game. 
  DARRON SHEPPARD, Longview, Sr., 6-2, 260. Center anchored line of offense that averaged 367.4 yards per game, with 2,143 yards on the ground. 
  ADAM ULATOSKI, Southlake Carroll, Sr., 6-6, 285. Graded 93 or better in 10 games for offense that averaged 458 yards per game. Has not given up a sack in two seasons. Had 42 pancake blocks and 40 knockdowns. Committed to Texas. Was second-team all-state last season.

ENDS/RECEIVERS: 
  NATHANIEL DUNN, CC Moody, Sr., 6-4, 195. 66-1,263-18 receiving. 
  MICHAEL REED, Baytown Lee, 6-2, 195, Sr. 91-984-15 receiving.

QUARTERBACK: 
 CHASE DANIEL, Southlake Carroll, Jr., 6-2, 210. 143-213 passing for 2,548 yards and 32 TDs. 146-869-10 rushing.

RUNNING BACKS: 
   EDWARD BRITTON, El Paso Montwood, Jr., 6-1, 175. 255-2,195-25 in just 9 games. Averaged 242 ypg. 
   RAMONCE TAYLOR, Belton, Sr., 5-11, 185. 242-2145-31 rushing, 5-106 receiving. 
   JERRELL WILKERSON, SA Clark, Jr., 5-9, 170. 247-2,201-29 rushing. Season-high 367 yards.

KICKER: 
   GARRETT HARTLEY, Southlake Carroll, Sr., 5-10, 180. 9-of-10 on FGs with a long of 54 and 5 FGs over 40 yards. Only miss from 71. 52-for-52 on PATs, 90 percent of kickoffs went for touchbacks. Oklahoma commitment. Was second-team all-state last year.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chase Daniel, Southlake Carroll.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN: 
  STEVEN FRAZIER, Leander, Sr., 6-1, 215. 86 tackles, 14 for loss, 13 sacks, 4 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries, 2 INTs. 
   KEVIN MIMS, The Woodlands, Sr., 6-4, 255. 67 tackles, 16 for loss, 6 sacks, 4 passes broken up, 1 INT, 1 fumble recovery. 
  FRANKLIN OKAM, Lake Highlands, Sr., 6-5, 300. 66 tackles, 11 for loss, 5 sacks, 4 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries, 8 passes broken up. 
  JAY YOUNG, Smithson Valley, Sr., 5-10, 210. 79 tackles, 27 for loss, 16 sacks, 1 forced fumble, 1 fumble recovery, 2 passes broken up, 1 blocked kick.

LINEBACKERS: 
  BEN HIXSON, Southlake Carroll, Sr., 6-2, 215, Sr. 170 tackles, 97 solo, 8 tackles for loss, 5.5 sacks, 4 passes broken up, 4 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries, 1 safety. 
  MARCUS JOSEPH, Aldine Nimitz, Sr., 5-9, 185. 155 tackles, 34 unassisted, 13 for loss, 5 sacks, 8 quarterback pressures, 4 forced fumbles, 1 fumble recovery, 2 passes broken up. 
  COURTNEY LANE, Galena Park North Shore, Sr., 5-9, 210. 62 unassisted tackles, 42 assists, 8 tackles for loss, 8 sacks, 2 INTs, 7 passes broken up, 4 caused fumbles, 16 quarterback pressures, 2 defensive touchdowns.

DEFENSIVE BACKS (5 due to tie in fourth spot): 
  STEVEN COLEMAN, Lake Highlands, Sr., 6-2, 195. 70 tackles, 8 INTs, 1 TD return, 4 forced fumbles, 1 fumble recovery. 
  JEREMY HIBBLER, Amarillo, Sr., 5-11, 205. Led team with 101 tackles. 4 INTs. Blocked 8 field goal or PAT attempts. Blocked two punts. District 2-5A Defensive MVP. 
  STEPHEN JAMES, Galena Park North Shore, Sr., 5-8, 190. 51 unassisted tackles, 34 assists, 8 tackles for loss, 2 sacks, 4 INTs, 10 passes broken up, 2 caused fumbles, 2 blocked punts, 2 safeties, 2 defensive TDs.
  ANDREW KELSON, Houston Lamar, Sr., 6-3, 210. 104 tackles. 5 INTs returns of 157 yards, 3 for TDs. 
  RIGO SANCHEZ, Edinburg Economedes, Sr., 5-9, 165. 95 tackles, 10 INTs, 22 passes broken up, 1 forced fumble, 1 fumble recovery.

PUNTER: 
  JOE CORTEZ, La Joya, Sr., 5-11, 185. 42.1 average with long of 60.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Andrew Kelson, Houston Lamar. 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
LINEMEN: CEDRIC DOCKERY, Garland Lakeview, Sr., 6-5, 320. JESSE FRAZIER, Houston Bellaire, 6-3, 280, Sr. WILLIE PEACE, SA O'Connor, Sr., 6-5, 298. MARCUS ROWE, Leander, Sr., 5-10, 265. CHANDLER WARREN, Midland Lee, Sr., 5-11, 255.

ENDS/RECEIVERS (3 due to tie for second spot): TURTLE CONNOR, Abilene High, Sr., 5-10, 170. GEORGE LOPEZ, McAllen, Sr., 5-9, 175. HOWARD MORROW, Keller Fossil Ridge, Jr., 6-0, 172.

QUARTERBACK: ROBERT REID, Galena Park North Shore, Sr., 6-4, 220.

RUNNING BACKS: MYRON HARDY, Round Rock McNeil, Sr., 6-2, 205. MIKE KERN, Leander, Sr., 6-1, 210. JAVORSKI LANE, Lufkin, Jr., 6-1, 250.

KICKER: TERRY LAXSON, Amarillo High, Sr., 5-9, 160.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
LINEMEN: YANIV BARNETT, Schertz Clemens, Sr., 6-3, 290. WILLIAM BELL, Belton, Sr., 6-4, 240. NIC REDWINE, Tyler Lee, Sr., 6-2, 200. JACOB SKOW, Arlington High, Sr., 6-4, 200.

LINEBACKERS: ROBERT HENSON, Longview, Sr., 6-1, 210. BRENDEN PAHULU, Euless Trinity, Sr., 6-2, 210. PATRICK ROBINSON, Baytown Lee, Sr., 6-0, 215.

DEFENSIVE BACKS (5 due to tie for fourth spot): QUENTIN GARDNER, Tyler Lee, Sr., 5-10, 185. DANNY GORRER, Port Arthur Memorial, Jr., 6-0, 175. BLAKE McDONALD, Arlington High, Sr., 6-0, 195. RYAN MOUTON, Katy High, Sr., 5-9, 170.  DESMOND WILLIAMS, Euless Trinity, Sr., 6-2, 202.

PUNTER: BLANE ALOST, EP Coronado, Sr., 6-2, 220. 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:
LINEMEN: David Bates, Galveston Ball; Greg Dolan, Round Rock Westwood; Gerard Evans, EP Andress; Jason Hill, Arlington; Isaac Loya, PSJA North; Joe Longacre, Katy; Kemuel Morales, Brownsville Pace; Zachary Needham, EP Franklin; Matt Posey, Hays Consolidated; J.D. Quinn, Garland; Joe Rodriguez, Fort Bend Kempner; Matt Schoonover, Copperas Cove; Justin Stephens, Galveston Ball; Jake Sutton, Baytown Sterling; Josh Swisher, SA Jay; Mark Vasquez, Weslaco.

ENDS/RECEIVERS: Danny Amendola, The Woodlands; Marcus Chester, SA Reagan; Ryan Darnell, EP Coronado; Dylan Feaster, Lubbock Monterey; Daniel Goetz, Houston Bellaire; Malcolm Kelly, Longview; Jamal Simpson, Galveston Ball; Sam Sledge, Midland Lee.

QUARTERBACK: Rhett Bomar, Grand Prairie; Jordan Dodson, The Woodlands; Luis Flores, CC Moody; Brian Johnson, Baytown Lee; Blake Johnston, Lubbock Monterey; Ryan Sherman, Odessa; Steven Vallecillos, McAllen.

RUNNING BACKS: Chris Barry, Temple; Jamaal Charles, PA Memorial; Doug Cooks, Austin Akins; Gary Green, SA Madison; Tyler Henley, Colleyville Heritage; Victor Herrell, SA Marshall; John Lane, EP Americas; Kobey Lewis, Abilene; Antoin Livingston, Abilene Cooper; DeMyron Martin, Allen; Brandon Roberson, Pearland; Cory Smith, Lubbock Coronado; Keondra Smith, Tyler Lee; Samson Taylor, The Woodlands; Chad Thompson, Odessa Permian.

KICKER: Jason Bondzio, Humble; Cory Fowler, The Woodlands; Bruce Hagelstein, Abilene Cooper; Michael White, Lufkin.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:
LINEMEN: Ryan Johnson, Dallas Carter; Walter Johnson, Galveston Ball; Nate Langford, San Marcos; James McClinton, Garland Lakeview; Ryan Mengo, Baytown Sterling; Travis Reynolds, Hays Consolidated; Sean Sanders, EP Coronado; Cederick Thomas, Odessa Permian; Victor Tokunboh, Keller Fossil Ridge.

LINEBACKERS: Shon Brown, Waco; Bradley Bullitt, Garland Naaman Forest; Jerrod Carroll, Abilene High; Josh Cervantes, EP Montwood; John Hamilton, Temple; Micah Howeth, Dallas White; Michael Humphrey, Lubbock Monterey; Roderick Johnson, Galveston Ball; Tyson Kirksey, Lufkin; Dane Kustes, EP Franklin; Cody Lubojasky, Fort Bend Kempner; Kyle Miller, Plano West; A.J. Montalvo, The Woodlands; Juan Morales, Edinburg Economedes; David Morgan, SA Taft; Joe Pawelek, Smithson Valley; Rodney Rideau, PA Memorial; Charles Robinson, Galena Park North Shore; Job Salmon, EP Franklin; Cole Scates, Tyler Lee; Nick Stauffer, Mansfield Summit; Luke Tiemann, Pflugerville; Adam Warehime, Belton; Cody Whitis, Arlington.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Jonathan Aymond, Galena Park North Shore; Bobby Chalk, Garland; Keaton Daniels, Longview; Gabriel Facundo, Laredo Martin; Charles Godfrey, Baytown Lee; Ryan Kennedy, Amarillo; Nathan Labay, Leander; Carl Negley, Schertz Clemens; Dariouse Oliver, Fort Bend Kempner; John Spears, PSJA North; Jerrod Tomlinson, Tyler Lee; Tony Troup, Temple; Marcus Walker, Waco; Josh Wright, Hays Consolidated.

PUNTER: Teddy Karcasinas, Plano West; Robert Reid, Galena Park North Shore.

Copyright 2003 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Frankly