2009 High School Football 2nd Round Scores and Schedules - KLTV.com - Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville |ETX News

2009 High School Football 2nd Round Scores and Schedules

Class 5-A, Division I
Region II:


Tyler Lee 23 -  Garland 17 (Final)  

*Lee advances to play Round Rock Stony Point 7:30, Saturday Nov. 28th at Waco ISD

Class 5-A, Division II
Region II:


John Tyler 53 - Lake Highlands 46 (Final)

*JT advances to face Klein Collins at 2:00, Saturday Nov. 28th at Waco ISD

Class 4-A, Division I
Region II:


Longview 14 - Waco Midway 13 (Final)

*Longview advances to play Carrollton Newman Smith at 2:00, Sat, Nov. 28th at Corsicana

Texas High 21 - Waxahachie 35 (Final)

Class 4-A, Division II
Region II:


Marshall 34 - Corsicana 14 (Final)

*Marshall advances to play Denison at 2:00 on Sat, Nov. 28th at Hanby Stadium in Mesquite

Sulphur Springs 36 - Waco U. 14 (Final)

*SS advances to face Frisco Liberty at 7:30 on Fri, Nov. 27th at Memorial Stadium in Mesquite

Class 3-A, Division I
Region II:


Lucas Lovejoy 42 - Liberty-Eylau 41 (Final)

Region III:

Gilmer 44 - Waco La Vega 16 (Final) 

*Gilmer advances to face Navasota at 2:00 on Sat, Nov. 28th at Abe Martin Stadium in Lufkin

Class 3-A, Division II
Region II:


Farmersville 24 - Pleasant Grove 30 (Final)

Quinlan Ford 14 - Pittsburg 53 (Final)

*Pittsburg advances to face Kennedale at 6:00 on Fri. Nov, 27th at Hanby Stadium in Mesquite

Region III:

(8-3) Center vs. (8-3) Lorena, Saturday, 7:30pm, Bowers Stadium, SHSU-Huntsville

Carthage 35 - Mexia 26 (Final)

*Carthage advances to play Caldwell at 7:30 on Fri, Nov. 27th at Corsicana

Class 2-A, Division I
Region II:


Winnsboro 13 - Godley 34 (Final)

Region III:

Jefferson 7 - Arp 14 (Final)

*Arp advances to play Kirbyville at 6:00 on Fri. Nov, 27th at Bowers Stadium in Huntsville

Class 2-A, Division II
Region II:


Caddo Mills 21 - Grandview 14 (Final)

(10-1) Aubrey vs. (9-2) Paul Pewitt, Saturday, 7:00pm, Royse City

Lone Oak 14 - McGregor 21 (Final)

Region III:

Daingerfield 56 - Garrison 7 (Final)

*Daingerfield advances to play East Chambers at 8:00 on Sat. Nov, 28th at Abe Martin Stadium in Lufkin

Linden-Kildare 29 - West Rusk 13 (Final) 

*LK advance to face Newton (TBA)

Newton 55 - Buna 13 (Final)  

Class 1-A, Division I
Region III:


Hawkins 12 - Joaquin 36 (Final)

Riesel 49 - Colmesneil 34 (Final)

Class 1-A, Division II
Region III:


Maud 6 - Tenaha 36 (Final)

*Tenaha advances to face Mart at 7:30 on Fri. Nov, 27th at Van High School

Simms Bowie 7 - Cayuga 48 (Final)

Lovelady 48 - Hull-Daisetta 7 (Final)  

*Lovelady advances to face Cayuga at 7:30 on Fri. Nov, 27th at Whitehouse

Six-Man, Division II
Region IV:


Leverett's Chapel 38 - Sidney 54 (Final) 

TAPPS, Division III:

The Brook Hill School 48 - Austin Regents 21 (Final)

*Brook Hill advances  (Who/Where TBD)

Powered by Frankly