Athletes compete at state track meet - KLTV.com - Tyler, Longview, Jacksonville |ETX News

Area athletes medal at state meet

Several area athletes headed to Austin to compete in the state track and field championships.

Here are some results as of Friday:

FIELD EVENTS

2A 3200 Meters (Boys) Spenser Lynn - White Oak - 2nd Place
3A 3200 Meters (Girls) Heather Sterling - Canton - 3rd Place
2A Long Jump (Girls) Keaveon Rodgers - Troup - 3rd Place
2A Long Jump (Boys) Kameron Horace - Corrigan - 1st PLACE
2A Long Jump (Boys) Chris Jones - Daingerfield - 3rd Place
2A High Jump (Boys) Josh Commiato - Groveton - 1st PLACE
4A Long Jump (Boys) Darius Jones - Marshall - 1st PLACE
2A Pole Vault (Boys) Colton Ross - Grand Saline - 1st PLACE
2A High Jump (Girls) Ashley Gadson - Sabine - 1st PLACE
2A Triple Jump (Boys) LaCharleston Tumblin - Queen City - 1st PLACE
2A Triple Jump (Boys) Jonathan Gray - Jefferson - 2nd PLACE
2A Shot Put (Boys) Michael Holman - San Augustine - 3rd Place
2A Shot Put (Girls) Samantha Taylor - Corrigan - 1st PLACE
1A High Jump (Girls) Jamie Hope - Cayuga - 2nd Place
1A High Jump (Boys) Aaron Jackson - Waskom
1A 800 Meters (Girls) - Cierra Grubbs - Union Grove - 2nd Place
1A 100 Meters (Boys) - Fabian Williams - Elysian Fields - 2nd Place

2A 4x200 Meter Relay (Boys) - Corrigan
1) Eric Durham  2) Chris Drayton                        
3) JoCourtney Johnson 4) Kameron Horace                      

2A 4x200 Meter Relay (Boys) -  Daingerfield 
1) David Mims   2) Tony Johnson                         
3) Marcus Peters 4) Chris Jones

2A 200 Meters (Girls) - Keaveon Rodgers - Troup - 3rd Place
2A 200 Meters (Boys) - Kameron Horace - Corrigan - 1st PLACE
2A 1600 Meters (Boys) - Spenser Lynn - White Oak - 2nd Place

2A 4x400 Meter Relay (Boys) - Corrigan
1) Eric Durham     2) James Pickrom                             
3) Chris Drayton   4) Kameron Horace

3A Pole Vault (Girls) - Chelsea Truitt - Eustace - 2nd Place 
1A Shot Put (Girls) - Jazzline Montgomery - Big Sandy - 2nd Place          
3A High Jump (Girls) - Vanessa Jones - Diboll  - 2nd Place 
3A Pole Vault (Boys) - Devin Faber - Canton - 3rd Place
3A Shot Put (Girls) - Tiffany Mott - Diboll - 3rd Place

1A 4x100 Meter Relay - Alto - 3rd Place   (Girls)       
     1) LaShandra Gassaway        2) Katina Sturns                       
     3) Laquendal Tyler                 4) Ieshia Wells          

3A 100 Meter Hurdle (Girls) Sharda Bettis - Kemp - 1ST PLACE
3A 100 Meter Dash (Girls) Jameisha Edwards - Crockett - 2nd Place
1A 100 Meter Dash (Boys) Javontae McCoy - Grapeland - 3rd Place      
1A 400 Meter Dash (Girls) Ashleigh Simmons - Hawkins - 1ST PLACE
1A 300 Meter Hurdles (Girls) Kenyetta Clewis - Cayuga - 2nd PLACE
1A 4x200 Meter Relay (Girls) Cayuga      
     1) Lexus Mack                      2) Chantel Walker                      
     3) Kenyetta Clewis               4) Jamie Hope   

3A 300 Meter Hurdles (Boys) - Freddie Allen - Tatum - 1ST PLACE
5A 110 Meter Hurdles (Boys) - Keyunta Hayes - Tyler Lee - 3rd Place
               

Powered by Frankly